Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 6th May

Directions (1-5): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

The depression likely to form this month over the Andaman Sea will 1) __________________ monsoon advancement and help the June to September rain-bearing system, known as the lifeblood of India’s economy, to arrive around the normal time in Kerala around June 1, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) said on Thursday.
Ananda Kumar Das, who is in charge of IMD’s cyclones monitoring, 2) __________________ satellite imagery and said the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), which appears as a band of clouds 3) __________________ the globe near the equator and is responsible for the wet and dry seasons in the tropics, is very 4) __________________. He added this indicates a monsoon surge will be established soon. “The depression will help establish the cross-equatorial flow. The 5) __________________ of the depression will eventually also help monsoon arrive around the normal time over Kerala around June 1 with an error margin of +/-5 days,” said Das.

Q1.

(a) quarrel
(b) etch
(c) support
(d) adore
(e) None of the above

Q2.

(a) cited
(b) reacted
(c) aggravated
(d) renewed
(e) None of the above

Q3.

(a) mincing
(b) surmounting
(c) customize
(d) encircling
(e) None of the above

Q4.

(a) habitual
(b) active
(c) restrained
(d) hollow
(e) None of the above

Q5.

(a) legality
(b) mindlessness
(c) solidity
(d) formation
(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

The Taliban regime in Afghanistan has now stopped 6) __________________ driving licences to women and other provinces of the land-locked country, news agency ANI quoted Afghan media reports.
Before the Taliban took over Afghanistan, women could be seen driving in some of the 7) __________________ cities including Kabul. But now the regime has 8) __________________ this restriction.
The human rights situation in Afghanistan has 9) __________________ since the Taliban’s return to power last year. From banning girls from schools above sixth grade to not allowing women to take trips alone, there have been reports of women’s rights being 10) __________________ away by the new government.

Q6.

(a) specializing
(b) tiring
(c) popularizing
(d) issuing
(e) None of the above

Q7.

(a) major
(b) merciful
(c) messy
(d) miraculous
(e) None of the above

Q8.

(a) imposed
(b) spattered
(c) astounded
(d) privatized
(e) None of the above

Q9.

(a) fastened
(b) mitten
(c) worsened
(d) molten
(e) None of the above

Q10.

(a) detested
(b) snatched
(c) asserted
(d) reinforced
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): There are certain words missing in the passage given below. The options given contain an answer that will fit in those given blanks. Choose the correct word to be used to make the sentence coherent and grammatically correct.

Sri Lanka will have to 11) __________________ its unprecedented economic hardships for at least two more years, the country’s finance minister said Wednesday while warning of an imminent cash crunch.
Months of blackouts and 12) __________________ shortages of food, fuel and pharmaceuticals have brought 13) __________________ suffering across the South Asian Island nation.
Public anger has 14) __________________ sustained protests demanding the government 15) __________________ over its mismanagement of the economic crisis, Sri Lanka’s worst since independence in 1948.

Q11.

(a) mature
(b) secure
(c) gesture
(d) endure
(e) None of the above

Q12.

(a) harmless
(b) acute
(c) sacred
(d) tranquil
(e) None of the above

Q13.

(a) luxurious
(b) theatrical
(c) widespread
(d) crystallized
(e) None of the above

Q14.

(a) sparked
(b) dampened
(c) swerved
(d) scrutinized
(e) None of the above

Q15.

(a) narrate
(b) resign
(c) inspect
(d) arise
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is support.
It means to promote the interests or cause of.
Quarrel- have a heated argument or disagreement.
Etch- to produce (something, such as a pattern or design) on a hard material by eating into the material’s surface (as by acid or laser beam).
Adore- love and respect (someone) deeply.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is cited.
It means refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for or justification of an argument or statement, especially in a scholarly work.
React- act in response to something; respond in a particular way.
Aggravate- make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious.
Renew- resume (an activity) after an interruption.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is encircling.
It means form a circle around; surround.
Mince- cut up or grind (food, especially meat) into very small pieces, typically in a machine with revolving blades.
Surmount- overcome (a difficulty or obstacle).
Customize- modify (something) to suit a particular individual or task.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is active.
It means characterized by busy or lively activity.
Habitual- done constantly or as a habit.
Restrained- characterized by reserve or moderation; unemotional or dispassionate.
Hollow- an unfilled space.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is formation.
It means an arrangement of a body or group of persons or things in some prescribed manner or for a particular purpose
Legality- the quality or state of being in accordance with the law.
Mindlessness- the quality of not needing much thought or mental effort.
Solidity- the quality or state of being firm or strong in structure.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is issuing.
It means supply or distribute (something) for use or sale.
Specialize- concentrate on and become expert in a particular subject or skill.
Tire- feel or cause to feel in need of rest or sleep.
Popularize- cause (something) to become generally liked

S7. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is major.
It means important, serious, or significant.
Merciful- showing or exercising mercy.
Messy- untidy or dirty.
Miraculous- occurring through divine or supernatural intervention, or manifesting such power.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is imposed.
It means force (something unwelcome or unfamiliar) to be accepted or put in place.
Spatter- cover with drops or spots of something.
Astound- shock or greatly surprise.
Privatize- transfer (a business, industry, or service) from public to private ownership and control.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is worsened.
It means made or become worse; impaired.
Fasten- close or do up securely.
Mitten- a glove with two sections, one for the thumb and the other for all four fingers.
Molten- (especially of materials with a high melting point, such as metal and glass) liquefied by heat.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is snatched.
It means quickly seize (something) in a rude or eager way.
Detest- dislike intensely.
Assert- state a fact or belief confidently and forcefully.
Reinforce- strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material.

S11. Ans (d)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is endure.
It means suffer (something painful or difficult) patiently.
Mature- having reached the most advanced stage in a process.
Secure- fixed or fastened so as not to give way, become loose, or be lost.
Gesture- a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is acute.
It means (of an unpleasant or unwelcome situation or phenomenon) present or experienced to a severe or intense degree.
Harmless- not able or likely to cause harm.
Sacred- connected with God (or the gods) or dedicated to a religious purpose and so deserving veneration.
Tranquil- free from disturbance; calm.

S13. Ans (c)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is widespread.
It means found or distributed over a large area or number of people.
Luxurious- extremely comfortable, elegant, or enjoyable, especially in a way that involves great expense.
Theatrical- of, for, or relating to acting, actors, or the theatre.
Crystallized- made clear or definite.

S14. Ans (a)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is sparked.
It means to cause the start of something, especially an argument or fighting.
Dampen- make slightly wet.
Swerve- change or cause to change direction abruptly.
Scrutinize- examine or inspect closely and thoroughly.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. The only word which will fit the blank to make the sentence coherent is resign.
It means voluntarily leave a job or other position.
Arise- (of a problem, opportunity, or situation) emerge; become apparent.
Narrate- give a spoken or written account of.
Inspect- to view closely in critical appraisal.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 6th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 6th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *