Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. You must be in a fool’s paradise if you think that it will rain at the time of such hot summers.
(a) illusory happiness
(b) critical
(c) situation
(d) world
(e) fooleries

Q2. He will have one more feather in his cap after he has finished this incredibly difficult assignment.
(a) achievement
(b) integration
(c) admiration
(d) surprise
(e) motivation

Q3. Everybody else knew each other really well, so I felt a bit like a fish out of water.
(a) alliance
(b) accomplished
(c) accommodate
(d) insidious
(e) obliterated

Q4. I just need to get my foot in the door, and then I can move up.
(a) agreement
(b) associate
(c) affiliation
(d) action
(e) fraternization

Q5. One must be able to control their anger and not just bring their bunch of fives to every event.
(a) association
(b) punch
(c) passel
(d) bundle
(e) club

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five pairs of words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words. Both the words should fit the blanks.

Discipline is the (6) to organizational rules and employment …..(7)…… which are necessary for the working of the organisation. Discipline (8) good superiors at all levels, clear and fair agreements and judicious (9) of penalties. Suppose management and labour union have entered into an agreement (10) workers have agreed to put in extra hours (11) any additional payment to (12) the company out of loss. In return the management has promised to increase, the wages of the workers when this mission is (13). Here discipline, when applied, would (14) that the worker and management both (15) their commitments without any prejudice towards each other.

Q6.
(a) non-resistance / compliance
(b) obedience/ conformity
(c) way / docility
(d) compulsion / orthodoxy
(e) Style / trend

Q7.
(a) agreement / accord
(b) option / affinity
(c) requirement / substitute
(d) term / congruity
(e) condition / accession

Q8.
(a) requests / stands
(b) exacts / risks
(c) claims / desires
(d) requires /needs
(e) forms / wants

Q9.
(a) inquiry / control
(b) remedies / precautions
(c) implications / revolutions
(d) application / implementation
(e) decision / resolutions

Q10.
(a) then / rather
(b) nevertheless / notwithstanding
(c) whereby / by which
(d) for / towards
(e) with / along

Q11.
(a) for / towards
(b) without / sans
(c) reducing / needing
(d) with / wanting
(e) by / here

Q12.
(a) revive / recover
(b) arrive / stimulate
(c) survive / fortify
(d) supervise / control
(e) make / perform

Q13.
(a) done / completed
(b) reached / arrived
(c) sent / conclude
(d) accomplished / achieved
(e) executed / effectuate

Q14.
(a) mean / signify
(b) discuss / state
(c) bring / signify
(d) say / infer
(e) explain / represent

Q15.
(a) serve / prestige
(b) receive / acquire
(c) honour / fulfill
(d) oblige / compel
(e) bear / responsible

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. The phrase ‘a fool’s paradise’ means a state of happiness based on a person’s not knowing about or denying the existence of potential trouble.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the right choice. The phrase ‘feather in one’s cap’ means to have an achievement in your name.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct choice. The phrase ‘a fish out of water’ means a person in a completely unsuitable environment or situation.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. The phrase ‘foot in the door’ means an action, appointment etc, that provides an initial step towards a desired goal.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the right choice. The phrase ‘bunch of fives’ refers to boxing and how the five fingers
come together for the same (a fist of punch).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘obedience’ means compliance with an order, request, or law or submission to another’s authority and ‘conformity’ means compliance with standards, rules, or laws.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘agreement’ means harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling. Thus, this is the pair of the words which aptly fits the blank.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is correct. Requires/needs aptly justifies the blank as it is in accordance with the theme of the paragraph.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘application’ means the action of putting something into operation.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is correct. ‘whereby’ means by which. Thus, the pair is the most suitable choice for the blank.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct choice.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is correct. ‘revive’ means to improve the position or condition of.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘accomplished’ means to achieve or complete successfully.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct choice.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘honour’ means fulfil (an obligation) or keep (an agreement). Hence, this pair of words is the right choice for the given blank.

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *