Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th April

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option ‘No correction required’ as your choice.

Q1. Jaishankar on Tuesday countered (1) criticism of India’s position on Russia’s actions in Ukraine, saying Western powers (2) have been developments (3) to the pressing challenges in Asia including last year’s oblivious (4) in Afghanistan.
(a) Only 2 and 3
(b) 2-4 and 1-3
(c) No correction required
(d) 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 3 and 4

Q2. The dual (1) £400m debt the UK paid to Iran at the time of the release of British-Iranian historic (2) nationals Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe and Anoosheh Ashoori has still not reached (3) Tehran, according to Iranian government sources (4).
(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-2
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) Only 2-4

Q3. The New Zealand massive (1) has released new plans to try to catastrophic (2) the country for the prepare (3) effects of the climate crisis: sea level rise, floods, government (4) storms and wildfires.
(a) Only 1-4
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Only 2-4
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q4. Beijing has swiftly (1) expanded its Covid-19 mass (2) testing from one district this week to most of the city of nearly 22 million, adding to imminent (3) of an expectations (4) lockdown similar to Shanghai’s.
(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 3-4
(d) Both 1-2 and 3-4
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q5. The akin (1) space around Earth must urgently be leading (2) by environmental rules and regulations orbital (3) to those that safeguard the planet’s land, seas and air, protected (4) scientists say.
(a) Only 2-4
(b) No correction required
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Both 3-2 and 1-4

Q6. The largest genetic (1) study of Alzheimer’s to date has provided compelling (2) evidence linking the disease to disruption (3) in the brain’s immune (4) system.
(a) Only 1-4
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 2-4
(e) Both 1-3 and 2-4

Q7. Asylum seekers’ accommodation (1) is “unsafe” due to exacerbating (2) healthcare, while poor living conditions are inadequate (3) or creating mental and physical health problems (4), according to a new report by Doctors of the World.
(a) No correction required
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) Only 1-2
(e) Both 1-4 and 2-3

Q8. Given the vulnerable (1) impact global disasters have on the most disproportionate (2), the tragedy is that the world is actively reversing (3) social and economic gains, particularly in developing countries, by underestimating (4) the threat.
(a) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(b) Only 1-2
(c) Only 2-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 3-4

Q9. Life Insurance Corporation’s (LIC) initial (1) public offering (IPO), which is all set to launch (2) next week, may become the fifth (3) largest company in terms of market capitalisation (4) on exchanges.
(a) Only 2-3
(b) Both 1-2 and 4-3
(c) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 2-4

Q10. An experts (1) number of blackbucks have died, apparently due to starvation (2), inside Chennai’s Raj Bhavan in the past five months, with alarming (3) linking the development directly to the decision to replace native (4) grass with an alien variety of Mexican grass, according to the New Indian Express.
(a) Only 1-3
(b) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(c) No correction required
(d) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(e) Only 2-4

Q11. The earliest ancient (1) case of an aurora, the illuminate (2) but brilliantly coloured lights that sometimes fleeting (3) the night sky, dates to the early 10th century B.C., a new study on a/an documented (4) Chinese text reveals.
(a) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(b) Only 2-3
(c) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(d) No correction required
(e) Only 1-4

Q12. Archaeologists have found abandon (1) of the largest known earthquake in human history — a terrifying magnitude (2)-9.5 megaquake that caused a 5,000-mile-long (8,000 kilometres) tsunami and prompted (3) human populations to evidence (4) nearby coastlines for 1,000 years, a new study finds.
(a) Only 1-3
(b) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(c) No correction required
(d) Only 2-3
(e) Only 1-4

Q13. The much-loved British Champion (1) Sir David Attenborough has been officially recognized (2) as a “broadcaster (3) of the Earth” by the United Nations Environment (4) Programme (UNEP).
(a) Both 1-3 and 2-4
(b) Only 2-4
(c) Only 1-3
(d) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(e) No correction required

Q14. A gigantic (1) “potentially hazardous (2)” asteroid that may be zoom (3) the size of the Empire State Building is set to twice (4) past Earth Thursday (April 28), according to NASA.
(a) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(b) Only 3-4
(c) Only 1-2
(d) No correction required
(e) Both 1-2 and 4-3

Q15. Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries (1) (RIL)– India’s largest company (2) has gotten bigger, with RIL hitting (3) a market capitalisation (4) of ₹19 lakh crore.
(a) No correction required
(b) Both 2-3 and 1-4
(c) Only 2-3
(d) Only 3-4
(e) Only 1-2

Solutions

S1. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘developments – oblivious’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Jaishankar on Tuesday countered (1) criticism of India’s position on Russia’s actions in Ukraine, saying Western powers (2) have been oblivious (4) to the pressing challenges in Asia including last year’s developments (3) in Afghanistan.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 (dual – historic) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The historic (2) £400m debt the UK paid to Iran at the time of the release of British-Iranian dual (1) nationals Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe and Anoosheh Ashoori has still not reached (3) Tehran, according to Iranian government sources (4).

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (massive– government) and 2-3 (catastrophic – prepare) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The New Zealand government (4) has released new plans to try to prepare (3) the country for the catastrophic (2) effects of the climate crisis: sea level rise, floods, massive (1) storms and wildfires.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘imminent – expectations’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Beijing has swiftly (1) expanded its Covid-19 mass (2) testing from one district this week to most of the city of nearly 22 million, adding to expectations (4) of an imminent (3) lockdown similar to Shanghai’s.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (akin – orbital) and 2-4 (leading – protected) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The orbital (3) space around Earth must urgently be protected (4) by environmental rules and regulations akin (1) to those that safeguard the planet’s land, seas and air, leading (2) scientists say.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 2-3 i.e., ‘exacerbating – inadequate’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Asylum seekers’ accommodation (1) is “unsafe” due to inadequate (3) healthcare, while poor living conditions are exacerbating (2) or creating mental and physical health problems (4), according to a new report by Doctors of the World.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 1-2 i.e., ‘vulnerable – disproportionate’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Given the disproportionate (2) impact global disasters have on the most vulnerable (1), the tragedy is that the world is actively reversing (3) social and economic gains, particularly in developing countries, by underestimating (4) the threat.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-3 (experts – alarming) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: An alarming (3) number of blackbucks have died, apparently due to starvation (2), inside Chennai’s Raj Bhavan in the past five months, with experts (1) linking the development directly to the decision to replace native (4) grass with an alien variety of Mexican grass, according to the New Indian Express.

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. Here, 1-4 (ancient – documented) and 2-3 (illuminate – fleeting) will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The earliest documented (4) case of an aurora, the fleeting (3) but brilliantly coloured lights that sometimes illuminate (2) the night sky, dates to the early 10th century B.C., a new study on an ancient (1) Chinese text reveals.

S12. Ans (e)
Sol. Here, 1-4 i.e., ‘abandon – evidence’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: Archaeologists have found evidence (4) of the largest known earthquake in human history — a terrifying magnitude (2)-9.5 megaquake that caused a 5,000-mile-long (8,000 kilometers) tsunami and prompted (3) human populations to abandon (1) nearby coastlines for 1,000 years, a new study finds.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. Here, 1-3 i.e., ‘Champion – broadcaster’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: The much-loved British broadcaster (3) Sir David Attenborough has been officially recognized (2) as a “Champion (1) of the Earth” by the United Nations Environment (4) Programme (UNEP).

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘zoom – twice’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
The sentence thus formed is: A gigantic (1) “potentially hazardous (2)” asteroid that may be twice (4) the size of the Empire State Building is set to zoom (3) past Earth Thursday (April 28), according to NASA.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. There are no corrections required in the given sentence. It is correct as it is.

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 28th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *