Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 16th November

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) summon
(b) symposium
(c) conversation
(d) debate
(e) argument

Q2. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) developing
(b) processing
(c) evolving
(d) evaluating
(e) growing

Q3. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) spread over
(b) wide
(c) all-over
(d) all-rounder
(e) universal

Q4. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) latent
(b) intricate
(c) intrinsic
(d) innate
(e) inherent

Q5. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) pressures
(b) grievance
(c) compulsion
(d) depression
(e) hatred

Q6. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) bogus
(b) forced
(c) natural
(d) hackneyed
(e) spontaneous

Q7. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) results
(b) consequences
(c) explorations
(d) findings
(e) examinations

Q8. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) cure
(b) safety
(c) security
(d) resilience
(e) immunity

Q9. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) manufactures
(b) creates
(c) organizes
(d) releases
(e) hatch

Q10. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) followed
(b) combines
(c) associated
(d) preceded
(e) made

Q11. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) ranking
(b) winning
(c) residing
(d) pre-pondering
(e) prevalent

Q12. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) generally
(b) instantly
(c) practically
(d) traditionally
(e) hardly

Q13. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) shine
(b) demonstrate
(c) visualize
(d) animate
(e) exhibit

Q14. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) proved
(b) contracting
(c) intrinsic
(d) intensive
(e) extensive

Q15. A recent (1)……….. on evolution in Montreal posed to high-school students and university professors the following question: “Do you think that humans are still (2)…………?” Approximately 80% of the audience answered “no.” Indeed, there is an almost (3)………… belief that, with multifaceted cultures and (4)………… technology, humans have freed themselves from the (5)………… of (6)………… selection. Recent (7)……….., however, show otherwise. Far from providing (8)……….. against evolutionary pressures, culture often (9)……….. new ones. For example, the genes (10)……… with digestion of lactose are more (11)………… in populations that have (12)…………. bred cattle and consumed milk. In scientific reviews in Nature Genetics and Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, the evolutionary biologist Stephen Stearns and his colleagues set out to (13)…………. that natural selection operates on contemporary humans. Supported by (14)……….. genealogies, including centuries of church and national health registries, their argument is (15)…………
(a) convincing
(b) forcing
(c) compelling
(d) pressurizing
(e) instigating

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. symposium- a conference or meeting held for the discussion of a particular topic.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. evolving- that which is under transformation or a change

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. universal- common to all society; unlimited; vast; infinite; common to all the members of the group or class

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. intricate- having a great deal of fine detail or complexity

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. pressures- a force above someone/something

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. natural- pertaining to the characteristics of nature

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. findings- results of research or an investigation

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. immunity- the state of being insusceptible (unlikely to be affected by something/someone); a resistance to a specific thing

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. creates- generates

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. associated- in a close relation with

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. prevalent- dominant

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. traditionally- pertaining to traditions or conventions

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. demonstrate- to show or display

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. extensive- serving to extend or lengthen

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. convincing- persuading

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 16th November_50.1

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 16th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 16th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 16th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *