Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January

Directions (1-5): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given in the question.

Q1. An analysis by Mint, a financial newspaper, suggests that every year some 36m families, or 14% of households, face an unexpected medical bill equal to the entire annual living expenses of one member of the family. All too often such surprise costs are enough to tip families into penury.
(i) An analysis by Mint suggests that every year 14% of the households, face shockingly high medical bill which is equal to the complete annual living expenses of one member of the family and is enough to overbalance and turn over families into poverty.
(ii) An analysis by Mint, a financial newspaper, suggests that some 36m families face small medical bill but which is unexpected. Such surprise costs, although low, are still powerful to throw families into poverty.
(iii) An analysis by Mint, a financial newspaper, suggests that some 36m families face an unexpected medical bill which is almost equal to the entire annual living expenses of one member of the family and such surprise costs are enough to throw families into the state of being poor.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q2. On September 16th, in this year’s Berlin Marathon, the 33-year-old Kenyan didn’t merely edge the existing world record of 2:02:57, set four years ago by Dennis Kimetto, his countryman, on the same course. Instead, he obliterated it, running a near-perfect race in cooperative conditions and setting a new standard at 2:01:39.
(i) Not only did the 33-year-old Kenyan broke the existing world record of 2:02:57 on September 16th, in this year’s Berlin Marathon which was set by his countryman, Dennis Kimetto, four years ago on the same course, he destroyed it, running a near-perfect race in cooperative conditions and setting a new standard at 2:01:39.
(ii) Because of the cooperative conditions of track, the 33-year-old Kenyan not only broke the existing world record, set four years ago by Dennis Kimetto, his countryman, on the same course, he destroyed it, running a near-perfect race.
(iii) Though the 33-year-old Kenyan broke the existing world record of 2:02:57 on September 16th and set a new standard at 2:01:39, in this year’s Berlin Marathon which was set by his countryman, Dennis Kimetto, four years ago on the same course, the former couldn’t outperform the later because his near-perfect race was because of the cooperative conditions.
(a) Both (i) and (iii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (ii)

Q3. In the beginning, town twinning was idealistic and chummy. Often pairings were the result of mayors who were mates, but there was also genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(i) In the beginning, building a new twin town of an existing town was idealistic and unrealistic. Often pairings were the result of mayors who were mates, but there was also genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(ii) In the beginning, constructing a new town out of an existing town which is twin of the latter was idealistic and unrealistic. But such pairings were the because of the mayors who were friends, but also has genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(iii) In the starting, the practice of establishing official or social links between two towns or cities, typically in different countries was friendly and characterized by idealism. Often pairings were the result of mayors who were mates, but there was also genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (ii)

Q4. Aadhaar started life under the previous, Congress government, to provide every Indian with a form of identification and thus to plug gushing leaks in government welfare schemes.
(i) Aadhaar was started under the previous Congress government to block extravagant leaks in government welfare schemes by providing a form of identification to every Indian.
(ii) The government welfare schemes used to have high level of loopholes, and an attempt was made to fix such loopholes in the form of starting Aadhaar under the previous Congress government, the objective of which was to provide every Indian with a form of identification.
(iii) Aadhaar was originated by the previous Congress government to help cease the high shortcomings in the government welfare schemes by providing every Indian with a form of identification.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Options (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) Both (i) and (ii)

Q5. It seemed a speech worthy of a place in history, and one to delight Pakistan’s shrinking cohort of liberals. On September 4th FawadChaudhry, information minister of the Pakistan Movement for Justice (PTI), the party that leads the new government, hit out against religious bigotry.
(i) The speech made by FawadChaudhry, information minister of the Pakistan Movement for Justice (PTI), the party that leads the new government, which was based on him hitting out against religious bigotry, seemed a speech worthy of a place in history, and one to delight Pakistan’s decreasing group of liberals.
(ii) Though the speech made by FawadChaudhry has the potential to spark controversy as he hit out against religious bigotry, it was something that could please the ever-shrinking group of liberals.
(iii) Because the speech made by FawadChaudhry who is information minister of the Pakistan Movement for Justice (PTI), the party that leads the new government was controversial, it would please the ever-shrinking group of liberals.
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (i)

Directions (6-7): In the following question, a part of the sentence is given in bold; it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given to the question.

Q6. The government sent out a number of diplomatic missions worldwide to try and contain the international fallout of the move.
(I) The government sent out a number of diplomatic missions worldwide to prevent the harmfuleffects of the move from spreading internationally.
(II) The government sent out a number of diplomatic missions worldwide to try and spread the harmful effects of the move from spreading internationally.
(III) The government sent out a number of diplomatic missions worldwide to try and spread the positive impact of the move internationally.

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Only (III) is correct.
(e)All are correct

Q7. Foreign Secretary V. Gokhalemarshalled diplomats at all Indian missions worldwideand cancelled a planned Heads of Missions meet in India to ensure that each embassy was able to fully disseminate the talking points sent out by South Block.

(I) Foreign Secretary V. Gokhalemobilised diplomats at all Indian missions worldwideand cancelled a planned Heads of Missions meet in India to ensure that each embassy was able to spreadwidely the talking points sent out by South Block.
(II) Foreign Secretary V. Gokhalethreaten diplomats at all Indian missions worldwideand cancelled a planned Heads of Missions meet in India to ensure that each embassy was able to fully disseminate the talking points sent out by South Block.
(III) Foreign Secretary V. Gokhaleprepared diplomats for active service in all Indian missions worldwideand cancelled a planned Heads of Missions meet in India to ensure that each embassy was able to fully disseminate the talking points sent out by South Block.
(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(d)Only (III) is correct.
(e)All are correct

Q8. In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammatical structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (E), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
(a) The average income and education in rural areas and the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors of upward mobility.
(b) The strongest predictors of upward mobility are the average income and education in rural areas and the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas.
(c) Along with the average income and education in rural areas, the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors of upward mobility.
(d) The average income and education in rural areas despite the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors of upward mobility
(e) All are correct

Q9. In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammatical structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (E), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
(a) There’s a constant criticism that having the large decline in consumption poverty, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality are not as commendable.
(b) A constant criticism has been that while the decline in consumption poverty has been large, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality has not been as commendable.
(c) There’s a constant criticism that even though the decline in consumption poverty has been large, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality has not been as commendable.
(d) A constant criticism is that in spite of the large decline in consumption poverty, the improvement in social indicators like education and mortality is not as commendable.
(e) All are correct

Q10. In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning and following the correct grammatical structure. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (E), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
(a) The fact that a good education is transformative for students, families, communities, and countries is known by development specialists.
(b) The fact that a good education is transformative among students as well as families, communities, and countries are known by development specialists.
(c) Development specialists are aware that a good education is transformative for students, families, communities, and countries.
(d) Development specialists know that a good education is transformative for students as well as families, communities, and countries.
(e) All are correct

Q11. In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (E), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
(a) The activists had approached the Supreme Court when the forest department decided to shoot the tigress that has two cubs.
(b) The forest department decided to shoot the tigress when the activists had reached the Supreme Court that has two cubs.
(c) As soon as the forest department decided to shoot the tigress that has two cubs, the activists approached the Supreme Court.
(d) Immediately after the forest department decided to shoot the tigress that has two cubs, the activists had approached the Supreme Court.
(e) All are correct

Q12. In each of the following questions, a sentence is written in four different ways conveying the same meaning. Choose the sentence among the four options which is grammatically incorrect or carrying a grammatical/idiomatic/contextual error in it as the answer. If there is no error in any of the sentences, choose (E), i.e. “All are correct” as the answer.
(a) It might need extra effort to get married; however, to attend weddings require even more effort.
(b) It might cost an arm and a leg to get married but it’s also becoming ever-more extortionate to attend weddings.
(c) It might be very expensive to get married but it’s also becoming even-more exorbitant to attend weddings
(d) Getting married is very expensive but to attend weddings is even more expensive these days.
(e) All are correct

Directions (13-15): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If all the parts of the sentence are incorrect and none of the alternatives are correct to replace them, then choose (d) i.e. none of the (I), (II) and (III) as your answer. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e) i.e. No correction required as your answer.

Q13. He, you and I have done (I)/ our best to get recruited (II)/ in the best data analytics company of Bengaluru (III).
(I) You, He and I have done
(II) my best to get recruited
(III) in the best data analytics company of a Bengaluru.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q14. While there is no magic bullet (I)/ such as odd-even, there are feasible measures (II)/ who would make a huge difference in a few years. (III)
(I) Along with there is no magic bullet
(II) such as odd-even, there is feasible measures
(III) which would make a huge difference in a few years
(a)Only (III)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)All (I), (II) and (III)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Q15. The global risk to US inflation reflects (I)/ a cyclical upturn not only in the world economy, but also mounting trade frictions (II)/ that pose serious threats to the stability of global value, or supply, chains. (III)
(I) The global risk over US inflation reflects
(II) not only a cyclical upturn in the world economy, but also mounting trade frictions
(III) that pose serious threats in the stability of global value, or supply, chains
(a)Both (II) and (III)
(b)Both (I) and (III)
(c)Only (II)
(d)None of the (I), (II) and (III)
(e)No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘tip’ [verb] means ‘overbalance to fall or turn over’;
Penury [noun] means ‘the state of being very poor; extreme poverty’;
So, ‘to tip families into penury’ means ‘to turn over families to extreme poverty’;
Clearly, the alternatives (i) and (iii) correctly impart the meaning of the highlighted phrase.
Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrase ‘edge the existing world record’ means ‘breaking the existing world record’. The given passage doesn’t supply the reason for the happening of the 33-year-old Kenyan breaking the existing world record but focuses on the fact that the 33-year-old Kenyan not just broke the existing world record, but destroyed it.
Clearly, the alternatives (ii) and (iii) are incorrect, and only the alternative (i) supplies the correct meaning.
Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Town twining means ‘the practice of establishing official or social links between two towns or cities, typically in different countries.’
Chummy [adjective] means ‘on friendly terms; friendly’;
Idealistic [adjective] means ‘characterized by idealism; unrealistically aiming for perfection’;
So, the highlighted phrase means ‘the practice of establishing official or social links between two towns or cities, typically in different countries was friendly and characterized by idealism.’
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Gushing’ [adjective] means ‘(of speech or writing) effusive or exaggeratedly enthusiastic’;
‘Plug’ [verb] means ‘block or fill in (a hole or cavity)’;
So, the meaning of the highlighted phrase is ‘… blocking the extravagant leaks…’
All the given alternatives (i), (ii) and (iii) say the same things and are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (c).

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Cohort [noun] means ‘a group of people with a shared characteristic; a supporter or companion’;
Shrinking [noun] means ‘becoming smaller in size or amount’;
The meaning of the highlighted phrase is ‘decreasing group of liberals’.
Clearly, only the alternative (i) provides the correct meaning of the phrase without altering the overall meaning of the passage.
There is no mention of ‘controversial nature of the speech’. So, the alternatives (ii) and (iii) are incorrect.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. In the context of this sentence, the phrase “contain the international fallout” means to prevent the harmful effects of the something from spreading internationally.
Among the given statements, only sentence (I) expresses the meaning which complies with the meaning of the phrase and at the same time they make sure that the actual meaning of the sentence remains intact. Statements (II) and (III) are irrelevant as they alter the meaning of the sentence. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. In the context of this sentence, the phrase “marshalled diplomats at all Indian missions” means mobilised / prepared and organised (troops) for active service. Among the given statements, both sentences (I) and (III) express the meaning which complies with the meaning of the phrase and at the same time they make sure that the actual meaning of the sentence remains intact. Statement (II) is irrelevant as it alters the meaning of the sentence. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, option (d) is contextually incorrect. It is to be noted that all the sentence mentions that both the average income and education in rural areas and the average education, size and low segregation in urban areas are the strongest predictors; however, in option (d), the usage of “despite” makes the sentence incorrect as it means without being affected by; in spite of. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, the option (a) is grammatically incorrect. It is to be noted that in the option (a) the phrase “…are not as commendable” is incorrect as the correct auxiliary verb required here is “is” since its antecedent is “improvement” and not “social indicators’. All the other statements are grammatically correct and contextually relevant. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, option (b) is grammatically incorrect. Since the sentence is describing a describing a single fact, the verb associated to it shall be in its singular form. Therefore, “are” should be replaced by “is”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, sentence (b) is contextually incorrect. It conveys the incorrect message that Supreme Court has two cubs when actually the tigress has two cubs. Moreover, the sequence of the occurrence of these two events is also reversed, creating a contextual error. Since all the other sentences are grammatically viable and contextually meaningful, the option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among all the given sentences, sentence (a) is grammatically incorrect and contextually irrelevant. “Effort” should be replaced by “efforts”. Also, all the sentences, are comparing the expenses of getting married and attending weddings, however, sentence (a) is comparing between the efforts required. All the other sentences are contextually similar and grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. When more than one Person is used in a sentence, the order of the Personal Pronouns for the case when all Personal Pronouns are singular: First place – 2nd Person, second place – 3rd Person and third place – Ist Person (Pronoun Rule 231).
So, there is an error in the part (I). The correct part (I) should be ‘He, you and I have done’.
There is no error in the parts (II) and (III).
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Except for the part (III) of the given sentence, all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Therefore, the part (III) must be replaced by the alternative (III) as the main difference between who and that or which is that you should only use who to refer to a person or people – who is never used to refer to things. Here to refer “feasible measures” “which” should have been used to frame the grammatically correct sentence. Hence, the option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Except part (II), both the other parts of the sentence are correct. It is to be noted when using not only . . . but also in a sentence, parallelism should be the goal. It means that the words following both parts of this correlative conjunction (i.e., not only and but also) should belong to the same parts of speech. For example, if a verb follows not only, then a verb should also follow but also. Hence, the option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January_60.1

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Mains 2023- 24th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *