Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 6th April

Directions (1-15): The sentences given below consists of an idiom given in bold. From the given alternatives identify the most suitable option reflecting the meaning of the idiom.

Q1. Some parts of cooking are really difficult, but I found that making spaghetti Bolognese is a piece of cake.

(a) to be too costly or expensive
(b) to make someone laugh
(c) something easily done
(d) gradually
(e) source of irritation

Q2. I’m sorry but you’re going to have to hold your horses, there are many people in line ahead of you and we are working as fast as we can.

(a) to be patient and/or wait
(b) doing many things at a time
(c) to defend someone
(d) to set one’s goals high
(e) to attach a new or different meaning to something

Q3. Since it was his first offence, and a minor one at that, he was let off the hook with just a warning.

(a) willing to do something immediately
(b) let off from blame or trouble
(c) overwhelmed by what’s happening at the moment
(d) benefit or suffer as a direct result of past actions
(e) to be in agreement with

Q4. My daughter is over the moon that she got her driver’s license.

(a) by a great margin, clearly
(b) an unbelievable tale, untrue story
(c) rapidly
(d) to make peace
(e) to be extremely happy or pleased

Q5. The communications intern always bent over backwards to help everyone on the team so we’re very sorry to see her leave.

(a) to act at the right time
(b) to doubt the accuracy of information
(c) to do everything you can to help someone
(d) pretend not to notice
(e) keep eyes on or watch carefully

Q6. A lot of young people dig their own graves using social media because they don’t know that prospective employers can find many of the things they post.

(a) doing something that will cause you to have problems in the future
(b) to show that you can deal with a difficult situation successfully
(c) to risk physical harm in order to do something
(d) to prepare to work hard or seriously at something
(e) to be unable to move because of fear or surprise

Q7. By the time his boss recommended him for the position, that ship had sailed.

(a) do many different types tasks
(b) pretend to be brave in a scary situation
(c) to treat someone or something with disdain or scorn
(d) an opportunity has been lost
(e) to be lured by some kind of bait or enticement

Q8. Two men were unsung heroes rescuing several puppies from the fire after the police determined it was too dangerous to enter the burning house.

(a) someone who takes a position for the sake of argument without believing in that
(b) a dangerous person pretending to be harmless
(c) from a rich family
(d) a troublesome person
(e) someone who has done something heroic but has not been recognized

Q9. It looked like a simple accident, but the detective suspected that there was more to the situation than met the eye.

(a) it is not yet known or decided
(b) some hidden quantities, significance, facts, or motives
(c) to accept something reluctantly
(d) without making any distinction
(e) to make all possible efforts

Q10. I prefer to go to parties with a group of friends because there’s safety in numbers.

(a) something that is genuine and not an imitation
(b) to greet someone eagerly
(c) being in a group offers security and protection
(d) to be embarrassed
(e) to reject something without thinking much about it

Q11. Raising prices without warning really blew up in our face when 45% of our clients cancelled their service with us.

(a) to present a counter argument
(b) to give someone a strong warning or scolding
(c) to do something deliberately
(d) have a plan unexpectedly go wrong
(e) to maintain outward show

Q12. Two of my colleagues were having a loud side conversation during the staff meeting so we were so happy when our supervisor told them to put a sock in it.

(a) to make publicly known
(b) tell someone to be quiet or stop making so much noise
(c) to deal with the matter straight
(d) to have a selfish interest
(e) to do the right thing at the right time

Q13. Usually, I don’t wear scarves but a beautiful silk one caught my eye on the sales table.

(a) to attempt to avoid a thing or a person
(b) to revive interests in old matters
(c) to get someone’s attention
(d) to make oneself prepared for something
(e) get into trouble

Q14. The new kid on the block is already learning to do better note taking than employees who have been here for a few years.

(a) a newcomer to a particular place or sphere of activity
(b) a fearless person
(c) a person who prevents others from enjoying what he himself cannot
(d) someone who helps others when they are in need
(e) one who causes damage

Q15. She is keeping her head above water right now but if she doesn’t find another job soon, she’ll have to move back home to her parents’ house.

(a) to yield to something
(b) to complain loudly to someone about something
(c) to spoil something by raining
(d) avoid succumbing to difficulties, typically debt.
(e) to be extremely eager to do something

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The phrase ‘Piece of Cake’ is used to describe something that is very easy to complete.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. When someone says hold your horses, it’s a way of telling a person to wait, hold on, or stop.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans (b)
Sol. Let off the hook-to allow (someone who has been caught doing something wrong or illegal) to go without being punished.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. If you say that you are over the moon, you mean that you are very pleased about something.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Bend over backwards- make every effort to achieve something, especially to be fair or helpful.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans (a)
Sol. If you say that someone is digging their own grave, you are warning them that they are doing something foolish or dangerous that will cause their own failure.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. That ship has sailed- an opportunity has already passed and is no longer possible.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. Unsung hero- not noticed or praised for doing hard work, being brave, or achieving results.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. More than meets the eye- involving more facts or nuances than one can see at first glance.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Safety in numbers- a better chance of avoiding harm or danger in a group than when a person is alone.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. Blow up in one’s face: (of an action, project, or situation) go drastically wrong with damaging effects to oneself.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. Put a sock in it: a rude (impolite) way of telling someone to stop talking or be quiet (stop making a lot of noise).
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. If something catches your eye, you suddenly notice it.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. New kids on the block- someone who is new in a place or organization and has many things to learn about it.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S15. Ans (d)
Sol. Keep one’s head above water- to avoid financial ruin; also, to avoid being overwhelmed by overwork, too many commitments, or other excessive demands.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 6th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre 2022- 6th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *