Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons of a family go in mall for shopping on different days in same week starting from Monday to Sunday. All of them buy different items i.e. Watch, Clothes, Laptop, Mobile, Book, Shoes and Bag. All information is not necessarily in same order.
D goes on Thursday and buy shoes. Three persons goes between the one who buys mobiles and the one who buys Laptop. One person goes between the one who buys bag and T. The one who buys mobile goes immediately before the one who buys bag. H does not go after T. Number of persons goes before H is equal to the number of persons goes after R. The one who buys mobile goes before the one who buys laptop. R does not buy mobile and does not go on Sunday. M is one of the family members. The one who buys watch goes before the one who buys book and after the one who buys clothes. One person goes between C and X who does not buy clothes.

Q1. Who among the following person buys Laptop?
(a) M
(b) C
(c) X
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) C- bag
(b) D-Laptop
(c) R-Shoes
(d) T- mobile
(e) H- Shoes

Q3. Which of the following item M buys?
(a) mobile
(b) Book
(c) Shoes
(d) Laptop
(e) Bag

Q4. How many persons goes between C and R?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Four

Q5. Which of the following person goes on Wednesday?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) X
(d) H
(e) M

Q6. There are 23 students in a class. Sumit ranks fourth among the boys in the class. Shivani ranks fifth among the girls in the class. Sumit is one rank below Shivani in the class. No two students hold the same rank in the class. What is Shivani’s rank in the class?
(a) Cannot be determined
(b) 5th
(c) 8th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q7. In a row of 55 students Karan’s position is 39th from the left and Mayank’s position is 36th from right then how many students are there between them?
(a) 19
(b) 17
(c) 16
(d) 20
(e) 18

Q8. How many such pair of numbers are there in the given number “91487536” (Both backward and forward) same as far as according to numeric series?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these.

Q9. If 2 is subtracted from each odd number and 1 is added to each even in the number ‘83526794’, then which among the following digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?
(a) Only 3
(b) Only 3 and 5
(c) 3, 5 and 7
(d) 1, 5 and 9
(e) None of these

Q10. How many letter/letters will remain in the same position in the word ‘LUNCHBOX’ when they are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven boxes S, P, L, Q, R, M and I are place one above the other in any particular order in an almirah which have 7 columns. Bottommost column is numbered as 1 and topmost column is numbered as 7. Three boxes placed between I and M. M placed on the place above S, which does not place on an odd-numbered place. P is neither placed on odd number place nor on topmost place. I does not placed on bottom place. Two boxes placed between R and S. Q placed neither on the bottom nor on the fourth place. Box M is not placed on top place.

Q11. Which box placed on just above M?
(a) L
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q12. How many boxes between L and P?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. Which of the following pairs of boxes placed on bottom most and the topmost place respectively?
(a) L, Q
(b) Q, P
(c) I, Q
(d) L, I
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. Which of the following box is placed on the topmost place?
(a) I
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) 1-S
(b) 4-R
(c) 3-M
(d) 6-I
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Shivani’s rank is 8th, as there are 3 boys and 4 girls before Shivani.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Karan’s position is 39th from the left
Mayank’s position from the left is (55-36+1= 20th) from the left
Hence, there are 18 students between them.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_60.1

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_70.1

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only X

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_80.1
S11. Ans. (b)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_90.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_100.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_120.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 23rd September_130.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *