Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains...

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 5th August

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the options given below. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Ali’s horse is of an excellent ……………… .
(a) brood
(b) steed
(c) breed
(d) stood
(e) quality

Q2. Her complaints ……………… with the complaints we have received from others.
(a) agree
(b) similar
(c) identical
(d) tally
(e) accord

Q3. His opinion ……………… with the general option of the experts on this matter.
(a) concurs
(b) tally
(c) assert
(d) assimilate
(e) simulate

Q4. The ruling party found itself in full ……………… with the opposition.
(a) opinion
(b) accord
(c) concord
(d) discordant
(e) swing

Q5. The jury’s views ……………… with those of the lawyer on the issues of crime and punishment.
(a) coincided
(b) ally
(c) approve
(d) apprise
(e) assert

Q6. Her ideas do not ……………… to the general definition of civilization.
(a) review
(b) conform
(c) opine
(d) confirm
(e) contrite

Q7. The committee ……………… of all the changes in the report.
(a) dissent
(b) assented
(c) accorded
(d) argued
(e) accordance

Q8. The political ……………… of the 1980s and 90s resulted in a civil war.
(a) accord
(b) discord
(c) contentment
(d) discretion
(e) descent

Q9. The president has ……………… to the demands to release secret documents related to the army.
(a) acceded
(b) refused
(c) endorsed
(d) vetoed
(e) incited

Q10. The leading newspaper has revealed that the P.M. had ……………… in the secret decision to sell arms to the dictator.
(a) countenance
(b) acquiesced
(c) forewarned
(d) accede
(e) espionaged

Q11. The King has ……………… to a proposal to enhance the powers of the council of ministers.
(a) coincided
(b) allied
(c) assented
(d) opined
(e) identified

Q12. The disciplinary committee has ……………… the use of detention after classes as a punishment for bad behavior.
(a) extended
(b) authorized
(c) clamped
(d) embargo
(e) intended

Q13. The judge ……………… the use of capital punishment for serious crimes.
(a) franchised
(b) endorse
(c) agreed
(d) condoned
(e) endured

Q14. The committee was in favor of the proposal but the president ……………… it.
(a) vetoed
(b) countenance
(c) sanctioned
(d) confirmed
(e) assented

Q15. The cabinet has ……………… a proposal to change the way private educational institutions are funded and managed.
(a) acceded
(b) actualize
(c) endorsed
(d) approve
(e) franchised

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Breed- a stock of animals or plants within a species having a distinctive appearance and typically having been developed by deliberate selection.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tally- a counterpart or duplicate of something.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Concurs- happen or occur at the same time

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Accord– harmony

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coincided– concur

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conform– comply with rules, standards, or laws

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Accorded– be harmonious or consistent with

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Discord– disharmony

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acceded– agree to a demand, request, or treaty

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acquiesced– accept something reluctantly but without protest

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assented– expressed approval or agreement

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Authorized– give official permission for or approval to

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Condoned– approve or sanction (something), especially with reluctance

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vetoed- refused to accept or allow

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Endorsed- declare one’s public approval or support of.

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 5th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 5th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 5th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes for SBI Clerk Mains 2021 – 5th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *