Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th May

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Amid the prediction of heavy rainfall (A)/ and thunderstorms, an weather (B)/ department has issued a yellow alert in (C)/ Dehradun for the next 24 hours. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q2. Moderna CEO Stéphane Bancel (A)/ told Bloomberg in an interview (B)/ that he plans to donate (C)/ the bulk of him family wealth. (D) No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q3. The ruins of a vast ancient (A)/ civilization that thrived from (B)/ 500 for 1400 AD have been (C)/ discovered in the Bolivian Amazon. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi after (A)/ inaugurating the drone festival in Delhi said, (B)/ “Use of drones will rise in sector such as (C)/ agriculture, sports, defence and disaster management.” (D) No error (E)

(a) C
(b) B
(c) D
(d) A
(e) No error

Q5. After analysing the bones of dinosaurs that indicated (A)/ how many the individual animals breathed in last hour of their life, researchers have (B)/ concluded that most dinosaurs were warm-blooded. (D) No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q6. After the Maharashtra government’s directive, (A)/ Pune’s Udachiwadi village has implemented (B)/ a ban on funerary customs linked to widows such (C)/ as wiping off the vermilion and breaking their bangles. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q7. US State Secretary Antony Blinken said (A)/ Russia & President Vladimir Putin “pose a (B)/ present threat”, but America sees (C)/ China as a long-term threat to globe stability. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q8. Social media platform Meta, formerly Facebook, (A)/ has started sending out notification to users (B)/ about privacy policy update which it will roll (C)/ out from July 26, the company said on Thursday. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q9. Taiwan and the United States could (A)/ begin talks to deep trade and economic (B)/ ties “in a few weeks,” two senior Taiwanese (C)/ government officials told CNN on Friday. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q10. The number of buildings been (A)/ knocked down must be reduced (B)/ because demolition and rebuilding (C)/ adds to climate change, MPs say. (D) No error (E)

(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) No error

Q11. Geetanjali Shree has (A)/ become the first Indian (B)/ writer to win the (C)/ International Booker Prize. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q12. People fleeing Afghanistan was (A)/ the largest group among (B)/ migrants crossing the Channel in (C)/ the early part of 2022. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q13. The head of a World Bank has (A)/ warned that Russia’s invasion of Ukraine (B)/ could cause a global recession as the (C)/ price of food, energy and fertiliser jump. (D) No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q14. The war in Ukraine has (A)/ highlighted how countries (B)/ need to put values before profits, (B)/ Nato’s chief has warmed. (D) No error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q15. The Covid-19 (A)/ pandemic have been (B)/ good for the (C)/ wallets of the wealthy. (D) No error (E)

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
Article ‘the’ needs to be used with ‘weather’.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
The correct preposition to be used here is ‘his’.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
The correction needs to be: 500 to 1400 AD.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part C of the sentence.
‘Sector’ needs to be plural, i.e., sectors.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
‘Much’ needs to be used in place of ‘many’.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
‘Global’ should be used here.

S8. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S9. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
‘Deepen’, the verb, needs to be used here.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
‘Being’ needs to be placed here.

S11. Ans (e)
Sol. There is no error in the given sentence.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
‘Were’ is supposed to be used in place of ‘was’.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part A of the sentence.
‘The head of the World Bank’ is the correction that needs to be made.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. The error lies in the part D of the sentence.
‘Warmed’ is contextually incorrect.
‘Warned’ is supposed to be used here to make the sentence meaningful.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the part B of the sentence.
‘Has been’ needs to be used here.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th May_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th May_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 30th May_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *