Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 20th June

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrase/ word from the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Store manager yield to the CEO and gave in to his demands even though he didn’t agree with them.

(a) Store managing yielded to the CEO
(b) Store manager yield for the CEO
(c) Store manager yielded to the CEO
(d) Store manager yields to the CEO
(e) No correction required

Q2. After years of home cooked meals prepared by mom, the young man began to associate comfort food off love.

(a) began to associate comfort food with love
(b) began to associate comfort food at love.
(c) began to associate comfort food from love.
(d) began to associate comfort food by love.
(e) No correction required

Q3. TikTok has started rolling out the ability that allow users to upload videos that are up to 10 minutes long.

(a) rolling out the ability that allowing users
(b) rolling out the ability that allow user
(c) rolled out the ability that allow users
(d) rolling out the ability that allows users
(e) No correction required

Q4. Delhi government has started reducing COVID-19 beds in hospitals at cases have started declining.

(a) hospitals at cases have started declined.
(b) hospitals as cases have started declining.
(c) hospitals as cases have start declining.
(d) hospitals on cases have started declining.
(e) No correction required

Q5. India was among the 13 countries that abstained from voting at the United Nations Human Rights Council session to hold an urgent debate on Ukraine crisis.

(a) 13 countries that abstain from voting
(b) 13 countries that abstained off voting
(c) 13 countries that abstaining from voting
(d) 13 countries that should abstained from voting
(e) No correction required

Q6. In the 1980s, people extend their antenna on their television as far as it would reach in order to get better reception.

(a) people had to extend their antenna on their television
(b) people had not extend their antenna on their television
(c) people extending their antenna on their television
(d) people should not extend their antenna on their television
(e) No correction required

Q7. Audio books are a common form of entertainment used for a commuter.

(a) entertainment used despite a commuter.
(b) entertainment used off a commuter.
(c) entertainment used by a commuter.
(d) entertainment used at a commuter.
(e) No correction required

Q8. Congress leader Rahul Gandhi on Monday said that the Centre must urgent share the detailed evacuation plan with Indians stranded in Ukraine, as well as with their families.

(a) the Centre must urgent shared the detailed
(b) the Centre must urgently share the detailed
(c) the Centre must urgent share the details
(d) the Centre mostly urgent share the detailed
(e) No correction required

Q9. A solid waste management project is to be set up at a ten-acre independent plot of Cantonment Board located in Pune’s Hadapsar Industrial Estate.

(a) A solid waist management project
(b) A solid waste manager project
(c) A solitary waste management project
(d) A solid waste management projects
(e) No correction required

Q10. Ten students from Assam who were stranded in war-tone Ukraine have been evacuated along with other Indians, the state government said.

(a) stranded for war-tone Ukraine
(b) strands in war-tone Ukraine
(c) stranded in war-torn Ukraine
(d) stranded at war-tore Ukraine
(e) No correction required

Q11. Over 600 CCTVs has been installed at Chandni Chowk to monitor illegal vendors, Delhi Police Commissioner Rakesh Asthana told the Delhi High Court on Monday.

(a) Over 600 CCTVs has been installation
(b) Over 600 CCTVs has not been installed
(c) Over 600 CCTVs had to be installed
(d) Over 600 CCTVs have been installed
(e) No correction required

Q12. The Delhi government’s excise department on Monday ordered discontinuation of discounts on MRP of liquor.

(a) exercise department on Monday ordered discontinuation
(b) excise department on Monday ordered discontinuing
(c) excise department on Monday ordered discontinued
(d) excise department of Monday ordered discontinuation
(e) No correction required

Q13. Sweden Justice Minister Karin Keller-Sutter on Monday said government banned five Russian oligarchs close to Russian President Vladimir Putin from entering the country.

(a) Sweden Justify Minister Karin Keller-Sutter at Monday
(b) Swedish Justice Minister Karin Keller-Sutter on Monday
(c) Sweden Justice Minister Karin Keller-Sutter off Monday
(d) Sweden Justice Ministery Karin Keller-Sutter on Monday
(e) No correction required

Q14. Ministry of External Affairs on Monday said a knew route through Moldova has been identified for evacuation of Indian nationals stranded in Ukraine.

(a) said a new route through Moldova has been
(b) said a knew route through Moldova hadn’t been
(c) said a newly route through Moldova has been
(d) said a knew route through Moldova have been
(e) No correction required

Q15. Experts from UN’s Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) on Monday warned of a rise in global poverty as climate change and extreme weather will lead to reduced food production and increased food prices, if left unchecked.

(a) global poverty as climax change and extreme whether
(b) global poverty as cinematic change and extreme weather
(c) global poverty as climate change and extremely weather
(d) global poverty as climate change and extreme whether
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: Store manager yielded to the CEO.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: began to associate comfort food with love.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: rolling out the ability that allows users,
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: hospitals as cases have started declining.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted part is correct as it is.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: people had to extend their antenna on their television.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: entertainment used by a commuter.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: the Centre must urgently share the detailed
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted phrase needs no correction.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: stranded in war-torn Ukraine.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: Over 600 CCTVs have been installed.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted phrase is already correct.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: Swedish Justice Minister Karin Keller-Sutter on Monday.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: said a new route through Moldova has been.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S15. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted phrase is correct as it is.

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 20th June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 20th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 20th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 20th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *