Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th May

Directions (1-15): Each question below contains four different sentences. Spot the sentence which contains a grammatical or contextual error. If all the sentences appear to be correct, then choose option (e) All are correct as your answer.

Q1.
(a) Cyclone Asani will likely move nearly north-westwards till the night of May 10 and reach west central Bay of Bengal off North Andhra Pradesh coast and the adjoining Odisha coast.
(b) On Monday, the Indian Rupee breached the 77-mark, falling to its all-time lowly of 77.42 to the US dollar.
(c) A painting of Marilyn Monroe by Andy Warhol has been auctioned for $195 million (over ₹1,500 crore), making it the most expensive piece of 20th Century art ever sold.
(d) Bitcoin, in the early hours of Tuesday, fell below $30,000 for the first time since July 2021.
(e) All are correct

Q2.
(a) South Korea’s new president Yoon Suk-yeol began his five-year term at midnight with his first briefing as commander-in-chief from the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(b) The Pulitzer Prize Board recognised on Monday Ukrainian journalists for their “courage, endurance and commitment to truthful” coverage of Russia’s invasion of their country, which began on February 24.
(c) Sri Lanka seen its most violent day in recent weeks as prime minister Mahinda Rajapaksa quit from his post on Monday and clashes claimed at least five lives and left over 200 injured.
(d) The marine biodiversity is on track to face mass extinction if emissions remain unchecked by the end of this century.
(e) All are correct

Q3.
(a) Journalist Danish Siddiqui, who lost his life while covering the conflict situation in Afghanistan, has been awarded the Pulitzer Prize for feature photography for his coverage of the Covid situation in India.
(b) A bomb-sniffing dog in Ukraine has been given a medal by President Volodymyr Zelenskyy after it found over 200 explosives.
(c) Queen Elizabeth II will miss the state opening of Parliament for only the third time on Tuesday, casting a shadow over Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s attempt to reboot his flagging U.K. premiership.
(d) New research reveal the presence of landscapes on the surface of this Moon formed due to a global sand cycle driven by seasons.
(e) All are correct

Q4.
(a) Reacting to the Taliban’s diktat mandating head-to-toe clothing for women in public, activist and Nobel laureate Malala Yousafzai said it was an attempt to “erase girls and women from all public life in Afghanistan”.
(b) Pakistan reported the first case of the Omicron sub-variant BA.2.12.1, which has been fuelling a fresh wave of coronavirus infections across the world.
(c) The ancestor home of the Rajapaksa family has been set on fire by protesters in Sri Lanka’s Hambantota.
(d) In order to urge his army towards victory in Ukraine, Russian President Vladimir Putin on Monday evoked the memory of the Soviet Union’s heroism when German dictator Adolf Hitler invaded during World War II.
(e) All are correct

Q5.
(a) New Costa Rican President Rodrigo Chaves vowed to relieve the mounting debt of the country in his inaugural address on Sunday.
(b) US first lady Jill Biden travelled under the cloak of secrecy, becoming the latest high-profile American to enter Ukraine during its 10-week-old conflict with Russia.
(c) MI fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah on Monday recorded the best bowling figures of IPL 2022 so far.
(d) The Indian rupee weakened further on Monday to close at a new all-time low of 77.50 against the US dollar, 60 paise over its previous close.
(e) All are correct

Q6.
(a) The British government said it would provide a further 1.3 billion pounds in military support and aid to Ukraine.
(b) A SpiceJet flight from Karnataka’s Belgavi to Delhi, which was hit by a bird on Monday, later landed safely at Delhi airport.
(c) Actor Sudhanshu Pandey has stated that there’s no doubt OTT is huge and gives visibility to many actors who are now getting their dew.
(d) Bangladesh has decided to extend the repayment schedule of loans given to Sri Lanka by one more year.
(e) All are correct

Q7.
(a) As Europe commemorated the World War Two anniversary, President Volodymyr Zelenskyy in his emotional address said evil had returned to Ukraine.
(b) According to a local media reports, the Pakistani government has decided to investigate the assets and income of ousted PM Imran Khan.
(c) Amid raging economic turmoil and unrest in the island nation, Sri Lankan Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa resigned on Monday.
(d) The United States had provided Ukraine with intel on the location of the prized Russian warship Moskva before it sank, sources have said.
(e) All are correct

Q8.
(a) The Taliban ordered all Afghan women to wear head-to-toe clothing in public in a decree issued on Saturday.
(b) One of Colombia’s mostest notorious drug lords pleaded not guilty to cocaine trafficking charges in a New York court following his extradition to the US.
(c) UK’s National Health Service said that it was rolling out the use of the arthritis drug Baricitinib to treat Covid after it proved to save lives when given to the most seriously ill Covid patients in hospital.
(d) The Ukrainian military on Saturday released footage showing a Russian ship being destroyed by a drone missile near Snake Island in the Black Sea.
(e) All are correct

Q9.
(a) CIA Director William Burns has said that Russian President Vladimir Putin believes doubling down on the military conflict in Ukraine will improve his outcome in the war.
(b) Over three crore adolescents between the 12-14 age group have received the first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine so far, the Union Health Ministry said on Monday.
(c) The US government has announced a programme under which free internet will be provided to crores of low-income citizens.
(d) Carrier announced that as the inventor of modern air conditioning, it has kept in sync with evolving consumer demands for energy-efficient room air conditioners with advanced features.
(e) All are correct

Q10.
(a) KKR defeated MI by 52 runs in IPL 2022 on Monday to stay in the contention for a playoffs berth.
(b) Microsoft has said that it will cover travel costs for employees in the US who need to travel out of state for an abortion.
(c) Indian Railways’ Northern Railway has introduced ‘baby berth’ in Lucknow Mail on Mother’s Day.
(d) Farmers in Ukraine have found themselves in the front line of a Russian invasion that has tainted swathes of the country with undetonated mines, shells and rockets.
(e) All are correct

Q11.
(a) The Centre has called a meeting with cab aggregators Ola and Uber on Tuesday to discuss their policies after it received various complaints from consumers about their unfair trade practices, ride cancellation policy and surge pricing, among others.
(b) Instead of undergoing painful blood transfusions throughout one’s life, medical experts are now seeing blood stem cell transplant as a curative treatment for thalassemia.
(c) Scientists have for the first time managed to get a glimpse of a vast reserve of water hiding under the Antarctic ice sheet.
(d) Power outages were reported in parts of Mumbai, including Bandra, Khar and Dharavi, after a transmission line tripped on Monday.
(e) All are correct

Q12.
(a) During a visit to Cuba, Mexican President Andrés Manuel López Obrador on Monday said that the Mexico will hire 500 Cuban doctors as part of an effort to help make up for a shortage of medical professionals.
(b) Bihar is likely to witness moderate to heavy rain and gusty winds in the next two to three days as Cyclone Asani is intensifying in Odisha and Bengal, the Meteorological Centre said.
(c) Saudi Arabia aims to welcome over 7 crore tourists this year, a tourism official said on Monday.
(d) China has successfully established the world’s highest weather station on Mount Everest after its scientific expedition scaled the summit.
(e) All are correct

Q13.
(a) As climate change causes rising temperatures, snow is melting earlier then normal and pushing water managers to look for other ways to finetune forecasting methods.
(b) Bidders in LIC IPO will be allocated shares on May 12, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Secretary Tuhin Kanta Pandey has said.
(c) Pope Francis has postponed a planned visit to Lebanon that was scheduled for next month amid health concerns, Lebanese Minister Walid Nassar confirmed on Monday.
(d) Russian satellite TV menus were altered to show viewers messages about the war in Ukraine, according to screenshots obtained by Reuters.
(e) All are correct

Q14.
(a) Sri Lankan Airlines on Monday urged passengers to produce their tickets and passports at checkpoints to reach airport in Colombo after nationwide curfew was imposed earlier today.
(b) Pakistan has imposed a complete ban on the export of sugar owing to domestic demand for the commodity, PM Shehbaz Sharif said on Monday.
(c) MI batter Suryakumar Yadav have been ruled out of the remaining matches of IPL 2022 owing to a left forearm muscle injury.
(d) American media personality Paris Hilton has said that the unrealistic beauty standards and filters on social media “can be very toxic”.
(e) All are correct

Q15.
(a) A three-member team have been formed by the DGCA to conduct a fact-finding enquiry into the matter wherein IndiGo denied boarding to a differently-abled child at the Ranchi airport, officials said.
(b) Russia’s Ambassador to Poland Sergey Andreev was doused with red paint by people in Poland’s Warsaw who were protesting against Ukraine’s invasion on Monday.
(c) SpaceX President and COO Gwynne Shotwell told CNBC that SpaceX will likely land humans on Mars before the end of the 2020s.
(d) With human-made climate change continuing, there’s a 50-50 chance that the globe will reach a yearly average of 1.5 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels of the late 1800s by 2026.
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
The correct expression to use is ‘all time low’ which means the lowest something has ever been.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
Saw’ is the version of verb that needs to be used here.
Saw’ is the past tense of the verb ‘see’.
Seen’ is the past participle of the verb see can be used to form perfect tenses.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (d).
The verb should be ‘reveals’ since the noun (research) is singular.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
Ancestral home’ is the right usage here because it is an adjective which describes the noun (house).

S5. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
The usage of ‘dew’ is contextually incorrect here.
‘Due’ is the correct word that should be placed there.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
Since the sentence mentions ‘a’ beside the noun, ‘report’ will be singular.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (b).
The use of ‘mostest’ is incorrect here.
It should just be ‘most’.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (d).
On the front line’ needs to be used here.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. All of the given sentences are grammatically and contextually correct.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (a).
We do not use the article ‘the’ with proper nouns (Mexico).

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (a).
Than’ needs to be used here since we are making a comparison here.

S14. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (c).
‘Has been’ is the correction that needs to be made.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in sentence (a).
We need to use ‘has’ here because of the presence of ‘team’.
We treat all collective nouns singularly.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th May_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 11th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *