Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th May

Directions (1-7): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q1.
(I) The newly ____________ deal ensures that there will be no lockout or strike.
(II) The Parliament of Spain ____________the accession protocol for North Macedonia’s NATO membership bid.
(a) Idiotic
(b) Sensible
(c) Ratified
(d) Reuse
(e) Refuse

Q2.
(I) I constantly ____________concerns we need to talk about in my mind, and I don’t know how to ignore them until we can speak again.
(II) “Bloodshot,” is a superhero ____________that epitomizes the 52-year-old’s uninspired, risk-averse choices.
(a) Rehash
(b) Restless
(c) Patient
(d) Fractious
(e) Probe

Q3.
(I) An/A ____________in the NSW Coroners Court is examining her disappearance and suspected death.
(II) A coroner’s ____________has still not been held because the Civil Aviation Authority is still investigating.

(a)Brutalize
(b) Purify
(c) Debase
(d) Improve
(e) Inquest

Q4.
(I) Power and riches were chiefly to be dreaded on account of their tendency to ____________the possessor.
(II) The report additionally claims that many firms have gifted 10% of their capital inventory to ____________CEZA officers.
(a) Mystify
(b) Deprave
(c) Facile
(d) Perplexing
(e) Easy

Q5.
(I) Something ____________is going on in Arbroath as two local businessmen are responding to the coronavirus crisis in the best way they know how.
(II) Some of its doctors were implicated in the murder of their staff members who had suspected something ____________about the whole thing.
(a) Comically
(b) Normal
(c) Ordinary
(d) Fishy
(e) Benevolent

Q6.
(I) Alex Salmond has branded the allegations made against him as ____________and insane fabrications that are being used against him.
(II) The idea that it will help Chinese intelligence infiltrate America’s military secrets seems more than just a little ____________.
(a) Redden
(b) Rouged
(c) Angle
(d) Plentitude
(e) Ludicrous

Q7.
(I) With a cricket ball in hand, his transformation from social ____________to spellbinding performer is as magical as his bag of tricks.
(II) He claims that they accused him of being a fool and implied he was a ____________who was guilty of dishonorable conduct.
(a)Esteemed
(b) Disdain
(c) Knave
(d) Denounced
(e) Implausible

Directions (8-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q8. Google reportedly fired four employees who been active in organising protests at the company and had apparently tried to gain access to private internal documents.
(a) whom had activity in organising
(b) who has active in organising
(c) who had been active in organising
(d) who have been activities in organising
(e) None of these.

Q9. Trade unions and student groups has led large protests and two national strikes in Colombia.
(a) has led large protest
(b) have led large protests
(c) have been led besides large protests
(d) have led on larger protests
(e) None of these.

Q10. Britain’s chief rabbi, Ephraim Mirvis, expressed concerns about what a Labour government led by Jeremy Corbyn might mean for Jewish people.
(a) express concern about what
(b) express concern over what
(c) expressing concern on what
(d) expressed concerns for what
(e) None of these.

Q11. Malta was rocked by a spate of high-level resignations, two years after the murder of a journalist who have been investigating corruption on the island.
(a) journalist who had investigation
(b) journalists who had been investigating
(c) journalist who been investigated at
(d) journalist who had been investigating
(e) None of these.

Q12. The European Parliament voted to confirm the new European Commission, which would now taking office under its president, Ursula von der Leyen.
(a) who will now take office under it
(b) which will now take office under its
(c) whom will now takes office under its
(d) which will now takes office on its
(e) None of these.

Q13. Israel’s prime minister, Binyamin Netanyahu, faced a challenge to his leadership after be charged with bribery, fraud and breach of trust in three corruption cases.
(a) for being charges on bribery
(b) after been charges with bribery
(c) after being charged with bribery
(d) on being charged with bribery
(e) None of these.

Q14. Since taking power in a coup in 2013, President Abdel-Fattah al-Sisi has crack down on dissents and free speech.
(a) has cracked down on dissent
(b) has cracked down on dissenting
(c) have cracked down on dissent
(d) has been crack down with dissented
(e) None of these.

Q15. Tanzania’s ruling party won 99% of the seats it contested in local elections that were boycotted by the opposition, which accused the government of manipulation.
(a) that was boycotted for the opposition
(b) that has boycotted in the opposition
(c) that have boycotted against the opposition
(d) on boycott by the opposition
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ratified fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Rehash fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means reuse (old ideas or material) without significant change or improvement. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Inquest fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means a judicial inquiry to ascertain the facts relating to an incident. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Deprave fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means make (someone) immoral or wicked. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Fishy fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means arousing feelings of doubt or suspicion. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Ludicrous fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means so foolish, unreasonable, or out of place as to be amusing. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Knave fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences. It means a dishonest or unscrupulous man. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is absolutely correct. So, there will be no correction needed.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate option is option (a).This makes our correct option (a) our answer.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct option is option (e). The sentence is absolutely correct grammatically and contextually.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 14th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *