English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 19th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a statement is given in which the four words are given in bold which is then followed by four possible alternatives, you have to choose the one which fits the statement most appropriately. If none of the given alternatives fit the blanks than choose option (e) as your choice. 

Q1. The IAF is in drastic need of a substantial number of single-engine fighters (less-expensive than the increasingly-popular twin-engine planes) to maintain fair fleet levels to remunerate for the rejecting of the obsolete Mig- 21s.
(a)sudden, sufficient, shell out, stamp out
(b)desperate, dexterous, forfeit, getting rid of
(c)extreme, sufficient, reconcile, giving away
(d)dire, adequate, compensate, phasing out
(e)No correction required

Q2. Social worker, craft revivalist, art designer and founder of Dastkar, Laila Tyabji was honoured in 2012 with the fourth-highest Indian civilian award of Padma Shri. She has authored Threads and Voices ~ Behind the Indian Textile Tradition, published in 2007, and has written several articles in Indian journals.
(a)minister, esteemed, formed, advertised
(b)pastor, dignified, incepted, issued
(c)teacher, reputed, recorded, released
(d)promoter, recognized, penned, expressed
(e)No correction required

Q3. Old habits die hard, and so does the deeply ingrained old-fashioned mindset of our rulers who feel that they are and shall always abide more equal than all others, no matter if the country they live in happens to be a equality that promises equal rights and franchise to every citizen.
(a)new, perch, republic, autarchy
(b)feudal, remain, democracy, liberties
(c)primitive, keep on, suffrage, responsibilities
(d)modern, expect, freedom, exemption
(e)No correction required

Q4. It has been common that on every 25 June editorial comment in several newspapers was stressed “Lest we forget” ~ or something similar that recalled the illusion of the gross Emergency of 1975-77.
(a)popular, ruled, forthrightness, gruesome
(b)established, indicated, obligation, awful
(c)customary, captioned, imposition, horrific
(d)endorsed, featured, requisition, intimidating
(e)No correction required

Q5. The North Korean reign is strongly and tightly armed with one single ideology and spiritual conclusion. They are “juche” (self-reliance) ideology and the partisan enthusiasm. Juche ideology stands for the absolute spirit in all aspects of the state – political, economic and socio-cultural.
(a)regime, determination, spirit, independent
(b)government, energy, warmth, separate
(c)dynasty, verdict, dullness, select
(d)dominion, finding, disposition, subservient
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. In four options, one word is suggested in each option. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Multiplex companies—PVR Ltd and Inox Leisure Ltd—are preparing(6) to benefit from the implementation of the goods and services tax (GST). That’s mainly on account of the input tax credit on fixed costs that these firms bear such as rent, common area report(7) and so on. Ratings agency Icra Ltd assess(8) that input tax credit will be available on 33% of the total operating expenses.

The GST rate has been fixed at 28% for tickets costing(9) over Rs100 and 18% for those under Rs100. Tickets below Rs100 account for a small portion of overall ticket sales of PVR and Inox. This is unfortunate(10) considering that the entertainment tax is in a similar range (of 28%) for these firms. As analysts from Dolat Capital Market Pvt. Ltd point out, entertainment tax for PVR and Inox based on their net box-office portfolio(11) is 29% and 27%, respectively, as on fiscal year 2017 (FY17) and thus a 28% GST rate would not have any impact for the multiplex chains. Note that the industry(12) was expecting 18% rate across the board.

But the major challenge(13) would be for the food and beverages (F&B) segment, which will attract a rate of 12-40% under GST depending on the method(14) of the F&B items. Icra points out that a majority of F&B items are expected to be falling within the 18% category. “This is likely to variously(15) impact the multiplex industry as currently, the tax is around 11% of the net F&B segment revenues,” it says.

Q6.
(a)nearing
(b)progressing
(c)expected
(d)certain
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)maintenance
(b)resources
(c)livelihood
(d)provision
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)rate
(b)survey
(c)consider
(d)estimates
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)yielded
(b)bearing
(c)allocating
(d)valued
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)insufficient
(b)useless
(c)disappointing
(d)offensive
(e)No correction required

Q11.
(a)numbers
(b)collection
(c)inflation
(d)piling
(e)No correction required

Q12.
(a)deal
(b)movement
(c)engrossment
(d)affair
(e)No correction required

Q13.
(a)hit
(b)effort
(c)demand
(d)triumph
(e)No correction required

Q14.
(a)distribution
(b)sequence
(c)system
(d)composition
(e)No correction required

Q15.
(a)individually
(b)negatively
(c)distinctively
(d)diversely
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Phase out means a gradual stopping (as in operations or production) : a closing down by phases.
Stamp out means to end something bad or unpleasant by taking strong and determined action.
Dexterous means showing or having skill, especially with the hands.
Shell out means to spend a certain amount of money.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Revivalist means one who conducts religious revivals; specifically a member of the clergy who travels about to conduct revivals.
Pastor means a minister in charge of a Christian church or congregation, especially in some non-episcopal churches.
Esteem means respect and admire.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Feudal means absurdly outdated or old-fashioned.
Franchise means the rights of citizenship.
Primitive means very basic or unsophisticated in terms of comfort, convenience, or efficiency.
Autarchy means economic independence or self-sufficiency.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Customary means according to the customs or usual practices associated with a particular society, place, or set of circumstances.
Forthrightness means bluntness, candidness.
Requisition means an official order laying claim to the use of property or materials.
Intimidating means frightening; menacing.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Regime means a government, especially an authoritarian one.
Disposition means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character.
Subservient means less important; subordinate.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “expected to benefit” is the correct phrase to make the sentence meaningful.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The word “maintenance” fits into the sentence more appropriately.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “estimates” is the correct word that makes the sentence both meaningful and grammatically correct. Also, the verb used in this case should be singular as the subject is singular.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. “costing” is the correct usage as it means estimating the price of.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “disappointing” is the word which suits the most to the sentence structure as it means failing to fulfill someone’s hopes or expectations.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. “collection” is the correct usage as it means the action or process of collecting someone or something.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. “industry” is the correct usage as the sentence talks about the multiplex companies considering as one.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “hit” is the correct usage as it means an instance of striking or being struck.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “composition” is the correct usage as it means a thing composed of various elements.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “negatively” is the correct usage as it means in a way that is not desirable or optimistic.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 18th November_70.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 18th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD