Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 10th May

Directions (1-15): A word has been given in each question and has been used in the sentences given below. Identify the statements where the word has been used in a contextually and grammatically correct manner.

Q1. Cardinal

(i) Many authors prefer to write under a cardinal name.
(ii) In a town in Italy, having litter-free land is a cardinal law due to the number of environmentalists who live there.
(iii) A cardinal light was visible in the horizon.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (ii) & (i)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q2. Mortify

(i) The thought of homework will mortify her mind for the rest of the day.
(ii) Troops were dispatched to mortify the riot.
(iii) If she weren’t afraid that it would mortify her son, she would have been on her feet, dancing.

(a) only (ii)
(b) both (ii) & (iii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (i) & (ii)
(e) All of these

Q3. Hackneyed

(i) Every time my internet goes down, the cable company gives me a hackneyed explanation.
(ii) The same hackneyed commercials you see each time you watch a specific television show can get very annoying.
(iii) The light hackneyed depicted children strolling through meadows among the cattle.

(a) both (i) & (ii)
(b) only (iii)
(c) only (i)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q4. Pedantic

(i) The pedantic landscape was good for photography, but it definitely wouldn’t be a good place to live.
(ii) The best newspaper editors have a pedantic approach to their work, because if they didn’t, they’d be out of a job.
(iii) His pedantic remarks in front of the police officer landed him in trouble.

(a) both (ii) & (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) both (i) & (ii)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Q5. Vernacular

(i) As with Galileo, he wrote in the vernacular to reach a larger audience.
(ii) It behooves us to act like vernacular people in this situation.
(iii) When appealing to the common people, it’s a wise move to use their vernacular instead of fancy language.

(a) both (i) & (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) both (ii) & (iii)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Q6. Vilify

(i) Melanoma globally vilify nearly 160,000 new people each year.
(ii) Newspapers who unfairly vilify private citizens open themselves to be sued for slander.
(iii) The Federal Reserve has pledged low interest rates until late 2014, citing in part the vilify of the job market.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (ii) & (iii)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q7. Superfluous

(i) When a suspect answers a question so many times it seems superfluous, they often get upset and frustrated in front of the police.
(ii) Isn’t it superfluous to have 20 pairs of shoes when you only wear the same 5 pairs?
(iii) Superfluous black smoke rose in the distance as demonstrators burned tires in Shiite villages.

(a) both (ii) & (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (i) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q8. Daunting

(i) Living abroad in China for an extended period when you don’t know any Mandarin is a daunting task.
(ii) Bringing organization to the war-torn nation is going to be a daunting job.
(iii) There are daunting problems slowing the growth and the practical implementation of big data technologies.

(a) only (ii)
(b) only (iii)
(c) both (i) & (ii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q9. Permeate

(i) Once captured, the permeate object will have a new centre of gravity and may be spinning in an uncontrolled way.
(ii) The report did not permeate with the observations of the managing director.
(iii) During the monsoons the stinky smell from the garbage dump will permeate the whole atmosphere.

(a) only (i)
(b) only (ii)
(c) both (i) & (ii)
(d) only (iii)
(e) All of these

Q10. Charlatan

(i) She raised her head high in a gesture of charlatan.
(ii) According to the newspaper, a charlatan dressed like a nun stole the collection plate right out of the minister’s hands.
(iii) The man was selling a spray to effortlessly and permanently repair the scratches in the paint on cars but he was just a charlatan.

(a) both (ii) & (iii)
(b) both (ii) & (i)
(c) only (iii)
(d) only (i)
(e) All of these

Q11. Pragmatic

(i) His pragmatic explanations didn’t bring any light to the matter.
(ii) A pragmatic president would seek the counsel of his cabinet before making key decisions.
(iii) By divulging pragmatic information, he jeopardized the whole operation.

(a) only (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (ii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q12. Unrelenting

(i) The unrelenting storm continued to destroy the area and seemed as if it would never end.
(ii) I will allow unrelenting the property on the premise that you’ll pay the agreed price in cash.
(iii) Even the staging displays symmetry, with actors lined up on either side in formal unrelenting.

(a) only (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (ii)
(d) both (ii) & (iii)
(e) All of these

Q13. Cryptic

(i) Although Laura had a major in archaeology, she could not understand the cryptic symbols on the cave walls.
(ii) The night was gloomy, dark, and cryptic.
(iii) Even though Jim tried very hard to solve the cryptic puzzle, he was unable to break the code.

(a) only (ii)
(b) both (i) & (ii)
(c) both (i) & (iii)
(d) only (i)
(e) All of these

Q14. Crude

(i) The pirate’s treasure map was a crude depiction, but we were still able to follow the directions.
(ii) Already my passive dislike had grown into an active crude.
(iii) People without a filter for their words often get in trouble for their crude jokes and expressions.

(a) both (i) & (iii)
(b) only (i)
(c) only (iii)
(d) both (i) & (ii)
(e) All of these

Q15. Amicable

(i) His detective work is amicable and wide ranging.
(ii) When you’re looking for sympathy, find an amicable friend who will help you relax.
(iii) She later found work as a teacher’s amicable in a Head Start program in Harlem.

(a) both (ii) & (iii)
(b) both (i) & (iii)
(c) only (i)
(d) only (ii)
(e) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given sentences, cardinal has been used correctly in statement (ii).
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Cardinal- fundamental; of the greatest importance.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, mortify has been used correctly in statement (iii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Mortify- cause (someone) to feel embarrassed, ashamed, or humiliated.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, hackneyed has been used correctly in statements (i) and (ii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Hackneyed — overused to the point it lacks significance.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given sentences, pedantic has been used correctly in statement (ii).
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Pedantic- giving too much attention to formal rules or small details.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, vernacular has been used correctly in statements (i) and (iii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Vernacular- the language or dialect spoken by the ordinary people in a particular country or region.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given sentences, vilify has been used correctly in statement (ii).
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Vilify- speak or write about in an abusively disparaging manner.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, superfluous has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (i).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Superfluous- unnecessary; more than what is needed.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, daunting has been used correctly in statements (i) and (ii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Daunting — task that appears difficult to complete, intimidating.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given sentences, permeate has been used correctly in statement (iii).
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Permeate: filter, spread throughout.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, charlatan has been used correctly in statements (ii) and (iii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Charlatan- a person who falsely pretends to know or be something in order to deceive people.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, pragmatic has been used correctly in statement (ii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Pragmatic — concentrating on practical results and facts instead of opinion.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the given sentences, unrelenting has been used correctly in statement (i).
Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.
Unrelenting: not yielding in strength, severity, or determination.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the given sentences, persevere has been used correctly in statements (i) and (iii).
Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.
Cryptic- difficult to understand.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the given sentences, crude has been used correctly in statements (i) and (iii).
Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.
Crude — in a natural or raw state or offensively coarse or rude.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the given sentences, amicable has been used correctly in statement (ii).
Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.
Amicable — friendly and agreeable spirit.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 10th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 10th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *