Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 10th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. Moreover, depression is possible and if they don’t get enough exercise, obesity is also on the cards.
B. A lot of people keep dogs tied all day.
C. They could exhibit other behavioural disorders such as chewing on their own leg or licking themselves constantly out of boredom, causing skin problems.
D. In addition to the behavioural disorders, other major risk is exposure to the elements for example, when they are tied in direct sunlight; they are at risk of dehydration and heat stroke.
E. Habitual tying is never a good thing.
F. This causes behavioural issues – they might start to become excessively vociferous or aggressive.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) E
(d) B
(e) D

Q4. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

RBI Governor RaghuramRajan stresses the need for (6) growth in the country while keeping the (7) rate low. “(8) has to be obtained in the (9) way. It is possible to grow too fast with substantial stimulus, as we did in 2010 and 2011, only to pay the price in higher inflation, higher deficits, and lower growth in 2013 and 2014, “said Dr. Rajan. However, he said that ‘India is not in the same situation today. “With the world being an inhospitable place, said Dr. Rajan, “we have to work hard to strengthen our current recovery and put it on a more sustainable footing. “For the RBI, however, he said that a key (10) is to keep inflation low so that “we get moderate nominal interest rates that satisfy not just the (11) borrowers but also the silent savers.” The RBI Governor also stressed the need to (12) up the banking system of distressed assets so that it is in a position to fund growth again.To improve the environment of the financial sector, DrRajan, elaborated on four aspects; the need to (13) competition and innovation, create a hospitable environment to those who don’t belong to the club, improve structures for dealing with (14) and strengthening human capital.“We have to find ways to deal with the distress in the banking system,” said Dr. Rajan. Regulatory forbearance, where RBI (15) its rules on classifying bad loans, only makes it easy for banks to “extend and pretend.” It is not a solution.

Q6.
(a)subsequent
(b)sustainable
(c)complete
(d)more
(e)higher

Q7.
(a)base
(b)lending
(c)inflation
(d)tax
(e)lowermost

Q8.
(a)development
(b)agenda
(c)literacy
(d)dream
(e)growth

Q9.
(a)right
(b)wrong
(c)moderate
(d)limited
(e)simple

Q10.
(a)work
(b)task
(c)element
(d)point
(e)power

Q11.
(a)dumb
(b)limited
(c)vocal
(d)extra
(e)powerful

Q12.
(a)Raise
(b)clean
(c)grow
(d)regulate
(e)close

Q13.
(a)foster
(b)bring
(c)create
(d)hold
(e)improve

Q14.
(a)comfort
(b)distress
(c)pain
(d)stress
(e)stain

Q15.
(a)hardens
(b)sticks
(c)softens
(d)tighten
(e)firms

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be E B F C A D

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 10th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 10th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *