English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 19th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 19th December

Direction (1): There are sets of four statements in question given below which when connected using the correct sentence structure forms a single complete sentence without altering the meaning of the sentences given in the question. There are four options given below the question, choose the sentence that forms the correct formation of a single sentence which is both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. If none follows, choose (e) as your answer.

Q1. India is one of the most polluted countries globally; by just meeting the international air-quality standards, it can add “four years” to the average life of people here; however, meeting the national standards can add one year; it is as per a study.

(a)According to a study, India is one of the most polluted countries globally which can add four years to the average life of people here only by meeting the international air-quality standards whereas meeting the national standards could add one year.
(b)India being one of the most polluted countries globally, just meeting the international air-quality standards can add “four years” to the average life of people here, while meeting the national standards can add one year, says a study.
(c)A study reveals that India being one of the most polluted countries globally can meet the international air-quality standards by adding “four years” to the average life of people here, whereas meeting the national standards can add one year.
(d)As India is one of the most polluted countries globally, it has to meet the international air-quality standards to add “four years” to the average life of people here while it has to meet the national standard by adding one year, suggests a study.
(e)None of the above is correct.

Direction (2): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e., None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q2. India’s GDP growth expecting to be around 7.1 per cent this fiscal (I)/ following a likely pick up in industrial production as firms (II)/ resort to ‘restocking’ post-GST especially ahead of festive season, says a Nomura report. (III)

(I)India’s GDP growth is expected to be around 7.1 per cent this fiscal
(II)follows a likely picking up in industrial production as firms
(III)resorting to ‘restocking’ post-GST especially ahead festive season, says a Nomura report

(a)Only (I)
(b)Only (II)
(c)Both (I) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Direction (3): In the following question, a part of the sentence is given in bold; it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given to the question.

Q3. Indian farmers once enjoyed a certain status in society, but today they are trapped in a vicious cycle of poverty because, as macro and micro data reveal, their earnings barely cover the costs of cultivation.

(I)Indian farmers used to enjoy a certain status in society, but today the situation has aggravated to such an extent that their earnings barely cover the costs of cultivation.
(II)A particular status once enjoyed by Indian farmers has been replaced by a series of impoverishment that continues to exist generation after generation as, according to macro and micro data, their earnings hardly cover the costs of cultivation.
(III)The status of individuality once enjoyed by Indian farmers has long been lost, and today they are entangled in the web of indigence without any escape route as, according to macro and micro data, their earnings barely cover the costs of cultivation.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (4): In question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q4. (1)DBT enables ________________ of Aadhar card to bank accounts and other subsidized services availed by citizens, ________________ a slew of government schemes.
(2) The Centre is ________________ Aadhar card with license numbers to make the system more effective and dynamic, _________________ a significant part of the population.

(a)connecting, protecting
(b)attaching, rigging
(c)pairing, benefitting
(d)linking, covering
(e)integrating, smearing

Directions (5-6): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q5. It’s almost like global markets woke up at the end of last year, and decided that the despair and gloom of the last few years was but a bad dream, disconnected from a more buoyant future. Since then, global equities have been rising, repeatedly setting new highs, and capital has been rushing back to emerging market benefits. Indeed, India received $9 billion of foreign portfolio inflows in March alone — the highest monthly portfolio inflow on record.

(a) by, euphoric, rushing, resources
(b) against, encouragement, growing, liability
(c) about, melancholy, heaving, debts
(d) towards, despondency, surging, assets
(e) No correction required

Q6. The generic medicine industry will also have to draw up its socks. Last year, 27 commonly-used medicines in the country failed quality experiments. The drugs were found wanting on several counts, including false labelling and insufficient quantity of ingredients. Ensuring quality of drugs is a problem in the absence of adequate rules and shortage of drug inspectors and lab facilities to check drug quality.

(a) pull, tests, inadequate, regulations
(b) shove, probes, scant, method
(c) drag, measurements, ample, laws
(d) pull, trials, abundant, control
(e) No improvement required

Direction (7): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If there is an error in any part of the sentence and none of the alternatives is correct to replace that part, then choose (d), i.e., None of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., No correction required as your answer.

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has identified the second batch (I)/ of large accounts which have defaulted in repayment of (II)/ loans and has advised banks to resolve them. (III)

(I)The Reserve Bank of India identified the second batch
(II)of large accounts which have defaulted in repaying of
(III)loans and have advised banks to resolve them

(a)Only (I)
(b)Both (II) and (III)
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Direction (8): In the following question, a part of the sentence is given in bold; it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given to the question.

Q8. The dichotomy is the striking feature. An estimated 25 per cent of our population is economically advanced with access to the latest technology, while the rest wallows in inhuman conditions.

(I)An estimated 25 per cent of our population has access to the latest technology forming economically advanced populace while the rest still lives a savage life; it makes the difference more evident.
(II)What is more striking is that one-fourth of our population is economically and technologically advanced while the rest is deprived of any such facilities.
(III)It is a distinct feature that around 25 per cent of our population is economically advanced with proficiency in technology and communication while the rest is still reeling under poverty.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)All are correct

Direction (9): In question given below there are two statements, each statement consists of two blanks. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits both the blanks in both the statements appropriately and in the same order making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

Q9. (1) With crude oil prices ______________ last year, the government levied cess on petrol in order to mop up _______________ revenue for the exchequer.
(2)Cassini has been _________________ between the top of Saturn’s atmosphere and the rings – a previously __________________ area which has returned some unique data.

(a)jumping, extra
(b)plunging, unexplored
(c)rolling, illegal
(d)descending, remote
(e)shoving, extrinsic

Direction (10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

Q10. Education system in India should be autonomous.

(1)Insights from the report showed that while education is one of the most funded causes in India, few models have achieved scale, and quality remains a pressing issue. Holistic development is not given due attention and as such, access to education has not been equitable, and teacher shortages have impeded quality education delivery. To remedy these gaps, the Report observes the critical need for relevant curriculum design, leadership development, and ecosystem interventions that will go a long way in driving the quality and sustainability of the education sector.

(2)India’s vision of being a world leader in the 21st century is unlikely to be realized without an education system that keeps abreast with the needs of our future citizens. There is a strong case for public-private partnerships in education which will unleash the true potential of Indian citizens in a competitive climate. Clear guidelines and an audit and accountability mechanism is necessary for such an endeavour to succeed.

(3)Education is now a business activity devoted to immediate profits instead of long term benefits to society and rather than leave it to institutions as a mere suggestion (which would probably not be taken) the state could stipulate at least 100 hours of compulsory film viewing per annum for each school/college up to a certain level while also providing a large selection of films to pick from. The nation needs to have an educational programme of its own to create useful citizens, and cannot leave this to private initiatives.

(a)Only (1)
(b)Only (2)
(c)Both (1) and (2)
(d)Both (1) and (3)
(e)All (1), (2) and (3)

 

Solutions 

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the four options, sentence (a) can be eliminated on the basis of both grammatical error and meaning of the sentence. Sentences (c) and (d) are inept based on their incorrect use of sentence structure which completely alters their meanings. The only option (b) follows the true meaning of the sentence as asked in the question both grammatically and structurally. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the first part of the sentence, “expecting” should be replaced by “is expected” as the sentence is in the passive voice. Moreover, the correct form depends on context. When we combine a verb with a form of to be, we typically need an -ed or -ing form. When we combine a verb with a modal like can or should, we typically need the base form. The other two parts of the sentence do not require any correction as both are grammatically correct. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The bold part of the sentence, “trapped in a vicious cycle of poverty” implies that today Indian farmers are entrapped in such a situation of poverty which seems to have no ending and continues to exist generation after generation. In economics, the vicious cycle of poverty is the “set of factors or events by which poverty, once started, is likely to continue unless there is outside intervention.” The cycle of poverty has been defined as a phenomenon where poor families become trapped in poverty for at least three generations. These families have either limited or no resources. Thus among the given options, only statements (II) and (III) can connect to the meaning of the phrase without altering the meaning of the actual sentence. Statement (I) is incorrect because it is partly conveying the meaning and at the same time it changes the meaning of the actual sentence. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The word “linking” means connecting or joining something to something else. The word fits perfectly in both the sentences as in both the cases it signifies the similar meaning though in different contexts. The other word “covering” means deal with (a subject) by describing or analyzing its most important aspects or events. The word adds meaning to the sentence which other words given as options lack. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Despondency means hopelessness.
Melancholy means feeling of sadness.
Euphoric means characterized by intense feeling of excitement and happiness.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Shove means push.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “dichotomy” means a division or contrast between two things that are or are represented as being opposed or entirely different. It has been used to describe the fact that the accessibility of technology is limited to small part of our population while others are still economically deprived. Among the three given statements, only statement (I) describes the exact meaning of the phrase while the other two statements give the vague idea of the actual meaning. Hence option (a) is correct.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The word “plunging” means falling steeply. The word fits in both the sentences as in the first case; it is about fall in crude oil prices while on the other, it is about falling of Cassini in the Saturn’s atmosphere. The other word “unexplored” means not investigated or mapped. It is also used in different contexts in both the sentences but makes them meaningful. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Passage 1 brings out the loopholes in our education system along with the need of remedies to sustain the deliverance in the education sector which is the need of the hour. Paragraph 2 states that our education system needs to move alongside the needs of our future citizens to fulfill the vision of being a world leader in the 21st century. Similarly, paragraph 3 talks about the need for proper reforms in the education system to create useful citizens. Thus all the three paragraphs direct to the given inference, “Education system in India should be autonomous.” It is to be noted that the word “autonomous” in this case refers to “self-sufficient or self-governing.” Hence (e) is the correct option.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 19th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Mains 2021 – 19th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?