English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 24th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 24th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The old man asked me (a)/ if there was any (b)/ place in (c)/ the compartment. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. He was (a)/ very friendly enough (b)/ to help me when (c)/ I was in distress (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Being unable to (a)/ cope with (b)/ the syllabus (c)/ he discontinued the course. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The college is (a)/ holding special lectures for their students (b)/ and teachers so that they (c)/ may get enlightened about the economic problems. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Had they have anything like (a)/ my condition (b)/ they would have felt (c)/ miserable and thought of committing suicide. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. Please explain to me (a)/ how is a digital computer (b)/ different from (c)/ an analogy computer. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. A cell (a)/ is the smallest (b)/ identifiable unit of life and cannot be (c)/ seen with a naked eye. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. A Quarrel arose between the five members (a)/ and for a time (b)/ it appeared as if the party (c)/ had been heading for a split. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The smuggler yielded (a)/ for the temptation (b)/ and fell into (c)/ the police trap. (d)/No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Found guilty (a)/ on murder (b)/ the accused was (c)/ sentenced to death. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. Chinese and Russian commanders conducted a simulation exercise in Kaliningrad province of the ongoing joint military drills code-named “Joint Sea 2017” in the Baltic Sea.
(a)at the ongoing
(b)for the ongoing
(c)in an ongoing
(d)to the ongoing
(e)No correction required

Q12. President Recep Tayyip Erdogan began a key visit to the Gulf region to aim at defusing the standoff between Turkey’s ally Qatar, saying no one had an interest in prolonging the crisis.
(a)which aimed to defuse the standoff over
(b)aiming to defuse the standoff on
(c)aimed at defusing the standoff around
(d)has aimed on defusing the standoff at
(e)No correction required

Q13. India’s trade with African countries is likely to touch $117 billion by 2020-21 in accounting improved economic tie and strong business opportunities, according to a report.
(a)on account of improved economic ties
(b)accounting both improved economic tie
(c)has accounted improvement in economic tie
(d)accounting economic ties improvement
(e)No correction required

Q14. India has to make suitable policy changes by December this year to remove measures it had undertaken to protect its fledgling solar manufacturing sector from foreign competition, according to a recent notice issued by the Dispute Settlement Body (DSB) of the World Trade Organisation (WTO).
(a)it took to undertake protecting its fledgling
(b)it has undertaken for protecting its fledged
(c)undertaken to protect its fledged
(d)that it undertook in protecting its fledgling
(e)No correction required

Q15. The RBI is also empowered in issuing other directions for resolution, appoint or approve for appointment, authorities or committees to advise the banking companies for stressed asset resolution.
(a)will also empower to issue
(b)would also be empowered to issue
(c)will be also empowered for issuing
(d)might be empowered in issuing
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘room’ in place of ‘place’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘very’ is superfluous because ‘positive degree adjective + enough’ is used. Ex. Lucky enough, tall enough.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘its’ will be used in place of ‘their’ because the subject of the sentence ‘the college’ is in singular number. Hence ‘its’ is used.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because after ‘have, had, has’, verb is always used in part participle (V3). Ex. He has written a book, Had they had me in their team, I would have helped him.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used after ‘a digital computer’ because the sentence is assertive not interrogative.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘a’, ‘the’ is used as ‘with the naked eye’ is the correct expression.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘among’ in place of ‘between’ because ‘between’ is used for the comparison of only two while ‘among’ is used for the comparison of more than two.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘for’, ‘to’ will be used because preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘yield’. Ex. She yielded to bribery.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘on’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘guilty’. Ex. “guilty of murder, guilty of theft.”

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “for the ongoing” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. Read the first part of the sentence carefully, it clearly indicates that simulation exercise is conducted “for” and not “of” the ongoing military drills. Similarly the use of preposition “in”, “at” or “to” is inappropriate in this case. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “aimed at defusing the standoff around” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Past Tense. Hence only option (c) is in correct grammar structure to replace the bold part of the sentence.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “on account of improved economic ties” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct as the phrase “on account of” is the correct usage which means because of. Read the sentence carefully, the reason behind this growth in trade between two countries is because of improved economic ties and strong business opportunities. Hence only option (a) is in correct grammar structure to ally the sentence.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the later part of the sentence talks about the removal of measures that were taken in the past. Hence the use of phrase “it had undertaken to protect” is appropriate in context of the correct grammar syntax. Hence the sentence doesn’t require any correction.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “would also be empowered to issue” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. The use of “will” is avoided as there is lack of certainty in the given clause. Other options are not in accordance with the correct grammar structure. Hence (b) is the correct option.

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?