Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 9th May

Directions (1-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose appropriate option. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

Q1. COLUMN I
(A) If you think you’re getting back at me by not coming to my party
(B) After the US, the UK, Canada, and Australia banned Russian oil imports
(C) The Russian Foreign Ministry on Friday said that Russia will not use nuclear weapons

COLUMN II
(D) West shouldn’t underestimate elevated risks of nuclear conflict over Ukraine.
(E) has been fully subscribed on the third day of the issue, on Friday, 6 May.
(F) the European Union (EU) is also proposing a similar move by the end of 2022.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only A-D
(d) Only C-F
(e) None of these

Q2. COLUMN I
(A) Office morale improved drastically after
(B) To create road safety awareness at a young age, Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU)
(C) Our plans for the summer holiday are still up in the air

COLUMN II
(D) the new director took over the reins.
(E) their warehouses across the city, which don’t have a valid fire NOC, officials said.
(F) because my boss hasn’t approved my vacation request.
(a) Both A-D & C-F
(b) Only B-E
(c) Only A-C
(d) Both A-E & B-D
(e) None of these

Q3. COLUMN I
(A) The West Bengal government has asked all private schools in the state to stop offline classes6
(B) Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced on Thursday that the Delhi Cabinet has adopted a
(C) Priyanka Mohite, who became the first Indian woman to scale five peaks above 8,000 metres

COLUMN II
(D) start-up strategy that aims to provide financial and procedural assistance to youth in starting businesses.
(E) unable to leave the country because of infrastructure challenges and blockade of ports amid war.
(F) Reserve Bank of India hiked the benchmark repo rate for the first time in four years by 40 basis points to 4.4 percent.

(a) Only C-D
(b) Both (b) and (a)
(c) Only A-F
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q4. COLUMN I
(A) India has not yet had reason to adapt to such high temperatures, so it
(B) Despite its minor importance in Plato’s work, the Atlantis story has
(C) Last week, the Canadian Parliament proposed a measure that will, essentially,

COLUMN II
(D) her first job tomorrow and I hope they will go easy on her.
(E) make it illegal for Canadian astronauts to commit crimes on the moon, or while in orbit.
(F) in Mariupol is underway, a senior Ukrainian official said on Friday

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only B-F
(c) Only C-E
(d) Only A-D
(e) None of these

Q5. COLUMN I
(A) Redcliffe Lifetech has raised $61 million led by
(B) When mountaineers climb Mount Everest, they routinely carry oxygen cylinders,
(C) Russia has confirmed it will pull out of the International Space Station (ISS), perhaps as soon as two years from now,

COLUMN II
(D) because of the sanctions imposed on it after its invasion of Ukraine, according to news reports.
(E) remains relatively healthy and can potentially survive if illegal “gillnet” fishing ceases promptly.
(F) devices that allow them to breathe freely at high altitudes.

(a) C-F
(b) B-E
(c) A-F & B-D
(d) A-E, C-F & B-D
(e) B-F & C-D

Q6. COLUMN I
(A) Protein powder is a supplement that is now commonly used by professional athletes and people
(B) The world’s smallest marine mammal, vaquita porpoise, has a chance of survival, despite
(C) An extreme heatwave in India and Pakistan has left more than a billion people

COLUMN II
(D) who are serious about training, to help them maintain the correct protein intake.
(E) Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) a day after laying down office as the Army Chief on 30 April has been belied.
(F) tickets at the airport, will be “viewed seriously” and strict action will be taken against the erring carrier.

(a) Only A-D
(b) A-D & B-E
(c) Only B-F
(d) C-F & B-D
(e) None of these

Q7. COLUMN I
(A) The Beatles were an English rock band, formed in Liverpool in
(B) Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai on Thursday chaired a meeting over the redevelopment of
(C) Dolphins are often regarded as

COLUMN II
(D) of the Pacific northwest, such as the Nootka but it was also used for many purposes.
(E) one of Earth’s most intelligent animals.
(F) Rs 4,173 crore on a sequential basis for the quarter ended March 2022, helped by tariff hikes.

(a) Only A-D and B-E
(b) Only C-E
(c) Only A-F
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q8. COLUMN I
(A) The United States saw another strong month of hiring in April, with the economy adding a
(B) Surrealism was a cultural movement that began in the early 1920s, and
(C) The Delhi High Court quashed the plea which challenged the University of Delhi’s February notice seeking

COLUMN II
(D) is best known for its visual artworks and writings.
(E) has approved a scheme of amalgamation and arrangement with Mindtree.
(F) demanding President Gotabaya Rajapaksa’s government’s resignation over the worsening economic crisis.

(a) C-F & B-E
(b) B-E
(c) A-F & C-D
(d) B-D
(e) A-E, C-F & B-D

Q9. COLUMN I
(A) One of the myths associated with the Great Wall of China is that it is the only man-made
(B) The government has invoked Section 11 of Electricity Act, mandating all imported coal-based power
(C) Lionel Messi, whose playing style and ability have drawn comparisons to Diego Maradona,

COLUMN II
(D) seek to “normalise” tough COVID-19 pandemic controls even after the current lockdowns end.
(E) received Ballon d’Or and FIFA World Player of the Year nominations by the age of 21 and won both by the age of 22.
(F) structure that can be seen from the moon with the naked eye.

(a) A-F & C-E
(b) B-E & C-F
(c) C-E & A-D
(d) A-E & B-F
(e) None of these

Q10. COLUMN I
(A) Airbnb CEO Brian Chesky has said the firm’s career page has been visited 8,00,000 times since it said it would
(B) According to new study, the rising global temperature would lead to relocation of wild animals to areas with
(C) The Maya civilization was a Mesoamerican civilization developed by the Maya peoples in an area

COLUMN II
(D) permission to new water connections to properties due to a water shortage, a PMC official said.
(E) that encompasses southeastern Mexico, all of Guatemala and Belize, and the western portions of Honduras and El Salvador.
(F) in Mumbai’s Chembur on Friday morning over non-payment of dues since 2005.

(a) Only A-E and B-D
(b) Only A-F
(c) Only C-E
(d) Only B-D
(e) None of these

Q11. COLUMN I
(A) The population of the European Union is expected to peak at just shy of 450 million within
(B) Lawyers need to be able to think on
(C) Australian Defence Minister Peter Dutton said the country will continue having a “strong friendship” with the

COLUMN II
(D) their feet when they are in the courtroom.
(E) although a lot of people doubt that the Day corresponds to the actual date of his birth.
(F) the next few years, then dip below 424 million by 2070.

(a) C-E
(b) A-F & B-D
(c) B-F & A-E
(d) C-E & A-F
(e) None of these

Q12. COLUMN I
(A) The talk test is a way to measure relative intensity of an activity, and
(B) Scammers deceive unsolicited individuals with crypto scams
(C) Hidden deep below the ice sheet that covers Antarctica, scientists have discovered

COLUMN II
(D) Jupiter’s moon Europa have found its surface to be very smooth with few meteorite craters.
(E) that sharks as a species never sleep because they must keep moving to stay alive.
(F) and deepfakes to gain access to their financial and personal information, says a new report by NoronLifeLock.

(a) Only B-F
(b) Only C-D
(c) Only A-E and C-F
(d) Only B-E
(e) None of these

Q13. COLUMN I
(A) The introduction of the value-added tax (VAT) has been perhaps
(B) The Centre is planning to modify the railway land use rules and bring down the land licensing fee (LLF) for
(C) Meta owned WhatsApp is working on a new feature that will enable group admins to delete messages

COLUMN II
(D) Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited’s bank accounts for suspected violations of foreign exchange laws.
(E) that gives free power to those consuming less than 200 units of electricity per month, according to data.
(F) the most important tax reform seen across countries in the last three decades.

(a) Only C-E
(b) Only B-D
(c) Only A-F
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q14. COLUMN I
(A) Although heat is able to escape from the outside of the microwaved food, it usually
(B) Antimatter is subdivided in the same manner as matter, both having electrical charges and
(C) Physiotherapy is one of the few treatments available

COLUMN II
(D) adventurers, followed by decaying rope bridges and giant clams that could hold a diver underwater.
(E) for rehabilitating stroke victims and patients with physical injuries.
(F) the president acts as both head of state and head of government.

(a) Both A-D and B-E
(b) Only B-E
(c) Both C-D and A-F
(d) Only C-E
(e) None of these

Q15. COLUMN I
(A) I’ve tried to do my math homework for more
(B) When I meet people for the first time, I’m so nervous
(C) In 1167 CE Benjamin of Tudela, a Spanish rabbi, visited Syria on a 13-year journey

COLUMN II
(D) than three hours and now I’m at my wit’s end.
(E) but it is much different from the kind of sleep that other animals engage in.
(F) that their names go in one ear and out the other.
(a) A-D & B-F
(b) C-D & A-F
(c) B-D & C-E
(d) C-F & A-E
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: After the US, the UK, Canada, and Australia banned Russian oil imports, the European Union (EU) is also proposing a similar move by the end of 2022.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations A-D & C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-D: Office morale improved drastically after the new director took over the reins.
C-F: Our plans for the summer holiday are still up in the air because my boss hasn’t approved my vacation request.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced on Thursday that the Delhi Cabinet has adopted a start-up strategy that aims to provide financial and procedural assistance to youth in starting businesses.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Last week, the Canadian Parliament proposed a measure that will, essentially, make it illegal for Canadian astronauts to commit crimes on the moon, or while in orbit.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Combinations B-F & C-D successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
C-D: Russia has confirmed it will pull out of the International Space Station (ISS), perhaps as soon as two years from now, because of the sanctions imposed on it after its invasion of Ukraine, according to news reports.
B-F: When mountaineers climb Mount Everest, they routinely carry oxygen cylinders, devices that allow them to breathe freely at high altitudes.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Protein powder is a supplement that is now commonly used by professional athletes and people who are serious about training, to help them maintain the correct protein intake.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Dolphins are often regarded as one of Earth’s most intelligent animals.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination B-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Surrealism was a cultural movement that began in the early 1920s, and is best known for its visual artworks and writings.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations A-F & C-E successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-F: One of the myths associated with the Great Wall of China is that it is the only man-made structure that can be seen from the moon with the naked eye.
C-E: Lionel Messi, whose playing style and ability have drawn comparisons to Diego Maradona, received Ballon d’Or and FIFA World Player of the Year nominations by the age of 21 and won both by the age of 22.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: The Maya civilization was a Mesoamerican civilization developed by the Maya peoples in an area that encompasses southeastern Mexico, all of Guatemala and Belize, and the western portions of Honduras and El Salvador.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combinations A-F & B-D successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
B-D: Lawyers need to be able to think on their feet when they are in the courtroom.
A-F: The population of the European Union is expected to peak at just shy of 450 million within the next few years, then dip below 424 million by 2070.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combination B-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Scammers deceive unsolicited individuals with crypto scams and deepfakes to gain access to their financial and personal information, says a new report by NoronLifeLock.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combination A-F successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: The introduction of the value-added tax (VAT) has been perhaps the most important tax reform seen across countries in the last three decades.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Combination C-E successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentence thus formed is: Physiotherapy is one of the few treatments available for rehabilitating stroke victims and patients with physical injuries.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Combinations A-D & B-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentences as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.
The coherent sentences thus formed are:
A-D: I’ve tried to do my math homework for more than three hours and now I’m at my wit’s end.
B-F: When I meet people for the first time, I’m so nervous that their names go in one ear and out the other.

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 9th May_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 9th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *