Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

23rd June Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 23rd June Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Khuvsul Lake National Park
  • Shabaash Mithu
  • Balika Panchayat
  • 20th Folk Fair
  • One Nation One Ration Card

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd June 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Khuvsul Lake National Park, Shabaash Mithu, Balika Panchayat, 20th Folk Fair, One Nation One Ration Card.

Q1. Khuvsul Lake National Park has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO. Khuvsul Lake National Park is located in which country?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Bhutan
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) France
(e) Germany

Q2. Which of the following state has become the largest state in terms of the outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Bihar
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Indian’s funds in Swiss banks jump 50 per cent to over Rs 30 lakh crore in 2021. What is the rank of India in this chart?
(a) 39th
(b) 40th
(c) 42nd
(d) 44th
(e) 43rd

Q4. Who has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York?
(a) TS Tirumurti
(b) Ruchira Kamboj
(c) Sangita Mehta
(d) Bhawana Bisht
(e) Sonam Singh

Q5. Who has been secured the first rank in the examination for admission to the country’s first women’s NDA batch?
(a) Divya Patel
(b) Shanan Dhaka
(c) Ragini Marathe
(d) Lunasha Bhaskar
(e) Yashi Tanwar

Q6. “Shabaash Mithu”, a ________starrer biopic on former India women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj.
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Sara Ali Khan
(d) Taapsee Pannu
(e) Kareena Kapoor

Q7. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Haryana

Q8. Which state replaced Bihar and West Bengal to become the largest state in terms of outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Kerala

Q9. Where was the 20th Folk Fair inaugurated recently?
(a) Odisha
(b) Telangana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q10. _________ has become the 36th State to implement the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme.
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Tripura
(e) Assam

Q11. How many gold medals Indian women’s Wrestling team claim Under-17 Asian Championship title at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
(e) 9

Q12. Name the author of the book “Ashtang Yoga”.
(a) Rashmi Desai
(b) Sonu Phogat
(c) Vijaya Singh Tripathi
(d) Sanjeev Mishra
(e) Sumit Gupta

Q13. In Sri Lanka, the government has amended the minimum age limit for women leaving for foreign employment as domestic aides to ______ of age.
(a) 21 years
(b) 22 years
(c) 23 years
(d) 24 years
(e) 25 years

Q14. Name the first Indian Mountaineer to climb Mount Annapurna peak.
(a) Malavath Purna
(b) Sangeeta Sindhi Bahl
(c) Ravindra Kumar
(d) Skalzang Rigzin
(e) Anshu Jamsenpa

Q15. Kotak General Insurance Collaborates with _____ to offer Motor Insurance.
(a) MobiKiwik
(b) Paytm
(c) PhonePe
(d) UPI
(e) Bharatpe

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Khuvsul Lake National Park of Mongolia has been added to the World Network of Biosphere Reserve of UNESCO.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tamil Nadu replaced Bihar and West Bengal to become the largest state in terms of outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was placed at 44th place, ahead of countries like Poland, South Korea, Sweden, Bahrain, Oman, New Zealand, Norway, Mauritius, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Hungary and Finland.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior Diplomat Ruchira Kamboj, currently Indian ambassador to Bhutan, has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations at New York.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shanan Dhaka, daughter of Sundana village of Rohtak, has secured the first rank in the examination for admission to the country’s first women’s NDA batch.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Filmmaker Srijit Mukherji has dropped the trailer of “Shabaash Mithu”, a Taapsee Pannu-starrer biopic on former India women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Gujarat’s Kutch district. The initiative aims to promote the social and political development of the girls and ensure their active participation in politics.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu replaced Bihar and West Bengal to become the largest state in terms of outstanding portfolio of microfinance loans.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Bishweswar Tudu inaugurated the 20th Folk Fair (National tribal/folk song & dance festival) and 13th Krishi Fair 2022 at Saradhabali in Puri, Odisha.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Assam has become the 36th State to implement the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian women’s Wrestling team has won five medals to claim Under-17 Asian Championship title with a total of eight gold at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal khattar on the eve of 8th International Yoga Day released a book titled Ashtang Yoga authored by Dr Sonu Phogat.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Sri Lanka, the government has amended the minimum age limit for women leaving for foreign employment as domestic aides to 21 years of age.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skalzang Rigzin, the first Indian Mountaineer to climb Mount Annapurna peak without supplemental Oxygen, received a warm welcome in Leh.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company Limited (Kotak General Insurance) announced that it has partnered with PhonePe Insurance Broking Services Pvt.

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

23rd June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *