Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 23rd November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e) i.e. No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.
During the flood (a)/ Shilpa’s colleagues (b)/ prayed for (c)/ her safety. (d)/ No error (e).

Q2.
Everyone admires Deepa (a)/ because of her ability (b)/ to generate (c)/ so good ideas. (d)/ No error (e).

Q3.
The company has announced (a)/ a bonus for all (b)/ employee who (c)/ achieve their sales targets. (d)/ No error (e).

Q4.
The Cashier cannot (a)/ give no explanation (b)/ for the money (c)/ that is missing. (d)/ No error (e).

Q5.
The manager has (a)/ confidence in the engineer (b)/ ability to (c)/ design the new software. (d)/ No error (e).

Directions (6-15); In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Some cause of delay in coming economic decisions in our country seem to lie in the ..(6).. realm. There is such a thing as the psychology of power which motivates people: power of control and patronage, power to delay an application, power to keep to hold up a file, power to keep people..(7).. in an ante room, all of which are consciously or subconsciously treated as symbols of ..(8).. and hallmarks of importance.
A further psychological cause of ..(9).. is a combination of mistrust, of unwillingness to take responsibility, of a fear of being criticised and of possibly being subjected to enforcement investigation. A large number of ..(10)..which ought to be taken by civil servants, and were so taken in the old days, now go up to the top to await the ..(11).. of the Minister. The Minister, in turn, is ..(12).. to take the responsibility for fear of criticism from parliament or from within his own party and seeks ..(13)..in a Cabinet decision. The Cabinet, split on ideological grounds and under political and other pressures, is reluctant to reach a decision which is not ..(14)..Thus, the various layers of economic decision-making in government-civil servants, Ministers and Cabinet as a whole-all exercise the happy..(15).. of postponing a decision.

Q6.
(a) scientific
(b) financial
(c) medical
(d) political
(e) psychological

Q7.
(a) wandering
(b) resisting
(c) gossiping
(d) waiting
(e) lingering

Q8.
(a) prestige
(b) control
(c) aggression
(d) affection
(e) proud

Q9.
(a) power
(b) control
(c) insecurity
(d) politicians
(e) delay

Q10.
(a) decisions
(b) assignments
(c) undertakings
(d) projects
(e) justifications

Q11.
(a) meeting
(b) opinion
(c) stamp
(d) appreciation
(e) approval

Q12.
(a) unfortunate
(b) uneasy
(c) proposed
(d) reluctant
(e) pushed

Q13.
(a) assistance
(b) safety
(c) monopoly
(d) autonomy
(e) place

Q14.
(a) comprehensive
(b) beneficial
(c) unanimous
(d) profitable
(e) successful

Q15.
(a) facility
(b) situation
(c) trick
(d) sanction
(e) prerogative

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol.
No error.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Replace ‘so’ with ‘very’ since ‘so’ is followed by ‘that’ when used as an adverb.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Replace ‘employee’ with ‘employees’ since employee should be plural as it is preceded by all.

S4.Ans.(b)
Replace ‘no’ with ‘any’ since a sentence cannot take two negatives.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Replace engineer with engineer’s.

S6.Ans.(e)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(e)
S10.Ans.(c)
S11.Ans.(e)
S12.Ans.(d)
S13.Ans.(b)
S14.Ans.(c)
S15.Ans.(e)

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 23rd November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *