Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 25th April

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Workers at an Apple (A)/ store in Atlanta have (B)/ filed for an union election (C)/ with the NLRB. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q2. Congress leader P Chidambaram (A)/ on Thursday said the (B)/ bulldozer represents (C)/ the “arbitrary order”. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q3. Ahead of his trip to India, British PM Boris Johnson (A)/ said peace talks between Russia and Ukraine (B)/ are like to fail and compared holding talks with Russian (C)/ President Vladimir Putin to negotiating with a ‘crocodile’. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q4. Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa, who is (A)/ above pressure to resign, was dealt a (B)/ further blow on Wednesday when three more (C)/ parliamentarians withdrew their support to the government. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q5. Tripura government on Wednesday approved (A)/ a health insurance scheme of ₹3 lakh for (B)/ accredited journalists associated since (C)/ print, web and electronic media organisations. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q6. The United States has announced (A)/ an assistance package of over (B)/ $48 million for Afghan refugees (C)/ living in Pakistan. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q7. As COVID-19 cases rises (A)/ in the country, the Punjab (B)/ government has asked people (C)/ to wear masks in crowded places. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q8. Congress’ Shashi Tharoor criticised (A)/ Centre for carrying on (B)/ anti-encroachment drive in Delhi’s Jahangirpuri (C)/ and called the action “unconstitutional”. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q9. Wimbledon banning Russian (A)/ and Belarusian players (B)/ from participating in (C)/ the 2022 edition. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. Nestle India’s profit (A)/ in the January-March 2022 (B)/ quarters fell marginally to ₹594.7 crore. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q11. A European Parliament committee on Wednesday (A)/ backed a proposal suggesting the adoption of a (C)/ common charging port for a range of mobile gadgetry (C)/ including phones, tablets, low-powered laptops and headphones. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q12. Reacting to PBKS’ defeat against DC (A)/ bye 9 wickets having been bowled (B)/ out for 115, ex-India off-spinner Harbhajan Singh (C)/ said PBKS shouldn’t forget the basics of the game. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q13. Netflix share crashed 35% on (A)/ Wednesday, wiping off $54 billion (B)/ from the company’s market value (C)/ in its biggest drop since 2004. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q14. Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla (A)/ on Wednesday inaugurated (B)/ four new flights between (C)/ India to Vietnam. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q15. With no American or NATO troops on the ground, (A)/ the Joe Biden-lead US administration has (B)/ no way of knowing how the arms (C)/ it is supplying to Ukraine are being used. (D)/ No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Even though ‘U’ is a vowel, ‘a’ will be used as the article with ‘union’ because of the sound.

S2. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
Likely’ is to be used here.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Use of ‘above’ is incorrect here.
Under pressure’ is the phrase that should be used

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
‘Associated with’ is the correction that needs to be made.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Since the noun here (cases) is plural, the verb will take the form of ‘rise’.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Carrying out’ is the correct phrase that needs to be used here.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Banned’ is the form of tense to be used because the event is of the past.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Quarter’ is the correction to be made because the sentence is referring to a single quarter.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S12. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
‘Bye’ is out of context here; it should be replaced with ‘by’.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
Shares’ is the correction to be made.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
Since the sentence uses ‘between’, the preposition that needs to be used is ‘and’.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
The correct phrase should be “Joe Biden-led US administration”.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 25th April_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 25th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *