English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 14th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 14th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

One day a father of a very wealthy family (1) his son on a trip to the country with the purpose of (2) his son how the poor people live so he could be thankful for his wealth. They spent a (3) of days and nights on the farm of what would be considered a (4) poor family. On their (5) from the trip, the father asked his son, “How was the trip?” “It was great, Dad.” “Did you see how poor people can be?”, the father asked. “Oh yeah”, said the son. So what did you (6) from the trip?”, asked the father. The son answered, “I saw that we have one dog and they had four. We have a pool that (7) in the middle of our garden and they have a creek that has no end.” “We have imported lanterns in our garden and they have the stars at night.” “Our patio reaches to the front yard and they have the (8) horizon.” “we have a small piece of land to live on and they have fields that go beyound our sight.” “We have (9) who serve us, but they serve others.” “We buy our food, but they grow theirs.” “We have walls around our (10) to protect us; they have friends to protect them.” With this the boy’s father was speechless. Then his son added, “Thanks dad for showing me how poor we are”.

Q1. (a) took (b) beat (c) drag (d) mould (e) showed

Q2. (a) presenting (b) requesting (c) tell (d) trusting (e) showing

Q3. (a) two (b) couple (c) much (d) few (e) many

Q4. (a) major (b) some (c) sorrow (d) very (e) astutely

Q5. (a) lane (b) journey (c) leave (d) return (e) walking

Q6. (a) reveal (b) think (c) saw (d) believe (e) learn

Q7. (a) stands (b) reaches (c) swims (d) leak (e) watery

Q8. (a) more (b) scene (c) whole (d) last (e) lucky

Q9. (a) servants (b) mother (c) computers (d) relatives (e) man

Q10. (a) minds (b) selves (c) property (d) pillars (e) country

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic Error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Dress in black (a)/ several students from the University took part (b) / in a protest march in the city on Thursday as part (c)/ of a campaign against female infanticide. (d)/ No error (e).

Q12. The poor experience in (a)/ neighbouring countries which have implemented (b)/ food stamp programmes should serve as (c)/ a deterrent on our country. (d)/ No error (e).

Q13. Closing the doors to a foreign citizen (a)/ seeking employment in India, the High Court on Thursday ruled (b)/ that it is not a foreign national’s fundamental right, (c)/ to get an employment visa in the country. (d)/ No error (e).

Q14. The consumer Forum directed / the Power Corporation to (a)/ compensate a complainant for the inconvenience (b)/and mental agony who he had to suffer, (c)/ because of the power officials’ irresponsible attitude. (d)/ No error (e).

Q15. The Indian stock market is (a)/ one of the worse (b)/ performing stock markets (c)/ in the recent times. (d)/ No error (e)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Change ‘dress’ to ‘dressed’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Change ‘deterrent on’ to ‘deterrent to’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S14. Ans.(3)
Sol. Change ‘and mental agony who he had to suffer’ to ‘and mental agony which he had to suffer’.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘One of the’ is followed by superlative degree. So, ‘worse’ should be replaced by ‘worst’.
e.g. He is one of the worst dancers that I have seen so far.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 14th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 14th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?