English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 4th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 4th October

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the BOLD word given in the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. With this sort of meditation, the effects remain for a longer time.
(A) devotional exercise
(B) attention
(C) affection
(D) contemplative discourse
(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) B-C
(e) A-C

Q2. In these stressful times, to remain poised amid chaos and to attain that ever-elusive inner stillness is the most pressing need.
(A) stable
(B) balanced
(C) support
(D) patient
(a) A-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-B
(d) B-D
(e) B-C

Q3. A public reception will be organized for one of Kerala’s senior-most cricketers, P Ravi Achan, who turned 90 recently.
(A) newly
(B) long ago
(C) formerly
(D) freshly
(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D

Q4. Located in southern Brazil, Florianopolis is a top destination for surfers, beach-goers, and nightlife-lovers.
(A) haters
(B) connoisseurs
(C) followers
(D) makers
(a) B-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Q5. There should be a sense of certainty that citizens would not be harmed or their services curtailed even as the very Aadhaar scheme was under the court’s microscope.
(A) shortened
(B) abridged
(C) mutilated
(D) amputated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-D

Q6. The incident took place on the Kistaram-Pelondi road in south Sukma, hardly a few kilometres from the Kistaram police camp.
(A) event
(B) era
(C) happening
(D) occurrence
(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Q7. On Saturday morning, when the group started to trek, there was no sign of fire in the entire forest range, and by evening, the team reached the Kolukkumalai tea estate at the top of the hill and camped there.
(A) stopped
(B) startled
(C) began
(D) initiated
(a) A-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Q8. Binu came in the public eye only last month after the police swooped down on his birthday party, where 100 other criminals had gathered.
(A) focused
(B) determined
(C) deviated
(D) centered
(a) B-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-C

Q9. After he entered the house, Naresh threatened the woman with a knife and tried to sexually abuse her.
(A) confident
(B) assured
(C) endangered
(D) scandalized
(a) C-D
(b) A-D
(c) A-C
(d) B-C
(e) A-B

Q10. The manner in which they conducted themselves — without disrupting the lives of other citizens and refraining from aggressive sloganeering — is not how India’s myriad protesters typically behave.
(A) multifaceted
(B) tirade
(C) detrimental
(D) innumerable
(a) C-D
(b) A-B
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-B

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. B-C

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-B

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A-D

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. C-D

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. C-D

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-D

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 4th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 – 4th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?