Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 12th January

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Q1. They would have been appreciated your efforts if you had informed them.

(a) would have appreciated
(b) would have appreciated of
(c) would be appreciated
(d) should have been appreciated
(e) No correction required

Q2. Records have shown that the scam has been going on for at least ten years.

(a) went on
(b) had gone on
(c) has been gone on
(d) has been going upon
(e) No correction required

Q3. A budget should have to mould by the needs of a nation.

(a)should be moulded
(b) should have mould
(c) should mould
(d) should be moulding
(e) No correction required

Q4. Indirect taxes effect the common man and increase the cost of living.

(a) tax effects
(b) taxes are effective
(c) taxing efforts
(d) taxes affect
(e) No correction required

Q5. No person except Raghu came forward to help me in the matter of my difficulties.

(a) No person excepting
(b) No other person except
(c) Not a person except
(d) No excepting person
(e) No correction required

Q6. India since independence has made a significant progress in rural development with an integrated approach to improve the quality for life of the rural poor and by ensuring equity and effective people’s participation.
(a) to improved quality of life
(b) to life for improving the quality
(c) towards improving the quality of life
(d) of life to improve the quality of
(e) No correction required

Q7. It is the implementation of integrated Rural Development (IRD) programme that is posing most formidable managerial challenges when financial and even material inputs are not serious constraints.
(a) when financial or material
(b) when financial, material and even
(c) when even financial or material
(d) even when financial and material
(e) No correction required

Q8. Expanding coverage to a large number of Indians is a desirable policy goal with the potential of improving health and lowering financial hardships faced by millions of Indians.
(a) of improving health and lowered
(b) of improved health and lower
(c) of improved health by lowering
(d) of improving health or lowered
(e) No correction required

Q9. A person qualified enough to be a secondary school teacher is most likely to look after other full-time employment, and it naturally follows that the teacher shortage is the worst at the college level.
(a) most likely to look into
(b) more likely to look for
(c) unlikely to look out
(d) much likely to look at
(e) No correction required

Q10. Asset allocation involves division of an investment portfolio into different asset categories, such as stock, bonds and cash.
(a) dividing an investment portfolio among
(b) dividing an investment portfolio of
(c) distribution of an investment portfolio for
(d) collection of an investment portfolio through
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘would have appreciated’ is the correct use as the sentence is in active voice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘should be moulded’ will be used in place of ‘should have to mould’ as in the sentence ‘A budget’ is the subject of the passive voice and in passive voice ‘Be+ V3’ is used.
Ex. The house should be cleaned.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘taxes affect’ is the correct choice as ‘affect’ is used in the form of verb that means ‘to influence’.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘to improve the quality for life’ with ‘towards improving the quality of life’.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘when financial and even material’ with ‘even when financial and material’.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘most likely to look after’ with ‘more likely to look for’

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘division of an investment portfolio’ with ‘dividing an investment portfolio among’.

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 12th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 12th January_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 12th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes, for IBPS PO Mains 2022 – 12th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *