English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. The celebrations continued (a)/ through the evening as more (b)/ and more friends joined (c)/ in the fun and frolic. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The Actress believes in (a)/ being fit and feels that there (b)/ are too much hype around size zero (c)/ in the entertainment world. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. While the actress wins fans for (a)/ herself on screen fireworks it’s her (b)/ down to earth attitude and easy going manner (c)/ that wins her friends. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Even though the exchange attract (a)/ the attention of all those present at (b)/ the police station, the Inspector continued (c)/ his tirade against the girls. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The Marked continues to be positive (a)/ and in the next quarter we expected (b)/ the trend to continue with (c)/ the faith of investors. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6. The officer was doubtful (a)/ if some of the clerks (b)/ of his office were (c)/ involved in bribery. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Because he has (a)/ been ill for a month (b)/ so he does not (c)/ come to the office.(d)/ No Error(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. This is perhaps (a)/ the same dog that(b)/ bit her while she was returning (c)/ from market. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The teacher asked (a)/ the students to go to (b)/ market and buy some fruit (c)/ as apples, oranges, guavas, etc. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. He was so clever (a)/ that everybody’s attempt (b)/ to misguide him (c)/ proved to be futile. (d) No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. Dr. Sinha was not only (a)/ sympathetic to the rich (b)/ patients but also (c)/ to the poor ones. (d)/ No Error.(e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. Today the success of (a) / companies depends on the (b)/ quality of their products and (c) /efficient managing staff. (d) /No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Because he is intelligent, (a)/ therefore he gets good (b)/ marks in all the (c)/ examinations he takes. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. She was too beautiful (a)/ to be rejected by any (b)/ youngman who wished (c)/ to make her his wife. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Ten years have passed (a)/ that I returned from (b)/ London and settled (c)/ in this part of the country. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Substitute ‘is’ in place of ‘are’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘win’ in place of ‘wins’.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Substitute ‘attracted’ in place of ‘attract’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Substitute ‘expect’ in place of ‘expected’.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘so’ should not be used here.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘like’ in place of ‘as’ because we use “as” with Nominative.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S11. Ans. ( a)
Sol. ‘not only’ should be used before ‘to the rich patients’ because ‘but also’ is used before ‘to the poor ones’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use “efficiency of” managing staff

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use of ‘therefore’ is not required.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘since’ in place of ‘that’ because ‘since’ is used in the form of Conjunction of time.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 11th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?