Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The old man asked me (A)/ if there was any (B)/ place in (C)/ the compartment. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. He was (A)/ very friendly enough (B)/ to help me when (C)/ I was in distress (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Being unable to (A)/ cope with (B)/ the syllabus (C)/ he discontinued the course. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The college is (A)/ holding special lectures for their students (B)/ and teachers so that they (C)/ may get enlightened about the economic problems. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Had they have anything like (A)/ my condition (B)/ they would have felt (C)/ miserable and thought of committing suicide. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. Please explain to me (A)/ how is a digital computer (B)/ different from (C)/ an analogy computer. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A cell (A)/ is the smallest (B)/ identifiable unit of life and cannot be (C)/ seen with a naked eye. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. A Quarrel arose between the five members (A)/ and for a time (B)/ it appeared as if the party (C)/ had been heading for a split. (D)/ No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The smuggler yielded (A)/ for the temptation (B)/ and fell at (C)/ the police trap. (D)/No error. (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Found guilty (A)/ on murder (B)/ the accused was (C)/ sentenced to death. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Plan ahead to have a part of your money in something that is inflation-friendly.
(B) This means that you must have some asset that throws off income that rises over time.
(C) thirdly, get a skill that will throw off income well into your 70s.
(D) Those planning for retirement, must see what it feels like to have inflation take giant bites out of your money.
(E) secondly, learn about equity and how to invest in it in a structured and systematic manner.
(F) For example, firstly rents will typically rise over time and most contracts have an annual escalation clause built into them.

Q11. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘room’ in place of ‘place’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘very’ is superfluous because ‘positive degree adjective + enough’ is used. Ex. Lucky enough, tall enough.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘its’ will be used in place of ‘their’ because the subject of the sentence ‘the college’ is in singular number. Hence ‘its’ is used.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because after ‘have, had, has’, verb is always used in part participle (V3). Ex. He has written a book, Had they had me in their team, I would have helped him.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘is’ should be used after ‘a digital computer’ because the sentence is assertive not interrogative.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘a’, ‘the’ is used as ‘with the naked eye’ is the correct expression.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘among’ in place of ‘between’ because ‘between’ is used for the comparison of only two while ‘among’ is used for the comparison of more than two.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In place of ‘at’, ‘to’ will be used because preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘yield’. Ex. She yielded to bribery.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘of’ in place of ‘on’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘guilty’. Ex. “guilty of murder, guilty of theft.”

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement is DABFEC

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *