English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 4th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 4th September

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Q1. Bombay Black — the debut collection of Chamar Studio’s __(1)__  line of handbags, wallets and belts — is crafted using recycled rubber tyre sheets. Mumbai-based founder and artist Sudheer Rajbhar previously used the material (which is fire and waterproof) in an installation piece that was __(2)__ on the demolition of slums in the city. “I used the rubber sheets to make bags filled with letters and pieces of debris I had collected from the __(3)__ slums around town,” he shares. “I was in Dharavi one day when I realised that the beef ban (the 2015 Maharashtra state law __(4)__ the slaughter of cows) had created a __(5)__ of leather in the community; almost all tanneries had shut shop to become godowns, and the artisans — mostly Dalit — were out of work.”
(a) moralist
(b) minimalist
(c) minimalism
(d) maximalist
(e) maximum

Q2. Bombay Black — the debut collection of Chamar Studio’s __(1)__  line of handbags, wallets and belts — is crafted using recycled rubber tyre sheets. Mumbai-based founder and artist Sudheer Rajbhar previously used the material (which is fire and waterproof) in an installation piece that was __(2)__ on the demolition of slums in the city. “I used the rubber sheets to make bags filled with letters and pieces of debris I had collected from the __(3)__ slums around town,” he shares. “I was in Dharavi one day when I realised that the beef ban (the 2015 Maharashtra state law __(4)__ the slaughter of cows) had created a __(5)__ of leather in the community; almost all tanneries had shut shop to become godowns, and the artisans — mostly Dalit — were out of work.”
(a) related
(b) stand
(c) rotated
(d) revolved
(e) centered

Q3. Bombay Black — the debut collection of Chamar Studio’s __(1)__  line of handbags, wallets and belts — is crafted using recycled rubber tyre sheets. Mumbai-based founder and artist Sudheer Rajbhar previously used the material (which is fire and waterproof) in an installation piece that was __(2)__ on the demolition of slums in the city. “I used the rubber sheets to make bags filled with letters and pieces of debris I had collected from the __(3)__ slums around town,” he shares. “I was in Dharavi one day when I realised that the beef ban (the 2015 Maharashtra state law __(4)__ the slaughter of cows) had created a __(5)__ of leather in the community; almost all tanneries had shut shop to become godowns, and the artisans — mostly Dalit — were out of work.”
(a) cleared-up
(b) cleared-down
(c) cleared-away
(d) cleared-by
(e) cleared-off

Q4. Bombay Black — the debut collection of Chamar Studio’s __(1)__  line of handbags, wallets and belts — is crafted using recycled rubber tyre sheets. Mumbai-based founder and artist Sudheer Rajbhar previously used the material (which is fire and waterproof) in an installation piece that was __(2)__ on the demolition of slums in the city. “I used the rubber sheets to make bags filled with letters and pieces of debris I had collected from the __(3)__ slums around town,” he shares. “I was in Dharavi one day when I realised that the beef ban (the 2015 Maharashtra state law __(4)__ the slaughter of cows) had created a __(5)__ of leather in the community; almost all tanneries had shut shop to become godowns, and the artisans — mostly Dalit — were out of work.”
(a) stating
(b) making
(c) allowing
(d) prohibiting
(e) creating

Q5. Bombay Black — the debut collection of Chamar Studio’s __(1)__  line of handbags, wallets and belts — is crafted using recycled rubber tyre sheets. Mumbai-based founder and artist Sudheer Rajbhar previously used the material (which is fire and waterproof) in an installation piece that was __(2)__ on the demolition of slums in the city. “I used the rubber sheets to make bags filled with letters and pieces of debris I had collected from the __(3)__ slums around town,” he shares. “I was in Dharavi one day when I realised that the beef ban (the 2015 Maharashtra state law __(4)__ the slaughter of cows) had created a __(5)__ of leather in the community; almost all tanneries had shut shop to become godowns, and the artisans — mostly Dalit — were out of work.”
(a) allowance
(b) deficiency
(c) shortage
(d) supply
(e) scarce

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q6. Portion control was something I was not even ___________. My world began and ended with food.
(a) aware off
(b) aware of
(c) aware in
(d) aware to
(e) aware by

Q7. My friends from that time still remember that after dinner we’d all _____________ in some one person’s room and my deal was that they were welcome to eat it as long as they opened that nail-fracturing tin, swept up the crumbs and ensured not a drop of oil fell anywhere.
(a) hang off
(b) hang in
(c) hang up
(d) hang down
(e) hang around

Q8. It is in times of plenty that water must be stocked up for times of shortage. Every building, especially those not connected to the city ___________, can become their own water suppliers and waste-water managers.
(a) commodities
(b) utilities
(c) community
(d) societal
(e) area

Q9. Fortunately, one had the opportunity to witness this at another venue that was more ___________ to a production that seeks to understand a well-known and course-changing incident from the Mahabharata.
(a) conducive
(b) conduction
(c) productive
(d) relation
(e) inductive

Q10. Examining development information for 26 additional species of clownfish, researchers observed that at least nine species have more stripes as juveniles than they do as adults, which prompted researchers to investigate the development of stripes across the ___________ of clownfish.
(a) origin
(b) inception
(c) revolution
(d) evolution
(e) extension

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q11. (I) Lightening flashed in the east and thunder rumbled a __________ threat.
(II) His name is permanently associated with a __________ publication, written in 1568.
(a) lately
(b) belated
(c) posthumous
(d) antemortem
(e) postmortem

Q12. (I) Matter was a potentially ____________ element.
(II) Grindal himself was, however, inclined to be ___________ from different motives.
(a) cooperative
(b) amiable
(c) yielding
(d) recalcitrant
(e) polite

Q13. (I) Speaking generally, it is ____________ that the water supply of Jerusalem in ancient times was better than it is at present.
(II) It is ____________ that very little of this moral legislation was enforced in practice, though special efforts were made under the government of the major-generals.
(a) probability
(b) credibly
(c) potentially
(d) probable
(e) predict

Q14. (I) The __________ of war, now that is inevitable.
(II) Darian had quieted as the scenes of his violent __________ played through her dreams.
(a) formation
(b) creation
(c) nativity
(d) birth
(e) demise

Q15. (I) He still knew the undergraduates individually, and watched their progress with a ___________ eye.
(II) You will have to be ____________ in your work in order to earn an A in this class.
(a) unready
(b) vigilant
(c) unconscious
(d) prepared
(e) dazed

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘minimalist’ means relating to minimalism. Here, the debut collection is limited which has been called as ‘minimalist’.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘centered’ refers to have or cause to have (a specified concern or theme). The installation piece was based/centered on the theme of the demolition of the slums.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘cleared-off’ is a phrase which means to remove something, often multiple objects, from a particular place or surface. Here, the debris which has been taken from the removed slums has been talked about.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘prohibiting’ means formally forbid someone from doing something. Here, the law of prohibition of slaughter of cow has been mentioned.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘shortage’ as the implementation of the law has created the shortage of the leather in the community.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘aware of’ because as per the context, ‘aware’ will be followed by the preposition ‘of’ which means having knowledge or perception of a situation or fact.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘hang around’ means loiter; wait around. As per the context, this is the best suited alternative.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘utilities’ means something useful.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘conducive’ means making a certain situation or outcome likely or possible.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘evolution’ means the gradual development of something.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. posthumous- occurring, awarded, or appearing after the death of the originator.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. recalcitrant- having an obstinately uncooperative attitude towards authority or discipline.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. probable- likely to happen or be the case.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. demise- a person’s death.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. vigilant- paying close attention usually for the purpose of anticipating approaching danger or opportunity.

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 4th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2021 – 4th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?