Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
(A) To address these issues Indian corporates are increasingly turning eco-friendly.
(B) At present, however, there are only a dozen green buildings in the private sector.
(C) However, though an eco-friendly building may cost more upfront, it is cost-friendly building may cost more upfront, it is cost-effective because of lower operating costs in the long run.
(D) Today there is growing concern about global warming, energy and water crises.
(E) The reason is the construction cost of an eco- friendly building is 15% to 20% more than putting up a conventional building.
(F) Planting trees, using energy-saving lighting systems and constructing eco-friendly green buildings are some of the measures they are taking.

Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST Sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q5. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (Apec) is a 21-member grouping of economically important Pacific Rim countries that is in its 26th year of operations. Its overall (6) is to liberalise economic activity internally and across borders, through informal-meaning, no formal agreements-engagement at various levels, (7) the summit. The next summit of the grouping is fixed for November this year at Manila. While China had invited India to the Apec meet in Beijing last year, the government chose to skip the event. That (8) not so much India’s lack of interest in joining Apec as lack of preparedness to attend the meet in a meaningful fashion. India must be better prepared and actively seek membership. There are multiple reasons for streching Apec’s geographical limits. For India, it is a (9) of being a part of the free trade area of the Asia Pacific that Apec pursues and the powerful Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) that the US has been pursuing aggressively, (10) being a lever for pushing domestic reform.

Q6.
(a) catchword (b) fuss (c) ruckus (d) intent (e) maxim

Q7.
(a) for (b) together with (c) comprising (d) beside (e) including

Q8.
(a) returned (b) resonated (c) replied (d) reflected (e) took

Q9.
(a) end (b) route (c) step (d) process (e) means

Q10.
(a) likewise (b) else (c) besides (d) secondly (e) further

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. Few professions can _________ the sheer variety and constant _________ of being a doctor.
(a) like, struggle
(b) share, enthusiast
(c) match, challenge
(d) draw, workload
(e) justify, exception

Q12. Many teachers _________ the lack of professional freedom as the _________ for leaving the job.
(a) cited, reason
(b) explained, force
(c) claimed. understanding
(d) argued, culprit
(e) believe, ground

Q13. A public servant who is guilty will not _________ punishment and no _________ person will be punished.
(a) be, sincere
(b) flee, guilty
(c) defend, common
(d) avoid, uninformed
(e) escape, innocent

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India will be _____________ up an information technology subsidiary to _______________ to regulation and supervision.
(a) setting, improve
(b) making, advance
(c) giving, amend
(d) taking, boost
(e) filling, better

Q15. Unpredictable _________ of the child could not lead the consultants to any ________________.
(a) performance, setting
(b) belief, judgment
(c) operation, purpose
(d) behaviour, conclusion
(e) react, decision

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be DAFBEC

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘match, challenge’ is the correct use.
Match– a person or thing that is equal to another in quality or strength.
Challenge– a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘cited, reason’ is the correct use.
Cited– refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for.
Reason– a cause, explanation, or justification for an action or event.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘escape, innocent’ is the correct use.
Escape– to break free, to get out of a situation you don’t want to be in.
Innocent– not guilty of a crime or offence.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘setting, improve’ is the correct use.
Setting– the place where something is positioned or where an event takes place.
Improve– make or become better.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘behaviour, conclusion’ is the correct use.
Behavior– the way in which one acts or conducts oneself, especially towards others.
Conclusion– the end or finish of an event, process, or text.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *