Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 18th September

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a paragraph is given. There are several words which are highlighted, each followed by a number. These words may or may not be used in their correct sense in the given paragraph. The numbers provided with these words are then followed by five options. Each option contains words that can replace the words in the paragraph. You need to find the words that can replace the highlighted words and mark them as your answers. If the word highlighted is used correctly then mark option (e) i.e. “No replacement is required” as your answer.

According to a recent survey, it was also found that a most (1) of teaching posts are lying vacant in government schools. In private schools, though both the infrastructure and teaching recruitments are good, the admission process especially for nursery, is a big boon (2) for parents. With time, the school curriculum also needs to evolve. Our ancient language, Sanskrit has made it to the British school curriculum, but still it’s not taken seriously in India.
As with other subjects, like Science, we lay more strain (3) on mugging up facts, rather than understanding the concept. We want our students to score ‘high marks’, without trying to find out where their talents lie. Also, students are being dealt with, rigidity (4) than ever before. Recently, students in Kolkata and Bengaluru, were beaten up brutally (5), as if they were hardened criminals.
In the higher education sector also, a number of faculty positions are close (6), because of less job security. Also the minimal fellowships awarded for research is the reason for students not chase (7) doctoral and post-doctoral studies.All these grey areas exist notwithstanding that Indian students and professionals are considered one of the most hard working (8) and intelligent in the world. However, if the present state of Indian education is not improved, we would slip (9) the top honours among the best in the world, in various fields.For that, proper care has to be managed (10) by the authorities.

Q1.
(a) majority
(b) superiority
(c) preponderance
(d) more
(e) No replacement required

Q2.
(a) ease
(b) complex
(c) dangerous
(d) challenge
(e) No replacement required

Q3.
(a) anomaly
(b) memorisation
(c) opportunity
(d) stress
(e) No replacement required

Q4.
(a) harsher
(b) lenient
(c) subdued
(d) enlightened
(e) No replacement required

Q5.
(a) cleverly
(b) morose
(c) moron
(d) euphonious
(e) No replacement required

Q6.
(a) unoccupied
(b) loitering
(c) busy
(d) lazy
(e) No replacement required

Q7.
(a) shadowing
(b) pursuing
(c) tagging
(d) hounding
(e) No replacement required

Q8.
(a) nincompoop
(b) foolish
(c) lethargic
(d) deviant
(e) No replacement required

Q9.
(a) slip
(b) lose
(c) hindrance
(d) embarrassing
(e) No replacement required

Q10.
(a) denied
(b) disapproved
(c) taken
(d) snatched
(e) No replacement required

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a paragraph is given. There are several words which are highlighted, each followed by a number. These words may or may not be used in their correct sense in the given paragraph. The numbers provided with these words are then followed by five options. Each option contains words that can replace the words in the paragraph. You need to find the words that can replace the highlighted words and mark them as your answers. If the word highlighted is used correctly then mark option (e) i.e. “No replacement is required” as your answer.

Indonesia is coordinates (11) along the Pacific Ring of Fire and faces many natural threats including earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanic eruptions, flooding, and droughts. The country measured (12) upwards of 3,000 natural disasters across the country in any given year. On average, 90% or more of these events are hydro-meteorological (e.g., storms, tornadoes, and floods); however, the remainder of events – earthquakes and tsunamis – are usually more deadly (13) and more damaging. In any given decade, the country can calm (14) disaster events that cost thousands of lives and displace tens of thousands of people while the economic losses can total US$3 billion annually.
The key event that formed the Indonesian government’s present passages (15) to disasters was the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami that wreaked havoc in the country’s western regions. Since then, the country has reformed its laws, policies, and institutions to better manage disaster risk and management. The more robust disaster management capabilities were reflected in the response to the September 2018 Sulawesi earthquake and tsunami, in which Indonesia proactively managed foreign responders, with the ASEAN Coordinating Centre for Humanitarian Assistance on disaster management (AHA Centre) playing a notable role.

Q11.
(a) occupying
(b) position
(c) located
(d) rented
(e) No replacement required

Q12.
(a) highlighted
(b) boasts
(c) records
(d) defensive
(e) No replacement required

Q13.
(a) disastrous
(b) havoc
(c) agile
(d) earthy
(e) No replacement required

Q14.
(a) suffer
(b) please
(c) yield
(d) rise
(e) No replacement required

Q15.
(a) fashions
(b) paths
(c) retreat
(d) approach
(e) No replacement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The given sentence talks about the fact that a very large part of teaching posts are lying vacant in government schools.Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice.
Majority: the largest number or part of a group of people or things
Superiority: higher in rank or social position than others
Preponderance: superiority in weight, power or numbers

S2. Ans (d)
Sol.The given sentence talks about the fact that although in private schools, the infrastructure is good, but the admission process for nursery is a bit challengingTherefore the highlighted word ‘boon’ doesn’t fit contextually and needs to be changed .Its correct replacement is thus ‘challenge’.
Difficult: needing much effort or skill to accomplish
Hardship: severe suffering
Ease: absence of difficulty or effort
Challenge: a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength

S3. Ans (d)
Sol.The given sentence talks about the fact that for subjects like science, we lay more subjects like science, we lay more stress on mugging up facts rather than understanding the concept.Therefore the highlighted word ‘strain’ doesn’t fit contextually and needs to be changed.Its correct replacement is thus ‘stress’.
Anomaly: something that is different from what is normal/usual
memorisation: the process of committing something to memory or learning something by heart
Strain: pressure that is put on something when it is pushed or pulled by a physical force

S4. Ans (a)
Sol.The given sentence talks about the fact that students are being dealt with less leniently than ever before.Therefore the highlighted word ‘lenient’ doesn’t fit contextually and needs to be changed.Its correct replacement is thus ‘harsher’.
Harsher: very strict and unkind
Lenient: more merciful or tolerant than expected
Subdued: quiet and rather reflective or depressed

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. The word used is correct as it is and no replacement is required.Hence, option (e) is the correct answer choice.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol.The given sentence talks about the fact that in higher education, a number of faculty positions remain unoccupied.Therefore the highlighted word ‘close’ doesn’t fit contextually and needs to be changed.Its correct replacement is thus ‘unoccupied’.
Unoccupied: not occupied
Loitering: standing or walking around somewhere for no obvious reason
Busy: having a lot of work or tasks to do

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The given sentence talks about the fact that the minimal scholarships given during doctoral and postdoctoral degrees is the reason for students not enrolling in these.Therefore the highlighted word ‘chase’ doesn’t fit grammatically as ‘ing’ form should be used and so it needs to be changed.Its correct replacement is thus ‘pursuing’.
Shadowing: to follow and watch somebody’s actions
Pursuing: Following or chasing somebody or something
Tagging: the action of attaching a label to someone
Hounding: to follow and disturb somebody

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. The word mentioned in bold is correct and no replacement is required. Hence, option (e) is the correct answer choice.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol.The given sentence talks about the fact that if the present state of education is not improved we would lose the top honours in each of the departments.Therefore the highlighted word ‘slip’ doesn’t fit contextually and so it needs to be changed.Its correct replacement is thus ‘lose’.
Slip: to slide accidentally out of the correct position or out of your hand
Lose: be deprived of or cease to have or retain
Hindrance: a thing that provides resistance, delay or obstruction to something or someone
Embarrassing: making you feel uncomfortable or shy

S10. Ans (c)
Sol.The given sentence talks about the fact that if the present state of education is not improved we would lose the top honours in each of the departments and for that adequate care has to be taken by the authorities.Therefore the highlighted word ‘managed’ doesn’t fit contextually and so it needs to be changed.Its correct replacement is thus ‘taken’.
Denied: to state that something is not true, to refuse to admit or accept something
Disapproved: to think that somebody/something is bad or foolish
Taken: lay hold of (something) with one’s hands, reach for and hold
Snatched: quickly seize something in a rude or eager way

S11. Ans (c)
Sol. The given sentence talks about the location of Indonesia that Indonesia is positioned along the Pacific Ring of Fire and is prone to many natural disasters.’Occupying’ is wrong because it is a present continuous verb while what should come.’Rented’ and ‘position’ is also wrong because rented is contextually not correct and an -ed form of position should come.Hence, ‘located’ is the correct answer choice.
Occupying: to fill a space or period of time
Position: the place where somebody/something is or should be
Located: to find or discover the exact position of something
Rented: pay someone for the use of something

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The given sentence talks that Indonesia records minimum 3000 natural disasters each year.’ Highlights’ is wrong because it means to emphasise something so that people give it special attention.So meaningfully it is correct but its past tense form is wrong.Boasts means to talk with too much pride regarding something while disasters are not something one can boast about.Defensive means used or intended to defend or protect which is contextually wrong.Hence, option (c) is the correct answer choice.

S13. Ans (e)
Sol. The word used in the sentence is correct contextually and grammatically and no replacement of the above word is required.Hence, option (e) is the correct answer choice.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The given sentence talks that in any decade, a country can bear the hardships related to a disaster like displacement of people and loss of lives. Thus, ‘suffer’ seems to be the correct option choice.
Please: used as a polite way of asking for something or telling somebody to do something
Yield: produce or provide a natural, agricultural or industrial product
Rise: move from a lower position to a higher one

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. The given sentence talks about the fact that the key event that formed the Indonesian government’s present approach to disasters was the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami that wreaked havoc in the country’s western regions.Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice.
Fashion: the way you do something
Paths: the line along which somebody/something moves
Retreat: to move backwards; to go to a safe place or private place

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 18th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 18th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 18th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 18th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *