English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th October

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. He said he firmly believed that Nehru will definitely consulted his Cabinet on so crucial a matter and most certainly must have discussed it with his cabinet secretary.
(l) Nehru would have definitely consulted his Cabinet
(ll) Nehru will have definitely consulted his Cabinet
(lll) Nehru will consult his Cabinet

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q2. Two aides who facilitated the crime have been sentenced to 20 years in prison.
(l) the crime are been sentenced in
(ll) the crime had been sentenced to
(lll) the crime have sentenced to

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q3. In southern states of Kerala and Tamil Nadu, relief camps had set up for people who left their dwellings fearing these waves could crash against their houses.
(l)  setting up for people who left their dwellings
(ll) were set up for people who left their dwellings
(lll) have been set up for people who left their dwellings

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (ll) and (lll)
(e) No correction required

Q4. These high period waves can travel long distances and become more stronger as they reach the coast.
(l) become stronger as they reach the coast.
(ll) become more strong as they reach the coast.
(lll) become most strong as they reach the coast.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (l) and (ll)
(e) No correction required

Q5. In turn, to be driven by the desire to secure itself from Islamist groups, China is trying to build a rival military base in Afghanistan.
(l) driven by the desire to secure itself
(ll) driven with the desire to secure itself
(lll) driven along the desire to secure itself

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q6. And with each individual becoming enlightened, the whole level of consciousness of humanity goes a little higher.
(l) And with each individual become enlightened
(ll) And with each individual becoming enlighten
(lll) And with each individual became enlightened

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q7. They get angry if you call it poetry — whereas poetry is a far higher expression than prose.
(l) despite poetry is a far higher expression than prose.
(ll) since poetry is a far higher expression than prose.
(lll) although poetry is a far higher expression than prose.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q8. Unless the Court is not infallible, its authority and that of the Constitution will survive only if it remains independent.
(l) Until the Court is not infallible
(ll) While the Court is not infallible
(lll) whereas the Court is not infallible

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (ll) and (lll)
(e) Both (l) and (ll)

Q9. No person who appreciates the nature of the charges can alleged that the motion has been moved for political considerations.
(l) can allege that the motion has been move
(ll) can allege that the motion has been moved
(lll) could alleged that the motion has been moved

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q10. As the level of emotional connectivity they get from Facebook has diluted, users are deciding the privacy they sacrifice is not matched by a counterbalancing benefit.
(l) Above the level of emotional connectivity they get from Facebook has diluted
(ll) Down the level of emotional connectivity they get from Facebook has diluted
(lll) In spite of the level of emotional connectivity they get from Facebook has diluted

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q11. Facebook would be faced a reckoning eventually because it lacked the courage to be honest with itself, and its users, about what it had become.
(l) Facebook would have been faced a reckoning eventually because
(ll) Facebook would have to faced a reckoning eventually because
(lll) Facebook would have faced a reckoning eventually because

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q12. People with Down Syndrome are not all the same. Apart a few physical characteristics that might be common, they are individuals just like anyone else, showing unique strengths and talents.
(l) Despite a few physical characteristics that might be common
(ll) Regardless a few physical characteristics that might be common
(lll) Rather a few physical characteristics that might be common

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q13. Though I don’t have a cholesterol problem, I did feel that reducing the cholesterol level by drinking water in which guava tree leaves are boiled, two litres a day as recommended, could help.
(l) Whether I don’t have a cholesterol problem
(ll) Despite I don’t have a cholesterol problem
(lll) In order as I don’t have a cholesterol problem

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q14. The government is no doubt conscious in the clamour for tough action on absconding offenders, particularly those involved in financial misdemeanours and willful defaulters of bank loans.
(l) The government is no doubt conscious of the clamour for tough action on absconding offenders,
(ll) The government is doubting conscious of the clamour for tough action on absconding offenders,
(lll) The government is no doubt conscious upon the clamour for tough action on absconding offenders,

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Q15. The government is understandably keen to close the Air India sale transaction soon, preferably by early 2019, in order to bolstered its reformist credentials.
(l) in order to bolstering its reformist credentials.
(ll) in order of bolster its reformist credentials.
(lll) in order to bolster its reformist credentials.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Nehru would have definitely consulted his Cabinet” is the correct option here. As we read the sentence further, we see “most certainly must have discussed” shows the possibility of something happened in the past, therefore “would have definitely consulted” goes with the sentence.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required. We use “have been+ ed form as the sentence is in passive form.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (ll) and (lll) are grammatically correct here as the sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (l) and (ll) are correct here. Use of more and stronger together is superfluous.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. In passive construction of sentences the agent of the action is always introduced with the preposition BY, therefore we use “driven by”.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required. The sentence is grammatically and logically correct.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “although poetry is a far higher expression than prose.” Here “although” shows ‘but it is also true that..’ to show contrast

. S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “While the Court is not infallible”. This is the correct choice here as ‘while’ is used here to show contrast.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “can allege that the motion has been moved” is the correct phrase here. As the first part of the sentence is in present tense so we use “allege” and not the past form “alleged.”

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required. The sentence is correct grammatically and logically.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Facebook would have faced a reckoning eventually because” is the correct phrase here. As we further read the sentence, it depicts past tense. So we use use ‘would have faced’ for past tense.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Despite a few physical characteristics that might be common” is correct here. Despite will be used to show contrast here that besides having common physical characteristics, they show unique strengths.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required. The sentence is correct.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. “The government is no doubt conscious of the clamour for tough action on absconding offenders” is correct here. We use ‘of’ here to make it grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘In order to bolster its reformist credentials’ is correct form here because we use in order to with an infinitive form of a verb to express the purpose of something.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 29th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?