Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th July

Directions (1-8): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The landlord says (A)/ we can make (B)/ changes to the house (C)/ as long as they are not irrevocable (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. All the flowers (A)/ in his garden will surely die (B)/ before the rains (C)/ will fall. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The dog (A)/ I have bought (B)/ looks more ferocious (C)/ than you have. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Everybody (A)/ were in a(B)/ very relaxed (C)/ and jolly mood (D)/ No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. This book is (A)/ undoubtedly preferable than (B)/ that in many respects and its printing (C)/ is also comparatively good. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. The audience will flock (A)/ to his concerts to hear him to sing (B)/ as they perceive a sense of purity and piquancy in his music that is hard (C)/ to come by today. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The judges (A)/ will ruminate (B)/ in the evidence (C)/ before deciding upon a verdict. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The security agent (A)/ told me my credit card (B)/ alone would not (C)/ suffice as a form of identification(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (9-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The researchers first asked a narrow, ___(9)____ question about whether people paid others to do “unenjoyable daily tasks,” such as domestic work, to be able to “___(10)____ their free time.”
Only 28 percent of respondents said yes, spending an average $147.95 per month to buy themselves extra time. These people also ___(11)___ increased life satisfaction compared to those who did not ___(12)____ money this way.
In the second part of the ___(13)___, researchers asked more than 1,800 Americans whether they spent money to buy “more free time.” The responses were roughly __(14)___ in half, with those who spent between $80 and $99 per month, on average, on outsourcing chores reporting a higher ___(15)__ of life satisfaction.

Q9.
(a) personal
(b) common
(c) ignorant
(d) specific
(e) strict

 

Q10.
(a) unite
(b) procurement
(c) store
(d) gathering
(e) increase

Q11.
(a) recorded
(b) posted
(c) procrastinated
(d) estimated
(e) fabricated

Q12.
(a) take
(b) spend
(c) apply
(d) waste
(e) draw

Q13.
(a) theory
(b) planning
(c) effort
(d) study
(e) opinion

Q14.
(a) get
(b) deal
(c) split
(d) assign
(e) quit

Q15.
(a) condition
(b) nature
(c) caliber
(d) degree
(e) value

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.
Always remember that the mind’s eye, the heart’s content, the soul’s delight etc. are idiomatic.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘will fall’, only ‘fall’ will be used because future tense is not used if a clause starts with ‘before, if, when’, simple present tense is used in such cases.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Add ‘the one’ after ‘than’ because comparison is between the two dogs that means comparison is between ‘the dog I have’ and ‘the dog you have’. Therefore other ‘the dog’ must be replaced by ‘the one’.
Ex. These new books are better than those old ones. (Here ones= books)

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘were’ should be replaced by ‘was’.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘than’, ‘to’ will be used. Always remember preposition ‘to’ is used after preferable/ prefer and not conjunction ‘than’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘to’ will not be used because the correct syntax ‘hear + object + V1’ is used.
Ex. I heard him sing.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘in’ should be replaced by ‘over’

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘specific’ is the correct word that fits to the blank as the word before blank (narrow) is pointing to a particular question. All other options are irrelevant.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The phrase here is “…….their free time”. We cannot use ‘unite’, ‘procure’, ‘store’ or ‘gather’ for time. Hence ‘increase’ is the correct word that fits in the blank and hence is the correct option.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The observations are given in the paragraph which suggested that data are recorded and not fabricated or procrastinated (means prediction) or posted. Hence ‘recorded’ is the correct word that completes the sentence.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The paragraph is about spending money for buying free time. Hence ‘spend’ is the correct word that justifies the sentence. All other options are irrelevant.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. This is the paragraph telling us about the study of researchers. Hence ‘study’ is the word that is making the sentence meaningful.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. A question has been asked before the blank and the response of that question is divided into half. Hence ‘split’ makes the sentence complete and meaningful.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Degree’ is the correct word here as all other words are not making the sentence meaningful. The sentence is talking about experiencing the amount of life satisfaction by spending the given amount of money. Hence ‘degree’ is the correct option.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th July_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 8th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *