English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims...

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th October

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

(A)For the first time, the blood biochemical parameters of Indian adolescents have been —————– on a large scale and a normative range has been —————– at. Since biochemical parameters for Indian adolescents were not available, doctors had to rely on adult normative range. This is scientifically not correct as children are (B)————— different and and their response to treatments can vary when compared to adults.
Some of the blood biochemical parameters studied are lipid profile (total cholesterol, LDL, HDL and triglycerides), plasma glucose, insulin, HbA1c, urea, and creatinine. The study involved over 7,600 Indian adolescents (over 3,300 boys and about 4,300 girls) aged between 11–17 years from Delhi. Besides studying the blood biochemistry, the researchers from the Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) looked at the variation in the parameters with respect to gender and age during adolescence.

The normative range for fasting plasma glucose for Indian adolescents was found to be slightly lower than Nigerians and Croatians. Similarly, for plasma insulin, the range is less than Canadian adolescents. (C)The mean plasma glucose and insulin levels were found to be lower than the values measures earlier by others in a smaller number (695) of Indian adolescents.

Q1. In the passage given, a sentence (A) is given in BOLD with two blanks. Corresponding to the sentence two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combination of words from the two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th October_50.1
(a) A-D
(b) B-D and C-D
(c) B-D, C-D, B-F and C-F
(d) C-E
(e) B-E and B-F

Q2. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in (B) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) Immunologically
(b) Immune
(c) Genetic
(d) Genetically
(e) None of the above

Q3. In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in BOLD. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.
(a) The mean plasma glucose and
(b) insulin levels were found to be lower
(c) than the values measures earlier by
(d) others in a smaller number (695) of Indian adolescents.
(e) No error

Q4. Which of the following is SIMILAR in meaning to the word NORMATIVE given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Eulogize
(b) Random
(c) Unauthorize
(d) Prescriptive
(e) Flexible

Q5. Which of the following is OPPOSITE in meaning to the word VARIATION given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Abnormality
(b) Alteration
(c) Regularity
(d) Innovation
(e) Fluctuation

Directions (6-15): Read the following passage and answer the questions as directed.

A forecast of a below average monsoon in 2019, after last year’s erratic rainfall that flooded Kerala and crippled agriculture in eastern and western States, is a cause for worry. If the assessment from one agency, Skymet, is any indication, there is a prospect of an El Niño, often associated with drought conditions, taking hold. This must, of course, be considered along with other factors that seem to weaken the El Niño link, such as a dipole weather phenomenon in the Indian Ocean. (E) Should the monsoon, which normally sets in between June 1 and July 15 across the country, turn out to be deficient, it will add to the pressures of rural employment and the economy as a wholesome. Things may become clearer when the India Meteorological Department also issues its forecast, although error margins and the erratic nature of rainfall in different regions render the exercise fraught with uncertainty. Last year, for instance, the realisation of rainfall was 91% of the long-term average, while the prediction was for 97%. More immediately, India will go to the polls in the peak of summer after an intensive campaign. It is the responsibility of State administrations to prepare for the likelihood of a heat spike, particularly during April and May, to prevent loss of life and extreme distress to communities. Official agencies and NGOs should start adopting the drill on this, using the template drawn up by the National Disaster Management Authority.

The key elements of protection in a heat wave are avoiding exposure during the hottest part of the day around noon, especially in the case of senior citizens, staying adequately hydrated, wearing suitable clothing including headgear, and creating shade in public places. These messages and weather alerts can be (D)——————– through television, mobile phone messaging and social media platforms. Urban local bodies in particular have a responsibility to care for the large number of vulnerable city dwellers. Yet, few cities have drawn up proper heat action plans to respond to extreme weather or made them public. During the current year, there is apprehension that the focus of administrators will mainly be on the conduct of the elections, relegating the public health risk of heat waves to the backburner. With the availability of advance weather alerts, there is no reason why local bodies cannot institute remedial measures. Mitigating the effect of heat waves is vital to ensure a high turnout in the elections by making it safe for voters. India is looking at another uncertain monsoon, bringing into sharp relief the neglected potential of decentralised water-harvesting. It is more than a decade since the National Commission on Farmers suggested the wider adoption of both rainwater harvesting and aquifer recharge, in order to provide irrigation for small farmers. It is time to take measures that will help communities achieve resilience.

Q6. Which of the following is TRUE in context of the passage given above?
(a) Things may not become clearer when the India Meteorological Department also issues its forecast.
(b) Few cities have drawn up proper heat action plans to respond to extreme weather or made them public.
(c) Mitigating the effect of heat waves is not so important to ensure a high turnout in the elections by making it safe for voters.
(d) All are true
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q7. According to the passage, what are the key elements of protection against a heat wave?
(a) creating shade in public places
(b) wearing suitable clothing including headgear
(c) staying adequately hydrated
(d) avoiding exposure during the hottest part of the day around noon
(e) All of the above

Q8. According to the passage given above what is important to ensure a high turnout of voters in the elections?
(a) Mitigating the effect of floods
(b) Mitigating the effect of heat waves
(c) Mitigating the effect of noise pollution
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. According to the passage, at what time of the year apparently will India go to the polls?
(a) In the monsoon season
(b) At the peak of winter season
(c) Onset of the spring season
(d) At the peak of the summer season
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following words should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?
(a) Advertising
(b) Dissipating
(c) Publish
(d) Propagate
(e) Disseminated

Q11. According to the passage, what is worrying the author the most that can affect India this year as well?
(a) India is going to experience rise in economic growth
(b) India is looking at another year of poor growth in GDP
(c) India is looking at another uncertain monsoon
(d) India is looking at another year of low per capita income
(e) None of the above

Q12. In the passage given, a sentence (E) is given in BOLD. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.
(a) Should the monsoon, which normally
(b) sets in between June 1 and July 15 across
(c) the country, turn out to be deficient, it will add to the pressures
(d) of rural employment and the economy as a wholesome.
(e) No error

Q13. Which of the following is SIMILAR in meaning to the word ASSESSMENT given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Estimation
(b) Foretold
(c) Ignite
(d) Validation
(e) Ignorance

Q14. Which of the following is OPPOSITE in meaning to the word LIKELIHOOD given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Liability
(b) Tendency
(c) Possibility
(d) Improbability
(e) Prospect

Q15. Which of the following is OPPOSITE in meaning to the word RELEGATING given in BOLD in the above passage?
(a) Consign
(b) Downgrade
(c) Upgrade
(d) Confide
(e) Accredit

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. B-D and C-D are the correct combinations here.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Immunologically’ is the correct fit for the blank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The error is in option (c). It should be ‘measured’ instead of ‘measures’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Prescriptive’ is the synonym here and it means that prescribes; giving directions or injunctions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Regularity’ is the antonym here and it means usual; normal; customary.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only option (b) is true here.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. All of the above are correct here.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is correct here. Refer paragraph 2 of the above passage, ” Mitigating the effect of heat waves is vital to ensure a high turnout in the elections by making it safe for voters.”

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is correct here. Refer paragraph 1 of the above passage.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Disseminated’ is the correct fit for the blank here and it means to scatter or spread widely, as though sowing seed; promulgate extensively; broadcast; disperse.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is correct here. Refer paragraph 2 of the above passage, “India is looking at another uncertain monsoon, bringing into sharp relief the neglected potential of decentralised water-harvesting.”

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The error is in option (d). It should be ‘whole’ instead of ‘wholesome’. ‘as a whole’ means in complete sense.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Estimation’ is the synonym here.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Improbability’ is the antonym here.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Upgrade’ is the antonym here. Relegation means to send or consign to an inferior position, place, or condition.

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th October_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021 – 8th October_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?