Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September

Directions (1-3): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P is father of Q who is brother-in-law of M who is son of S. Y has only two children one son and one daughter. K and L are grandson of S. Y is mother-in-law of M. T is daughter in law of S who has only one child.

Q1. What is the relation of S with respect to L?
(a) Mother
(b) Grand mother
(c) Grand father
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q2. If S is wife of N than how S related to T?
(a) Mother
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q3. How is M related to Q?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) None of these.

Directions (4-5): Read the following information and answer the following questions.
Seven persons of the same family are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. F is wearing Saree and she is unmarried. C is wearing kurta and he is the oldest member in the family. D who is the grandmother of G is married to C. B is the brother of G and son of A. E is the daughter in law of C, who has two children.

Q4. How is G related to C?
(a) Grandson
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Nephew
(d) Son in law
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. How is F related to G?
(a) Mother
(b) Aunt
(c) Uncle
(d) Father
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are seven friends who live in seven storey building. The first floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each of them belongs to a different city viz, Rewa, Satna, Allahabad, Bokaro, Kurukshetra, Karnal and Chandigarh but not necessarily in the same order.
The person who belongs to Chandigarh lives above T. Z lives on the fifth floor. Neither X nor Z belongs to Satna. There are two floors between the floor in which X and V live. The person who belongs to Karnal lives on the topmost floor. The one who belong to Kurukshetra lives just above X. V lives on an even-numbered floor. Y is from Allahabad. There is only one floor between U and the one who is from Satna. There are three floors between T and the one who is from Rewa. Z and X are not from Bokaro.

Q6. Who is from Rewa?
(a) V
(b) W
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following groups live on an even numbered floor?
(a) V, X, Y
(b) U, W, Z
(c) Y, X, Z
(d) V, U, Y
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) T lives on an even-numbered floor.
(b) There are two floors between the one who are from Rewa and Chandigarh.
(c) The one who is from Satna lives below W
(d) None is true
(e) None of these

Q9. How many floors are there between Y and T?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a) Y
(b) V
(c) W
(d) X
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
‘Dumb monkeys are actors’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’
‘Joker monkeys are dumb’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’
‘Flower are red fool’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’
‘Dumb pins and flower’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’

Q11. How will ‘dumb joker flower’ be coded in the given language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) zi sa ga
(c) sa mi jo
(d) pa zi mi
(e) None of these

Q12. How will ‘flower are fool’ be coded in the given language?
(a) zi la sa
(b) zi sa ga
(c) sa mi jo
(d) pa zi mi
(e) None of these

Q13. What does ‘pa’ stands for?
(a) joker
(b) flower
(c) are
(d) pins
(e) None of the these

Q14. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given language?
(a) monkeys are fool
(b) red fool monkeys
(c) joker monkeys flower
(d) red dumb flower
(e) none of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘la’ stand for?
(a) monkeys
(b) flower
(c) joker
(d) fool
(e) none of these.

Solutions

Solutions (1-3):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (d)

Solutions (4-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_60.1
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_70.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_80.1
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (e)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 25th September_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *