English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 21st November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 21st November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) The yield on German government bonds reached their highest level in 18 months, while that on the 10-year U.S. Treasury bonds reached its highest level in eight weeks.
(B) Notably, the minutes of the European Central Bank’s June meeting indicated that the bank might walk back on its commitment to expand its €60 billion bond purchase programme.
(C) The Bank of England and the Bank of Canada have shown signs of hawkishness.
(D) Bond markets around the globe showed signs of weakness last week, with major central banks hinting at a possible end to years of ultra-loose monetary policy.
(E) The U.S. Federal Reserve has already hiked rates this year, and warned of the risks posed by low rates.
(F) Results of the auction of 30-year French government bonds were the immediate trigger behind the rout as it pointed to a drop in excess demand; the bid-to-cover ratio dropped to 1.5 from 1.93 in January.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (6-10): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

Q6. (I) I am very thirsty, so give me little water to drink.
(II) I prevailed upon him to accompany me to Surat.
(III)Unless you return his book, he will not talk to you.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q7. (I)The link road has now become the roughest road than any other road in the city.
(II)Nathan’s habit of delaying his work put his colleagues to lot of trouble.
(III)Bhuvendra along with his wife and children were invited to the party held in Hotel Moghul.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)None is correct

Q8. (I)Being the best tennis player he was invited by the local sports club to play a friendly match on a Sunday.
(II) Contrary to earlier reports, I found him brighter than I during our meeting.
(III)The captain and his wife were invited for the cultural function at my house.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q9. (I)Are there any further reasons you can give us for your failure?
(II)No sooner did he reached the station than the train departed.
(III)What this company needs is not only qualified man-power but also dedicated workers.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Q10. (I)One of my friends is seriously ill and is in the intensive care unit.
(II)With the introduction of the new syllabus, the number of colleges reporting high results is decreasing year after year.
(III)The book was so interesting that Priya decided to read the whole book in one sitting.

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Directions (11-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately without altering their meanings.

Q11. (I) He had been wise enough to keep this in mind when trying to ______________ the obstinate feline enemy that refused to let them pass.
(II) He had a faith in prayer that no mere reasoning could obstruct or _______________.

(a)Disappoint
(b)Ruin
(c)Upset
(d)Circumvent
(e)Boycott

Q12. (I) Marx was right in his narrow __________________ of ideology if one were to look at the ideologies of the Tories and the Whigs for centuries in England, the cradle of modern democracy.
(II) A knowledge of the __________________ of racial symbolism is doubtless of value in case of the individual.

(a)Interpretation
(b)Observation
(c)Illustration
(d)Solution
(e)Judgment

Q13. (I) One cannot be too sure as to how long the sabre-rattling over different _________________ of the Indo-Chinese border will persist.
(II) _________________ cannot be true to themselves, they are true only in relation to some definite object, and to some outside facts.

(a)Sensitivity
(b)Perceptions
(c)Intuition
(d)Smartness
(e)Experiences

Q14. (I) The successful firing of an intercontinental ballistic missile by North Korea is a profoundly critical development both in terms of defence technology and the almost defiant initiative of a ________________ nation.
(II) But it is a sweet and peaceful spot in the midst of a busy city, and its _________________ charm still hangs to it.

(a)Ascetic
(b)Private
(c)Cloistered
(d)Individual
(e)Deserted

Q15. (I) _________________ to a new city, one has to deal with several emotions, including loneliness and the feeling of being away from home.
(II) The serfs were prohibited from ________________ from one part of the country to another.

(a)stoaway
(b)Evacuating
(c)Wandering
(d)Flying
(e)Migrating

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is DAFBEC.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is DAFBEC.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is DAFBEC.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is DAFBEC.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is DAFBEC.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. (I)Use ‘a’ before ‘little’ as ‘little’ means ‘almost none’ while ‘a little’ means ‘some’. Hence “little water” means “almost no water” while “a little water” means “some water”.
(II)The given sentence is grammatically correct. “Prevail” is followed by “on” or “upon”.
(III)Replace “Unless” by “Until” as “Unless” means “if not” and it denotes the condition while “Until” means “up to the time when” and it denotes the time.
e.g. Unless you work hard, you will not succeed.
Until he comes, you should stay here.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. (I) Replace “roughest” by “rougher” as the phrase “than any other road in the city” denotes that the sentence is in Comparative Degree.
e.g. He is better than any other player of this team.
(II)Replace ‘lot’ either by “a lot” or “lots” as the plural of ‘lot’ is ‘lots of’ or ‘a lot of’.
e.g. He has done a lot of work.
He has done lots of work.
(III)Replace “were” by “was” as when two Nouns or Pronouns are connected with “as well as, in addition to, besides, like, unlike, with, together with, along with”, then the verb they are followed by depends on the first Noun or Pronoun.
e.g. I,[Pronoun (Subject)] along with my friends, am [Verb (Singular)] coming.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. (I) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(II) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(III) Replace ‘for’ by ‘to’ as the correct syntax is “Subject + invite (somebody) to dinner/a function etc.” e.g. I invited him to dinner. Or, “Subject + To Be + invited + to + dinner/a function” e.g. He was invited to dinner.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. (I) The given sentence is grammatically correct.
(II) Replace ‘reached’ by ‘reach’ as any form of Do [like – do, does, did] is followed by V1.
e.g. Hardly does he come (V1) to me.
Seldom did he go (V1) there.
(III) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Circumvent means deceive; outwit.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Interpretation means an explanation or way of explaining.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Perception means awareness of something through the senses.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cloistered means kept away from the outside world; sheltered; secluded.

S15 Ans. (e)
Sol. Migrating means move to a new area or country in order to find work or better living conditions.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 21st November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 21st November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?