Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 25th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) It provides the bulk of goods required by non-agriculture sectors and most of the raw materials for the industries sector.
(B) This was the highest-ever food grains production.
(C) The combined efforts of Central Government, State governments and the farming community have succeeded in achieving record production of 259.9 million tone of food grains during 2011- 12.
(D) Agriculture is the principal source of livelihood for more than 55 per cent of the population of this county.
(E) This is backed by remunerative prices for various crops through enhanced minimum supportive prices (MSP) in successive years.
(F) This record production has been achieved through effective transfer of latest crop production technologies to farmers under various crop development schemes.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b)A
(c)C
(d)E
(e) D

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b)B
(c)E
(d)D
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e)A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)F
(b)C
(c)B
(d)A
(e)E

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d)F
(e)B

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q6. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) trend
(b) bias
(c) wind
(d) course
(e) current

Q7. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) impulse
(b) shift
(c) habit
(d) tendency
(e) custom

Q8. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) as
(b) during
(c) although
(d) yet
(e) while

Q9. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) relapsed
(b) declined
(c) lapsed
(d) fell
(e) destroyed

Q10. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) sent
(b) written
(c) rounded
(d) let
(e) disposed

Q11. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) propagate
(b) beget
(c) kill
(d) produce
(e) corroborate

Q12. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) hazardous
(b) sure
(c) safe
(d) wicked
(e) endangered

Q13. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) interacted
(b) correlated
(c) proportional
(d) moved
(e) disconnected

Q14. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) retrogression
(b) momentum
(c) impetus
(d) progress
(e) promotion

Q15. The good news from census data on the size of religious communities is that all communities show a downward (6) in growth. The bad news is the (7) to raise unfounded alarm over the rise in the share of Muslims, from 13.4% in 2001 to 14.2% in 2011, (8) the share of Hindus has (9) 0.7% to dip below 80% to 79.8%. Of course, if the numbers are (10) off, there would be less drama, but even decimal points can be marshalled to (11) the thesis that Hindus are (12). The reality is that population growth is closely and inversely (13) with social, particularly educational (14). Backward Bihar has a decadal growth rate of 25.4% 0.8% higher than the Muslim (15) growth rate.
(a) foretold
(b) determined
(c) decadal
(d) accounted
(e) personal

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DACBFE.

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (c)

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 25th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 25th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 25th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 25th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *