Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 16th May

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrase/ word from the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. The Indian Embassy in Ukraine, which were temporarily operating out of Warsaw in Poland, would resume its operations in Kyiv from May 17, the minister of external affairs said on Friday.

(a) which was temporarily operating out of Warsaw
(b) which was temporary operating out of Warsaw
(c) which was temporarily operation out of Warsaw
(d) which were temporary operating out in Warsaw
(e) No correction required

Q2. Zoos increasingly are turning into medical professionals who treat people to find solutions for ailing animals.

(a) are turning for medical professionals
(b) are turned up to medical professionals
(c) are turning to medical professionals
(d) are turning at medical professionals
(e) No correction required

Q3. Health ministry’s India Hypertension Control Initiative (IHCI) aims to provide quality hypertension treatment in the country to prevent deaths from heart attacks, strokes, and kidney failure.

(a) aimed to provide quality hypertension treatment
(b) have aims to provide quality hypertension treatment
(c) aims to provide qualify hypertension treatment
(d) aims and provide quality hypertension treatment
(e) No correction required

Q4. Tough terrains, high altitudes and changing weather conditions making the pilgrimage a tough one, especially for senior citizens.

(a) make the pilgrimage the tough one
(b) make the pilgrimage a tough two
(c) made the pilgrimage twice tough one
(d) make the pilgrimage a tough one
(e) No correction required

Q5. Sri Lanka’s economic crisis is causing an shortage of medicine in the country.

(a) economic crisis is caused an shortage
(b) economic crisis has causing a shortage
(c) economic crisis is causing the shortages
(d) economic crisis is causing a shortage
(e) No correction required

Q6. Ukrainian forces destroyed parts of a Russian armoured column when it tried to cross a river in the Donbas region on Friday, May 13.

(a) when it try to cross a river
(b) when it tried to cross a rivers
(c) when they tried to cross a river
(d) when it tried to crossing a river
(e) No correction required

Q7. A WHO report highlights the increasing use of sophisticated online marketing techniques for alcohol and the need for more effecting regulation.

(a) the need for more affection regulation
(b) the need for more effective regulation
(c) the needed for more affective regulation
(d) the need for most effect regulations
(e) No correction required

Q8. According to a new study, seven hours of sleep each night is the optimism duration for middle to old-age people.

(a) each of night is the optimism duration
(b) each night is the optimal duration
(c) each night are the optimal duration
(d) each night is the optime duration
(e) No correction required

Q9. It’s as biggest as it can’t get for Indian badminton as the men’s team won their first-ever Thomas Cup title, beating 14-time champions Indonesia 3-0 in a heroic effort in the final of the prestigious team championship in Bangkok, Thailand on Sunday, May 15.

(a) It’s not big as it can get
(b) It’s too big as it can get
(c) It’s as bigger as it can get
(d) It’s as big as it can get
(e) No correction required

Q10. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued a warning to the officials of Kerala and Lakshadweep on Saturday that them two regions will face heavy rainfall in the next five days.

(a) that the two regions will face heavily rainfall
(b) that the two regions will faced heavy rainfall
(c) that the two regions would have face heavy rainfall
(d) that the two regions will face heavy rainfall
(e) No correction required

Q11. The fastest vaccine development-to-deployment period before the Covid vaccine was the Mumps vaccine in the 1960s and that had took four years.

(a) and that takes four years
(b) and that took four years
(c) and that was four years
(d) and that took four less years
(e) No correction required

Q12. Delhiites should likely to face extreme temperatures in the next five days with the maximum temperature predicted to cross 46 degrees Celsius on Sunday, May 15.

(a) Delhiites are like to face extreme
(b) Delhiites is likely to face extreme
(c) Delhiites are likely to face extremely
(d) Delhiites are likely to face extreme
(e) No correction required

Q13. Opposition MP Harsha de Silva said there is no point pondering out the Chinese investments in Sri Lanka and the only thing left to do is to figure out a way out of the debt trap.

(a) there is no point pondering over
(b) there is not point pondering out
(c) there is none point pondering off
(d) there is no point ponder over
(e) No correction required

Q14. After India banned wheat exports, G7 nations condemned India’s decision as German agriculture minister Cem Ozdemir said it “would worsen the crisis.”

(a) said it “has to worsen the crisis.”
(b) say it “would worsen the crisis.”
(c) groaned it “would worsen the crisis.”
(d) decided it “would worsen the crisis.”
(e) No correction required

Q15. Astronomers unveiled the extreme image of the supermassive black hole at the centre of the Milky Way galaxy on Thursday.

(a) Astronomers unveiled the feisty image
(b) Astronomers unveiled the grandeur image
(c) Astronomers unveiled the first image
(d) Astronomer unveiled the first image
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: which was temporarily operating out of Warsaw.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: are turning to medical professionals.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted phrase is correct already, hence, no changes are required.

S4. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: make the pilgrimage a tough one.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: economic crisis is causing a shortage.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted phrase is correct already, hence, no changes are required.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: the need for more effective regulation.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: each night is the optimal duration.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S9. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: It’s as big as it can get.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: that the two regions will face heavy rainfall.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: and that took four years.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S12. Ans (d)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: Delhiites are likely to face extreme.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: there is no point pondering over.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

S14. Ans (e)
Sol. The highlighted phrase is correct already, hence, no changes are required.

S15. Ans (c)
Sol. The most suitable phrase to replace the highlighted incorrect phrase is: Astronomers unveiled the first image.
All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 16th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 16th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 16th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 16th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *