Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 14th August

Directions (1-5): The question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentences as a whole.

Q1. After having been friends for more than a decade, they had a ________ last year and have not _________ each other ever since.
(a) fight, talked
(b) argument, met
(c) dispute, seen
(d) quarrel, admired
(e) difference, introduced

Q2.The workers, several of ________ had complained about their low wages earlier, have now _______ to move the court for the labour rights.
(a) who, indicated
(b) whom, decided
(c) which, threatened
(d) them, resolved
(e) number, warned

Q3.The hutment dwellers were jubilant when the government _________ an apartment to each of them at ________ rates.
(a) demolished, fast
(b) announced, less
(c) provided, high
(d) acquired, low
(e) promised, subsidized

Q4.The organization was deeply ________ by difficulties a decade ago but the new CEO brought many _________ changes in it and took it to a new high.
(a) indebted, necessary
(b) plagued, vital
(c) coping, more
(d) hurt, critical
(e) shaken, inevitable

Q5. The prime minister, who is _________ in his holiday home at the moment, said that he was very _________ by the news of India winning the World Cup.
(a) visiting, happy
(b) residing, obliged
(c) intruding, dejected
(d) staying, pleased
(e) resting, cheer

Directions (6-10) : Read this sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. If you had not A)/ reached so quickly, B)/ we might well C)/ have had a disaster. D)/ No error E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Under the terms of the new deal A)/ the channel can broadcast B)/ the next cricket tournament to be C)/ played among India and Australia. D)/ No error E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The company is in debt A)/ and has been unable B)/ to pay their employees’ salaries C)/ for the past six months. D)/ No error E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Ashok is among the (A)/ few people in the world (B)/ which did not blindly follow (C)/the path of others. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Most people like (A)/to rest after a day’s work (B)/ but he seemed (C)/ to have an in exhaustive supply of energy. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15) : Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.

(A) The world is losing one tiger a day due to poaching.
(B) Tiger poaching, therefore, is a widespread menace.
(C) One must not forget the fact that upon the population of tiger depends ecological balance.
(D) It is not difficult to kill a tiger because it sticks to a particular track in the jungle that can be identified by the foresters and poachers.
(E) The latter have devised ways of trapping and killing tigers.
(F) According to present estimates, at this rate, their entire population may be decimated in a few decades.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Dispute means a disagreement or argument.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Subsidized means support (an organization or activity) financially.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Plagued means to cause continual trouble or distress .

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Option (d) is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.
There is no error in the statement.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Substitute ‘between’ for ‘among’

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Substitute ‘its’ for ‘their’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Use ‘who’ in place of ‘which’. For persons relative pronoun who is used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Use ‘seems’ in place of ‘seemed’. Present Indefinite form of verb is required. It is a fact about nature.

Directions (11-15); The correct sequence is DEBAFC

S11. Ans.(d)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(c)

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 14th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 14th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 14th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 14th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *