Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 14th January

Directions (1-7): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentence given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(I) She was seeking refuge with her distant relatives with her delivery date just a week away.
(II) She was gripped by fear and anxiety at the prospects of visiting the nearest hospital due to the ongoing chaos.
(i) Seeking refuge with………
(ii) Gripped with fear…….
(iii) After seeking refuge to………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q2.
(I) The fear was prevailing among all the survivors.
(II) A medical camp in Chand Bagh set up for a few hours immediately drew the attention of people.
(i) Despite the prevailing fear……….
(ii) Whenever a medical camp………
(iii) Provided that the fear………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q3.
(I) Much concern about the COVID-19 is understandably about the number of cases and related deaths.
(II) It is important to remember that the vast majority of the cases will be mild.
(i) Amidst the much concern…………
(ii) Although much concern………
(iii) Even if much concern…..

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q4.
(I) Occasional accidents in an industry dealing in explosive materials may seem inevitable.
(II) The probability of such mishaps can certainly be reduced by adopting safe work practices.
(i) Although occasional accidents…….
(ii) Even though occasional………
(iii) Until the probability of…………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q5.
(I) There is no specific therapy or vaccine available at present.
(II) It is imperative that we fast-forward the development of efficacious vaccines and drug therapies against COVID-19.
(i)Given that there………
(ii) Since there is……….
(iii) With no specific………

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) All (a), (c), (d)

Q6.
(I) The government needs to recognize the key infrastructural role that the delivery personnel are playing in the pandemic.
(II) It opens up a set of responsibilities for the government to take on.
(i)As though the government……..
(ii) Recognizing the key…….
(iii) Unless the government…….

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (i)

Q7.
(I) Every attention is being given to the economy.
(II) The Prime Minister himself is closely monitoring the situation.

(i) Whether or not every………
(ii) While Prime Minister……
(iii) With Prime Minister closely…….

(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Directions (8-15): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q8. The company is doubling the data limits and _________ service charges for new customers to receive basic ___________ wherever it is geographically possible to do so.
(a) Accord, Evident
(b) Practice, Minute
(c) Waiving, Connectivity
(d) Consider, Intend
(e) None of these

Q9. To ___________ passengers for cancelled flights, airlines are __________ them towards vouchers for future payment instead of outright refunds
(a) Compensate, Steering
(b) Concern, Commit
(c) Issue, Approach
(d) Establish, Utter
(e) None of these

Q10. You can make a real and __________ difference by helping those less __________ than you and inspire the next generation.
(a) Conduct, Engage
(b) Obtain, Scarce
(c) Constituted, Review
(d) Lasting, Fortunate
(e) None of these

Q11. ___________ in bulk commodities has remained high even as the rest of the commodity complex has ____________ in line with the worldwide slowdown.
(a) Stock, Apparent
(b) Property, Fancy
(c) Interest, Sagged
(d) Asserted, Splurge
(e) None of these

Q12. Restaurants have been _______________ adjusting to the new carry out and delivery environment, and they may not have had time to __________ their sites.
(a) Appoint, Passage
(b) Swamped, Update
(c) Vain, Instance
(d) Coast, Project
(e) None of these

Q13. While the effect of the coronavirus seems ______________ and that opportunities are limited, remember this: lots of successful companies have been created in __________.
(a) Surreal, Downturns
(b) Institute, Affect
(c) Armory, Assault
(d) Render, Appeal
(e) None of these

Q14. The goal is not to __________ down and hide but to devise or ___________ ways you could actually sell more of your products or services.
(a) Erstwhile, Illegally
(b) Generate, Theory
(c) Range, Campaign
(d) Hunker, Brainstorm
(e) None of these

Q15. While it’s too early to know the _____________ and duration of this crisis, major banks are putting their plans in place and _____________ them as situations change.
(a) Confer, Grant
(b) Speech, Affiliation
(c) Severity, Refining
(d) Earnest, Yield
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Seeking refuge with her distant relatives with her delivery date just a week away, she was gripped by fear and anxiety at the prospects of visiting the nearest hospital due to the ongoing chaos.
(ii) Gripped with fear and anxiety at the prospects of visiting the nearest hospital due to the ongoing chaos, she was seeking refuge with her distant relatives with her delivery date just a week away.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i)Despite the prevailing fear among all the survivors, a medical camp in Chand Bagh set up for a few hours immediately drew the attention of people.
(iii) Provided that the fear was prevailing among all the survivors, a medical camp in Chand Bagh set up for a few hours immediately drew the attention of people.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here all the three starters (i), (ii), and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i)Amidst the much concern about the COVID-19 is understandably about the number of cases and related deaths it is important to remember that the vast majority of the cases will be mild.

(ii)Although the much concern about the COVID-19 is understandably about the number of cases and related deaths it is important to remember that the vast majority of the cases will be mild.
(iii) Even if the much concern about the COVID-19 is understandably about the number of cases and related deaths it is important to remember that the vast majority of the cases will be mild.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Although occasional accidents in an industry dealing in explosive materials may seem inevitable, the probability of such mishaps can certainly be reduced by adopting safe work practices.
(ii) Even though occasional accidents in an industry dealing in explosive materials may seem inevitable, the probability of such mishaps can certainly be reduced by adopting safe work practices.
Hence, option (e)is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here all the three starters (i), (ii), and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i)Given that there is no specific therapy or vaccine available at present it is imperative that we fast-forward the development of efficacious vaccines and drug therapies against COVID-19.
(ii)Since there is no specific therapy or vaccine available at present it is imperative that we fast-forward the development of efficacious vaccines and drug therapies against COVID-19.
(iii) With no specific therapy or vaccine available at present it is imperative that we fast-forward the development of efficacious vaccines and drug therapies against COVID-19.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(ii) Recognizing the key infrastructural role that the delivery personnel are playing in the pandemic, it opens up a set of responsibilities for the government to take on.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) While Prime Minster is himself closely monitoring the situation, every attention is being given to the economy.
(iii) With Prime Minister closely monitoring the situation, every attention is beign given to the economy.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Waiving, Connectivity” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Compensate, Steering” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Lasting and Fortunate” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Interest and Sagged” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Swamped and Update” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Surreal and Downturns” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Hunker and Downturns” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Severity and Refining” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 14th January_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 14th January_60.1

FAQs

When will the SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 be held?

The SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 will be held on 28th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 14th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 14th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *