Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 15th August

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. If I shall pass the examination (a)/ I shall go to England (b)/ for further studies and (c)/ may not return at all. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Prof. Kulkarni, who is a (a)/ staff of our college since 1990, (b)/ is not only an excellent teacher (c)/ but also a great humanitarian. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. He was (a)/ greeted at the (b)/ door by his much (c)/ relieved mother. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. An original paper should not(a)/ include an extensive review of the literature, (b)/ but only sufficient references to indicate (c)/ the purpose and relevant of the investigation. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. As he is (a)/ a pure vegetarian (b)/ the fish curry will not be (c)/ eaten by him. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. They always thought that living men and women stood before them.
B. So he worked on a statue of snow-white ivory in the form of a beautiful women.
C. The great figures that he carved from senseless blocks of marble and wood were so perfect that some who came to look at them really were deceived.
D. Pygmalion was sculptor who lived in the island of Cyprus.
E. He still wished to perfect his work and do something better.
F. For many years he had worked with great labour and at last he could use the chisel with a master’s hand.
G. In spite of the perfection achieved, Pygmalion himself was not satisfied with what he had done.

Q6. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) F
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) H
(e) C

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) G

Q10. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Directions (11-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentences meaningfully complete.

Q11. With large classes, it is difficult for teachers to ____________ regular essay-type questions for homework because ____________ long answers would take too much time.
(a) consider, writing
(b) revalue, concise
(c) pursue, feeling
(d) handle, weighing
(e) give, marking

Q12. Ours is a democracy and any ____________ or use of force is out of question. Methods of ____________ and education are best suited to a democratic regime.
(a) attempt, coercion
(b) compulsion, persuasion
(c) judgment, prayer
(d) inhuman, apprehension
(e) Implied, technology

Q13. Despite being the ____________ partner in the relationship, the franchiser doesn’t always have all the ____________
(a) sincere, limitations
(b) vulnerable, powers
(c) active, losses
(d) dominant, advantages
(e) authoritative, legalities

Q14. India’s ____________ over the past half century since independence has been unique and ____________ in many ways.
(a) thinking, feeling
(b) development, commendable
(c) victory, risking
(d) crash, overbearing
(e) regress, praiseworthy

Q15. The so-called civilised human race has ____________ and ill-treated small and large animals in an attempt to prove his ____________
(a) abused, supremacy
(b) misuse, power
(c) cruelty, altruism
(d) advocated, worthlessness
(e) beaten, generosity

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Instead of ‘I shall pass’ use ‘I pass’ will be used.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Use ‘has been’ in place of ‘is’ as since + time is given. When using since, we normally use present perfect and past perfect tenses in the main clause of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘relevant’ should be replaced by ‘relevance’.

S5. Ans.(3)
Sol.
Remove ‘the’ from the sentence. No article is used before the names of meals.

Direction (6-10): The correct sequence is DFCAGEB

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Compulsion means the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something; constraint.
Persuasion means the action or process of persuading someone or of being persuaded to do or believe something.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In the first filler (a), (c), (d) are fit in the 2nd filler only (b) and (d) can fit.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Commendable means deserving praise.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In first filler (a) and (e) are can be used but in the other only (a) and (b) can fit. Thus, both the words of option (a) can be used to complete the given sentence.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 15th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 15th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 15th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 15th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *