Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 11th January

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the sentence is consisting of four highlighted words. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q1. The move to liberalize the provisions in the 2019 version of the Bill is undoubetedly welcome, particularly for businesses and users.
(a) Liberalize
(b) Version
(c) Undoubetedly
(d) Particularly
(e) All are correct

Q2. The extra-territorial application of the PDP Bill also ensures that the data protection obligations under the law continue to exist even if the data is transfered outside the country.
(a) Application
(b) Obligations
(c) Exist
(d) Transfered
(e) All are correct

Q3. The contensious Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019, has again triggered an ill-advised demand for dual citizenship to Tamil refugees from Sri Lanka.
(a) Contensious
(b) Triggered
(c) Demand
(d) Refugees
(e) All are correct

Q4. President Donald Trump may be enjoying the optics and bilateral bonhomie on his maiden official visit to India, but he must be aware that back home, the clock is ticking on his first term in office.
(a) Enjoying
(b) Bonhomie
(c) Aware
(d) Ticking
(e) All are correct

Q5. Since 2017, the United States government has released a few reportes and fact sheets on its new Indo-Pacific Strategy.
(a) Government
(b) Reportes
(c) Sheets
(d) Strategy
(e) All are correct

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q6. In less than a week, 15 States and including (1) will vote for their preferred (2) candidate on a single day, “Super Tuesday”, territories (3) large, racially diverse States such (4) as California.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q7. The two countries are collaborating (1) on issues ranging from terrorism (2) security to international maritime (3), and have recently signed (4) a number of agreements
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q8. The revocation of statehood (1) for the state was accompanied by widespread trial (2) and detentions under the erstwhile (3) State’s Public Safety Act of 1978, which allows for detention without arrests (4) for up to two years.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q9. The U.S. government has made it world (1) that what it finds most objectionable (2) is China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), which has signed (3) on more than 70 countries in the clear (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q10. As the military aspect (1) of the Strategy adoption (2), both Australia and Japan edged (3) away from full-scale increased (4) of the U.S. project.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the given question, a statement is divided in four parts. Identify the part of the statement which contains grammatical error. If the given statement is correct, mark option ‘e’, no error, as your answer.

Q11. The two PG operators, who were (A)/operating the ill-fated PG in (B)/Sector 32, were charged close to Rs 3 lakh (C)/from the students staying in the PG (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. A butcher, who was annoyed by (A)/vegans ‘naming their plant-based (B)/food after meat’ has (C)/created a ‘carrots’ out of pork (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Unfortunately, the mob were more (A)/organized that they expected (B)/as freshly reloaded guns (C)/began to fire at them (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. The place is always (A)/thronged by researchers (B)/and those making (C)/animal documentaries (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Upon arrival, Deputies observed (A)/a residence engulfed by fire (B)/with local firefighters engaged (C)/in fire suppression efforts.(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Undoubetedly is wrong here. The correct word is undoubtedly. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Trasnfered is wrong here. The correct word is transferred. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Contensious is wrong here. The correct word is contentious. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, all the highlighted words are correct. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Reportes is wrong here. The correct word is Reports. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘including-territories’ will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘maritime-terrorism’ will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘trial- arrests’ will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘World-clear’ will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Adoption-increased’ will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘charged’ should be replaced by ‘charging’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘at’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since, we are ‘annoyed at something’ or ‘annoyed with someone’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘mob’ is a singular subject, singular verb will be used. ‘was’ should be used instead of ‘were’. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘thronged’ is followed by ‘with’. So, ‘by’ should be replaced with ‘with’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘in’ should be used in place of ‘by’. Since the preposition ‘in’ is used after ‘engulfed’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 11th January_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 11th January_60.1

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 11th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 11th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *