Latest Banking jobs   »   ESIC Mains Syllabus 2022   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th April

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

How should the law treat a mentally disturbed person who commits a criminal
1) ________________? Should individuals whose mental faculties are 2) _________________ be held responsible for their actions? These questions are of concern to social scientists, to members of the legal profession, and to individuals who work with criminal offenders.

The problem of legal responsibility in the case of mentally disordered individuals is currently a topic of intense 3) ____________________, and a number of legal and mental health professionals have recommended 4) __________________ the insanity plea as a defence. The reasons for this recommendation are varied. Many experts believe that the current courtroom procedures—in which psychiatrists and psychologists for the prosecution and the defence present 5) _____________________ evidence as to the defendant’s mental state—are confusing to the jury and do little to help the cause of justice.

Q1.

(a) intuition
(b) gimmick
(c) offence
(d) debility
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) impaired
(b) beloved
(c) abundant
(d) hypothetical
(e) None of the above

Q3.
(a) gambit
(b) compensation
(c) altercation
(d) debate
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) abolishing
(b) ailing
(c) reinforce
(d) confining
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) artificial
(b) freewheeling
(c) contradictory
(d) transparent
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

India 6) __________________ as the United Nations General Assembly voted to expel Russia from the UN human rights body over alleged human rights violations by Russian security forces in Ukraine.

For the first time, one of the permanent members has lost its membership rights in a UN body.
This is only the second time the UNGA has 7) _____________________ a country from the 47-member UN Human Rights Council after its formation in 2006. Eleven years ago, Libya was thrown out through a resolution adopted by UNGA through 8) ___________________.

Less than half the members of the UNGA voted in favour of the resolution, but it was enough to pass the resolution. As per the rules, a resolution must find 9) ___________________ from two-thirds of those “present and voting”, with abstentions not counted as votes.
Describing the vote as a “historic and important day”, US envoy to UN Linda Thomas-Garfield said it “sent a clear message that Russia will be held 10) _____________________”.

Q6.

(a) accomplished
(b) abstained
(c) entrusted
(d) magnified
(e) None of the above

Q7.

(a) strangled
(b) contaminated
(c) manipulated
(d) suspended
(e) None of the above

Q8.

(a) rampage
(b) queue
(c) consensus
(d) crevice
(e) None of the above

Q9.

(a) support
(b) perseverance
(c) subordinate
(d) principle
(e) None of the above

Q10.

(a) fastidious
(b) robust
(c) complex
(d) accountable
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

North Korea 11) ___________________ war but would use nuclear weapons if South Korea attacked, Kim Yo Jong, the powerful sister of leader Kim Jong Un, said on Tuesday, April 5, in a warning that analysts said is probably 12) _________________ at the South’s incoming conservative president.

Kim Yo Jong, a senior official in the government and 13) _________________ party, said it was a “very big mistake” for South Korea’s minister of defence to make recent 14) __________________ discussing attacks on the North, state news agency KCNA reported.

South Korean Defence Minister Suh Wook had said on Friday that his country’s military has a variety of missiles with significantly 15) ________________ range, accuracy and power, with “the ability to accurately and quickly hit any target in North Korea.”

Q11.

(a) opposes
(b) diminishes
(c) renovates
(d) perishes
(e) None of the above

Q12.

(a) indulged
(b) fluctuated
(c) aimed
(d) struggled
(e) None of the above

Q13.

(a) resentful
(b) ruling
(c) delicate
(d) unbalanced
(e) None of the above

Q14.

(a) expectations
(b) considerations
(c) achievements
(d) remarks
(e) None of the above

Q15.

(a) improved
(b) chased
(c) interfered
(d) popularised
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is offence.
It means a breach of a law or rule; an illegal act.
Intuition- the ability to understand something instinctively, without the need for conscious reasoning.
Gimmick- a trick or device intended to attract attention, publicity, or trade.
Debility- physical weakness, especially as a result of illness.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is impaired.
It means weakened or damaged.
Beloved- dear to the heart.
Abundant- existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.
Hypothetical- involving or being based on a suggested idea or theory.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is debate.
It means a formal discussion on a particular matter in a public meeting or legislative assembly, in which opposing arguments are put forward and which usually ends with a vote.
Gambit- an act or remark that is calculated to gain an advantage, especially at the outset of a situation.
Compensation- something, typically money, awarded to someone in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury.
Altercation- a noisy argument or confrontation.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is abolishing.
It means formally put an end to (a system, practice, or institution).
Ailing- in poor health.
Confining- keep or restrict someone or something within certain limits of (space, scope, or time).
Reinforcing- strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is contradictory.
It means mutually opposed or inconsistent.
Artificial- made or produced by human beings rather than occurring naturally, especially as a copy of something natural.
Freewheeling- willing to experiment and take risks by going beyond the usual rules or accepted ways of doing things.
Transparent- truthful or easy to perceive.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is abstained.
It means restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something.
Accomplish- achieve or complete successfully.
Entrust- assign the responsibility for doing something to (someone).
Magnify- make (something) appear larger than it is, especially with a lens or microscope.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is suspended.
It means to cease operation temporarily.
Strangle- to obstruct seriously or fatally the normal breathing of.
Contaminate- make (something) impure by exposure to or addition of a poisonous or polluting substance.
Manipulate- handle or control (a tool, mechanism, information, etc.) in a skilful manner.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is consensus.
It means a general agreement.
Rampage- a period of violent and uncontrollable behaviour by a group of people.
Queue- a line or sequence of people or vehicles awaiting their turn to be attended to or to proceed.
Crevice- a narrow opening or fissure, especially in a rock or wall.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is support.
It means to give approval to or be in favour of; subscribe to; uphold.
Perseverance- persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.
Subordinate- treat or regard as of lesser importance than something else.
Principle- basic truth, assumption, or rule.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is accountable.
It means required or expected to justify actions or decisions; responsible.
Fastidious- very attentive to and concerned about accuracy and detail.
Robust- strong and healthy; vigorous.
Complex- consisting of many different and connected parts.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is opposes.
It means disagree with and attempt to prevent, especially by argument.
Diminish- make or become less.
Renovate- restore (something old, especially a building) to a good state of repair.
Perish- (of rubber, food, etc.) lose its normal qualities; rot or decay.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is aimed.
It means have the intention of achieving.
Indulge- allow oneself to enjoy the pleasure of.
Fluctuate- rise and fall irregularly in number or amount.
Struggle- make forceful or violent efforts to get free of restraint or constriction.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is ruling.
It means currently exercising authority or influence.
Resentful – feeling or expressing bitterness or indignation at having been treated unfairly.
Delicate- easily broken or damaged; fragile.
Unbalanced- not firm but likely to fall or change position suddenly.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is remarks.
It means to say something as a comment; mention.
Achievement- a result gained by effort.
Expectation- the state of looking forward to or waiting for something.
Consideration- careful thought, typically over a period of time.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is improved.
It means having become or been made better.
Chase- pursue in order to catch or catch up with.
Interfere- intervene in a situation without invitation or necessity.
Popularise- cause (something) to become generally liked.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *