Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 22nd August

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
A. Thus, we can say a good budget is one which makes a sincere attempt to change the policy environment.
B. Government finances are terminally impaired with uncontrolled fiscal deficits.
C. This is evident from the big gaps in perception and capability of managers.
D. Industry too is not ready to deliver growth, should even the government pursue the right policies.
E. The current reforms pace is too slow.
F. Today, the fiscal deficit has deteriorated.

Q1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Each sentence below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Chose the words for each pair of blanks which best brings about the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. The Commonwealth Scholarship and Fellowship Plan (CSFP) is a programme _________ which member governments _________ scholarships to citizens of other Commonwealth countries.
(a) inside, manage
(b) of, sanction
(c) to, gives
(d) in, determine
(e) under, offer

Q7. The University of Cambridge was always my first choice as it is known for a long and distinguished tradition in the ______ of science and is one of the oldest and most _________ universities in the world.
(a) ground, renowned
(b) field, esteemed
(c) enclosure, extolled
(d) department, great
(e) class, enclosed

Q8. The new generation of young, extremely skilled and successful entrepreneurs deserves __________ for daring to break away from the dull and stifling ________ of working in mega corporate houses to set up their own businesses.
(a) approval, coercion
(b) decoration, duress
(c) praise, motive
(d) accolades, constraints
(e) reward, suppression

Q9. If the new Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Bill does __________ morph into an Act it will doubtless be a ___________ in the cap for the UPA govt.
(a) absolutely, diamond
(b) naturally, logo
(c) indeed, feather
(d) easily, mark
(e) really, star

Q10. The Rajan committee was set up to ________ a _________ development index of states.
(a) evolve, composite
(b) expand, complex
(c) disclose, blended
(d) emerge, compound
(e) get, synthesized

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as you answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. If he had been working for a private firm and disowned responsibility for the custody of the papers, not only he have been fired but would have also faced a case for criminal breach of trust.
(a) he has been fired
(b) he had fired
(c) he would have been fired
(d) he had been fired
(e) No correction required

Q12. Quite simply, the man is the worst head of government independent India has seen.
(a) the person is the bad
(b) the people is the better
(c) the citizen is the worst
(d) the male is the worst
(e) No correction required

Q13. Food bill or Land bill, nothing is going to curb the people’s anger in this season.
(a) anger in this weather
(b) anger in this environment
(c) anger in this climate
(d) anger in this situation
(e) No correction required

Q14. The TRAI has told broadcasters to follow the rule which said no more than 10 minutes of advertisement per hour programme content.
(a) advertising per hour of
(b) advertisement every hour
(c) advertising single hour
(d) advertisement over
(e) No correction required

Q15. In her own political constituency just about 600 km away from New Delhi-the two newly passed bills seems Latin or Greek to the people.
(a) seems Latin and Greek
(b) seem Latin
(c) seem Greek
(d) seems Greek and Latin
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is FEDCBA.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is FEDCBA.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FEDCBA.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FEDCBA.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is FEDCBA.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘under, offer’ fits the sentence appropriately.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘field, esteemed’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘esteemed’ means to respect and admire.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘accolades, constraints’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘accolades’ means an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit and ‘constraints’ means a limitation or restriction.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘indeed, feather’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘feather in the cap’ is a phrase which means an achievement that you can be proud of

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘evolve, composite’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘evolve’ means to develop gradually and ‘composite’ means made up of several parts or elements.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct use is ‘he would have been fired’ as it makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Correct use is ‘anger in this situation’

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘advertisement per hour’ with ‘ advertising per hour of’

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Correct use is ‘seem Greek’. It is an idiom in English referring to something is difficult to understand, commonly a complex or imprecise verbal or written expression or diagram, often containing excessive use of jargon, dialect, mathematics, science, symbols, or diagrams.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 22nd August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 22nd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 22nd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 22nd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *