Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 23rd June

Directions (1-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e., ” No arrangement required ” as your answer.

Q1. the Delhi government has sought a report from (A)/ drives conducted recently and the use of (B)/ bulldozers during them, from April 1 till now (C)/the municipal corporations on the anti-encroachment (D)/

(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. 10 times what they did then (A)/ the largest now weigh almost (B)/ bigger since the 1960s, and (C)/ tractors have been getting ever (D)/

(a) DCBA
(b) CDAB
(c) BDCA
(d) ACBD
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. rising cost of gas and electricity pushed (A)/ level for more than 40 years – as the (B)/ UK inflation soared to 9% in April – its highest (C)/ household energy bills to record levels (D)/

(a) CDBA
(b) DBAC
(c) CBAD
(d) CBDA
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. to organic farming and food processing (A)/ every week, small groups of women (B)/ discussing everything from micro-credit schemes (C)/ assemble in homes across Kerala, (D)/

(a) BDCA
(b) BACD
(c) DCBA
(d) CDBA
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. a foreign substance, its cells (A)/ any time an organism absorbs (B)/ using various metabolic processes (C)/try to get rid of the substance (D)/
(a) BDCA
(b) BADC
(c) CBDA
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q6. ‘State of the World’s Birds’ report found (A)/ that the birds we always thought (B)/ were common in the Indian subcontinent (C)/ are actually steadily becoming less common (D)/

(a) ABDC
(b) BDCA
(c) CDBA
(d) DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. collections of servers that store (A)/ and process data underlying (B)/ the modern information economy (C)/ data centres are giant industrial (D)/
(a) DBCA
(b) ABDC
(c) DABC
(d) CDBA
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. spur demand from the world’s No. 3 oil consumer (A)/ and importer, tanker tracking data showed (B)/ Russia became the fourth-largest oil supplier to India in April, (C)/ with volumes set to rise further in coming months as low prices (D)/

(a) CDAB
(b) BDCA
(c) CBDA
(d) ABDC
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. to an unnerving ₹100-plus on Saturday (A)/ the price tag of tomatoes, which was ₹60 a kg (B)/ last week at the vegetable markets in (C)/ Rayalaseema districts, all of a sudden jumped (D)/

(a) CBDA
(b) BDCA
(c) ABDC
(d) BCDA
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. the Supreme Court last week asked the Enforcement (A)/ Directorate to file by July 15 a status report on the over 50 cases of (B)/ money laundering it is probing in connection (C)/ with the coal blocks allocation scam (D)/

(a) CBDA
(b) ABDC
(c) CBAD
(d) BDCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q11. that a large number of Indians have (A)/ the newly released National Family (B)/ a preference for sons. (C)/ Health Survey (NFHS-5) reconfirms (D)/

(a) DBCA
(b) BDAC
(c) CDBA
(d) BDCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q12. request the Indian government for food security purposes (A)/ of credit or where the governments of importing countries (B)/ with some minor exceptions for those who have irrevocable letters (C)/ in a knee-jerk reaction, the government has banned wheat exports with effect from May 13, (D)/

(a) ABDC
(b) DCBA
(c) DBCA
(d) BDCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q13. the reverse migration that India experienced as the nation went into lockdown (A)/ an overwhelming overlap between the most vulnerable migrant (B)/ workers and those that worked in the country’s informal sector (C)/ mode during the first Covid wave in 2020 brought out (D)/

(a) ACDB
(b) ABDC
(c) ADBC
(d) BDCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q14. administered the oath of office to nine new (A)/ judges, who were appointed last week (B)/ Delhi High Court’s acting Chief (C)/ Justice Vipin Sanghi on Wednesday (D)/

(a) CDAB
(b) CBDA
(c) DCBA
(d) BDCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q15. severity of the disability, the Directorate of Education (DoE) has (A)/ in Delhi on admission to Children with Special Needs (CWSN) (B)/ emphasised in a fresh set of instructions to schools (C)/ admission shall not be denied on the ground of disability or (D)/

(a) ACBD
(b) CBDA
(c) DACB
(d) DCAB
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ADBC.
The sentence thus formed is: The Delhi government has sought a report from (A)/ the municipal corporations on the anti-encroachment (D)/ drives conducted recently and the use of (B)/ bulldozers during them, from April 1 till now. (C)/

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DCBA.
The sentence thus formed is: Tractors have been getting ever (D)/ bigger since the 1960s, and (C)/ the largest now weigh almost (B)/ 10 times what they did then. (A)/

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CBAD.
The sentence thus formed is: UK inflation soared to 9% in April – its highest (C)/ level for more than 40 years – as the (B)/ rising cost of gas and electricity pushed (A)/ household energy bills to record levels. (D)/

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BDCA.
The sentence thus formed is: Every week, small groups of women (B)/ assemble in homes across Kerala, (D)/ discussing everything from micro-credit schemes (C)/ to organic farming and food processing. (A)/

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BADC.
The sentence thus formed is: Any time an organism absorbs (B)/ a foreign substance, its cells (A)/ try to get rid of the substance (D)/ using various metabolic processes. (C)/

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DABC.
The sentence thus formed is: Data centres are giant industrial (D)/ collections of servers that store (A)/ and process data underlying (B)/ the modern information economy. (C)/

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CDAB.
The sentence thus formed is: Russia became the fourth-largest oil supplier to India in April, (C)/ with volumes set to rise further in coming months as low prices (D)/ spur demand from the world’s No. 3 oil consumer (A)/ and importer, tanker tracking data showed. (B)/

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BCDA.
The sentence thus formed is: The price tag of tomatoes, which was ₹60 a kg (B)/ last week at the vegetable markets in (C)/ Rayalaseema districts, all of a sudden jumped (D)/ to an unnerving ₹100-plus on Saturday. (A)/

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BDAC.
The sentence thus formed is: The newly released National Family (B)/ Health Survey (NFHS-5) reconfirms (D)/ that a large number of Indians have (A)/ a preference for sons. (C)/

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DCBA.
The sentence thus formed is: In a knee-jerk reaction, the government has banned wheat exports with effect from May 13, (D)/ with some minor exceptions for those who have irrevocable letters (C)/ of credit or where the governments of importing countries (B)/ request the Indian government for food security purposes. (A)/

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ADBC.
The sentence thus formed is: The reverse migration that India experienced as the nation went into lockdown (A)/ mode during the first Covid wave in 2020 brought out(D)/ an overwhelming overlap between the most vulnerable migrant (B)/ workers and those that worked in the country’s informal sector. (C)/

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CDAB.
The sentence thus formed is: Delhi High Court’s acting Chief (C)/ Justice Vipin Sanghi on Wednesday (D)/ administered the oath of office to nine new (A)/ judges, who were appointed last week. (B)/

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DACB.
The sentence thus formed is: Admission shall not be denied on the ground of disability or (D)/ severity of the disability, the Directorate of Education (DoE) has (A)/ emphasised in a fresh set of instructions to schools (C)/ in Delhi on admission to Children with Special Needs (CWSN). (B)/

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 23rd June_50.1

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 23rd June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 23rd June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 23rd June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *