Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September

Directions (1-5): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Though the first portion (A)/ of the book was dull, but (B)/ the later part was (C)/ quite interesting (D)/.No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Watch (A)/ how careful (B)/ the sparrow knits (C)/ the straws into one another to form a nest (D)/.No error(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Like the commission has recommended (A)/ in its (B)/ report the rules need to be (C)/ enforced more strictly (D)/ .No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Although he (A)/ only earns eight hundred rupees a month,(B)/ he manages to support (C)/ his family adequately (D)/.No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. After toiling very hard (A)/ over a long period (B)/ he found (C)/ he had hardly made no profit at all (D)/. No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.
A. Commercially reared chicken can be unusually aggressive, and are often kept in darkened sheds to prevent them pecking at each other.
B. The birds spent far more of their time up to a third-pecking at the inanimate objects in the pens, in contrast to birds in other pens which spent a lot of time attacking others,
C. In low light conditions, they behave less belligerently, but are more prone to ophthalmic disorders and respiratory problems.
D. In an experiment, aggressive head-pecking, was all but eliminated among birds in the enriched environment.
E. Altering the birds’ environment, by adding bales of wood-shavings to their pens, can work wonders.
F. Bales could diminish aggressiveness and reduce injuries; they might even improve productivity, since a happy chicken is a productive chicken

Q6. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q9. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q10.Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. A __________________ of objects covered the ________________ shelves of the inventor’s messy office (a)Deposition, committing
(b)Revamping, vowing
(c) multiplicity, cluttered
(d)Eradication, claiming
(e)Reckoning, pledging

Q12. Monipur ……………… the erratic weather conditions and …………………… experienced by the inhabitants of the Sunderbans due to tidal movements.
(a) embodies, impediments
(b)Exemplifies, vulnerabilities
(c) Demonstrate, difficulties
(d)Epitomizes, complications
(e) Symbolize, encumbrance

Q13. If you do not take your medicine, you condition will ______________, and you will feel ______________.
(a) exacerbate, worse
(b) Indispensable, arbitrary
(c) Arbitrary, conservative
(d) Necessary, Comprehensive
(e) Eminent, liberal

Q14. The thought of the _____________government monitoring religious activities leaves many______________.
(a) part, consolidate
(b) Resposibility, augment
(c) Decision, consolidate
(d) federal, aghast
(e) Resolution, amass

Q15. If there was an award for being _____________, my aunt would win because she is always _____________, about something.
(a) Emancipation, affiliated
(b) Renouncement, mentioned
(c) concentration, selected
(d) Expropriation, other
(e) querulous, complaining

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Substitute ‘but’ by ‘yet’ or delete ‘but’. Though is always followed by ‘yet’ or simply comma.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change ‘careful’ to ‘carefully’ to make it an adverb.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘like’ by ‘as’.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Change the position of ‘only’. Put it before ‘eight hundred rupees’. As a general rule ‘only’ or ‘even’ should be placed immediately before the word it is intended to qualify.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘no’ to ‘any’ .’Hardly’ is a negative word and hence should not be followed a negative word.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACEDBF.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACEDBF.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACEDBF.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACEDBF.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACEDBF.

S11. (c); ‘purge, vowing’ is the correct use.
Purge -to cleanse
Vowing -a solemn promise

S12 (b); ‘Exemplifies, vulnerabilities’ is the correct use.
Exemplify-be a typical example of.
Vulnerabilities-shortcomings.

S13. (a); ‘exacerbate, worse’ is the correct use.
Exacerbate mans make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse.

S14. (d); ‘federal, aghast’ is the correct use.
Aghast means filled with horror or shock.

S15. (e); ‘querulous, complaining’ is the correct use.
querulous means full of complaints; complaining

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 15th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *