Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/...

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 29th April

Directions (1-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e., ” No arrangement required ” as your answer.

Q1. Hungarian government that could (A)/ strip Hungary of its EU funding (B)/ rule of law mechanism against the (C)/ the EU on Wednesday launched its (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) ADBC
(b) BDCA
(c) CDBA
(d) DCAB
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. after Russia imposed personal restrictions on (A)/ Mark Harper said he’s proud to be on the list (B)/ 287 UK MPs and banned them from entering (C)/ the country, senior UK lawmaker (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) DCBA
(b) ABDC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. at Bhalswa landfill in Delhi, Environment (A)/ Minister Gopal Rai accused the Municipal (B)/ a day after a massive fire broke out (C)/ Corporation of Delhi (MCD) of negligence (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) BACD
(b) DBAC
(c) CABD
(d) DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. approximately $7 billion of military equipment the US transferred (A)/ to the Afghan government over the course of 16 years (B)/ was left behind in Afghanistan after the US completed its withdrawal from the country in August, according to (C)/ a congressionally mandated report from the US Department of Defence viewed by CNN (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) BDCA
(b) BACD
(c) ACDB
(d) CDBA
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. third such drone-related incident this month (A)/ Rome’s historic Palazzo Venezia on April 23, in Italy’s (B)/ tourist crashed onto the roof of (C)/ an out-of-control drone operated by a (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) DCBA
(b) BADC
(c) CBDA
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q6. after a historic union victory at an Amazon warehouse (A)/ in New York City earlier this month, a grassroots (B)/ labour organization is hoping it can notch a (C)/ second win at a facility just across the street (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) ABDC
(b) BDCA
(c) CDBA
(d) CDAB
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. climate change, the company announced (A)/ that go against the scientific consensus of (B)/ Twitter is banning misleading advertisements (C)/ on Friday, which was Earth Day (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) DCBA
(b) CBAD
(c) DBAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. after age and genetics, being a (A)/ important risk factor for developing (B)/ Alzheimer’s disease, experts say (C)/ woman is the single most (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) CDBA
(b) BDCA
(c) DCBA
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. a court in military-ruled Myanmar sentenced deposed (A)/ leader Aung San Suu Kyi to five years in jail on Wednesday (B)/ after finding her guilty in the first of 11 corruption (C)/ cases against her, according to a source with knowledge of proceedings (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) CBDA
(b) BDCA
(c) ABDC
(d) BCDA
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. records, with highs reaching over 100 degrees (A)/ life-threatening heat waves arrived in India (B)/ Fahrenheit (38 degrees Celsius) — and it will only get hotter (C)/ a month earlier than normal, shattering temperature (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) BDAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q11. South Korea and Japan from May 20 to May 24, White (A)/ international attention is directed toward the crisis in Ukraine (B)/ President Joe Biden will make his first trip to Asia as president next month, visiting (C)/ House officials told CNN, underscoring his commitment to the region even as (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) CADB
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q12. rising Covid-19 cases in Beijing sparked (A)/ Global stocks and oil prices fell on Monday as (B)/ fears that the Chinese capital could join (C)/ Shanghai and other major cities in lockdown (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) ACDB
(b) DCBA
(c) BACD
(d) CDBA
(e) No arrangement required

Q13. sweeping package of new regulations for tech platforms that could mean (A)/ digital advertising — and with potential ramifications worldwide (B)/ European policymakers have reached agreement on a (C)/ big changes in oversight for everything from social media algorithms to (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) CADB
(b) BCDA
(c) ADBC
(d) DCAB
(e) No arrangement required

Q14. by 2050 in nearly all regions of the world (A)/ intense hurricanes and typhoons, which are the most (B)/ because of climate change, scientists reported on Wednesday (C)/ devastating storms on the planet, could more than double (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) DCBA
(b) BDAC
(c) DBAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q15. domestic screenings of a Hollywood film called “Uncharted,” (A)/ South China Sea, the Foreign Ministry said on Wednesday (B)/ over a scene showing a disputed map of the (C)/ The Philippines has pulled the plug on all (D)/ No arrangement required (E)

(a) CADB
(b) CBDA
(c) DACB
(d) DCAB
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DCAB.
The sentence thus formed is: The EU on Wednesday launched its (D)/ rule of law mechanism against the (C)/ Hungarian government that could (A)/ strip Hungary of its EU funding. (B)/

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ACDB.
The sentence thus formed is: After Russia imposed personal restrictions on (A)/ 287 UK MPs and banned them from entering (C)/ the country, senior UK lawmaker (D)/ Mark Harper said he’s proud to be on the list. (B)/

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CABD.
The sentence thus formed is: A day after a massive fire broke out (C)/ at Bhalswa landfill in Delhi, Environment (A)/ Minister Gopal Rai accused the Municipal (B)/ Corporation of Delhi (MCD) of negligence. (D)/

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DCBA.
The sentence thus formed is: An out-of-control drone operated by a (D)/ tourist crashed onto the roof of (C)/ Rome’s historic Palazzo Venezia on April 23, in Italy’s (B)/ third such drone-related incident this month. (A)/

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CBAD.
The sentence thus formed is: Twitter is banning misleading advertisements (C)/ that go against the scientific consensus of (B)/ climate change, the company announced (A)/ on Friday, which was Earth Day. (D)/

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ADBC.
The sentence thus formed is: After age and genetics, being a (A)/woman is the single most (D)/ important risk factor for developing (B)/ Alzheimer’s disease, experts say. (C)/

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BDAC.
The sentence thus formed is: Life-threatening heat waves arrived in India (B)/ a month earlier than normal, shattering temperature (D)/ records, with highs reaching over 100 degrees (A)/ Fahrenheit (38 degrees Celsius) — and it will only get hotter. (C)/

S11. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CADB.
The sentence thus formed is: President Joe Biden will make his first trip to Asia as president next month, visiting (C)/ South Korea and Japan from May 20 to May 24, White (A)/ House officials told CNN, underscoring his commitment to the region even as (D)/ international attention is directed toward the crisis in Ukraine. (B)/

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BACD.
The sentence thus formed is: Global stocks and oil prices fell on Monday as (B)/ rising Covid-19 cases in Beijing sparked (A)/ fears that the Chinese capital could join (C)/ Shanghai and other major cities in lockdown. (D)/

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CADB.
The sentence thus formed is: European policymakers have reached agreement on a (C)/ sweeping package of new regulations for tech platforms that could mean (A)/ big changes in oversight for everything from social media algorithms to (D)/ digital advertising — and with potential ramifications worldwide. (B)/

S14. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BDAC.
The sentence thus formed is: Intense hurricanes and typhoons, which are the most (B)/ devastating storms on the planet, could more than double (D)/ by 2050 in nearly all regions of the world (A)/ because of climate change, scientists reported on Wednesday. (C)/

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DACB.
The sentence thus formed is: The Philippines has pulled the plug on all (D)/ domestic screenings of a Hollywood film called “Uncharted,” (A)/ over a scene showing a disputed map of the (C)/ South China Sea, the Foreign Ministry said on Wednesday. (B)/

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 29th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Grade B/ ECGC PO Pre/SIDBI GRADE A 2022- 29th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *