Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. In his order dated November 2, Information Commissioner M. Sridhar Acharyulu has come down heavily on the RBI and its chief for failing to uphold the interest of the public at large and not fulfilling its statutory duty to the depositors, the economy and the banking sector, by privileging individual banks’ interests over its obligation to ensure transparency.
B. While the central bank has repeatedly acknowledged the gravity of the problem it faces, including in ensuring more accountability from the more numerous public sector banks over which it wants greater control, it has consistently invoked both the risk to the country’s “economic interest” and its “fiduciary” relationship with lenders to avoid sharing information on the largest defaulters with RTI applicants.
C. The Reserve Bank of India finds itself in the midst of another tangle.
D. The Central Information Commission (CIC) has directed RBI Governor Urjit Patel to show cause “why maximum penalty should not be imposed on him for” the central bank’s ostensible “defiance” of Supreme Court orders on disclosing the names of willful defaulters on bank loans worth hundreds of crores of rupees.
E. At the heart of the matter is the issue of burgeoning bad loans at the country’s commercial banks, which by the RBI’s own admission had, at the gross level, surged to 11.6% of all advances as on March 31, 2018, from September 2017’s 10.2% level.

Q1. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The Druk Phuensum Tshogpa, on the other hand, won the first Bhutanese elections in 2008, and the first round of the election in 2013 before losing to the PDP and it maintains a strong traditional base.
B. The results of Bhutan’s general election will have significant repercussions for South Asia.
C. The first round held in September has already delivered a surprise verdict, with the ousting of the incumbent People’s Democratic Party.
D. The Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa, that won the maximum number of votes in the first round this year, is a political neophyte.
E. The two parties left in the fray represent opposites in terms of their experience.

Q6. Which of the following is the PENULTIMATE step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following is the LAST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following is the FIRST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following is the SECOND step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following is the THIRD step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. But the government has staved off the challenge by successfully arguing that it is essentially a transformative scheme primarily aimed at reaching benefits and subsidies to the poor and the marginalised.
B. Ever since a nine-judge Bench ruled unanimously last year that privacy is a fundamental right, opinion began to gain ground that the unique identification programme was vulnerable in the face of judicial scrutiny.
C. It was projected by sceptics, detractors and activists as an intrusion on citizens’ privacy, a byword for a purported surveillance system, a grand project to harvest personal data for commercial exploitation by private parties and profiling by the state.
D. The Aadhaar project has survived a fierce legal challenge.
E. Four of the five judges on a Constitution Bench ruled that the law enabling the implementation of the programme does not violate the right to privacy of citizens; instead, the project empowers marginalised sections and procures dignity for them along with services, benefits and subsidies by leveraging the power of technology.

Q11. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *