Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 21st January

Directions (1-8): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option from which can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (E) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Modifications
(b) Facilitates
(c) Problems
(d) Optional
(e) None of these

Q2. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Approximated
(b) Estimates
(c) Calculations
(d) Abandonment
(e) None of these

Q3. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Densities
(b) Explosions
(c) Crucial
(d) Comforting
(e) None of these

Q4. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Endorsement
(b) Delayed
(c) Verification
(d) Proof
(e) None of these

Q5. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Affects
(b) Alienated
(c) Impacts
(d) Bearings
(e) None of these

Q6. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Gigantic
(b) Enormous
(c) Whopper
(d) Suspension
(e) None of these

Q7. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Sheltering
(b) Facilitating
(c) Opening
(d)Overtly
(e) None of these

Q8. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.
(a) Publicizes
(b) Forbids
(c) Subjection
(d) Correlates
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): In each of the questions given below, a statement has been given with two words omitted. Following the statement are four set of words which may fit in the blanks in the similar sequence as given. Choose the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. If none of the given options make the statement complete and correct, mark ‘e’, none of these, as your answer.

Q9. The NYSE suspended trading in shares of ________________ bankrupt Chesapeake Energy and commenced ________________ proceedings for the stock, which is frozen at $11.85.
(a) Mature, Juvenile
(b) Freshly, Delisting
(c) Recently, Aborted
(d) Currently, Defragmented
(e) None of these

Q10. Democrats in the House of Representatives today ________________ a plan to reduce net greenhouse gas ________________ in the US to zero by 2050.
(a) Revealed, Power
(b) Disclosed, Secretions
(c) Alarmed, Discharge
(d) Unveiled, Emissions
(e) None of these

Q11. In spite of the ________________ headline commitments, though, the new plan may not lie as far from the ________________ as conventional wisdom would suggest.
(a) Ambitious, Mainstream
(b) Ruthless, Majority
(c) Resolute, Distinctive
(d) Striving, Regular
(e) None of these

Q12. Despite the program’s ________________, it had approximately $130 billion in ________________ funds when it shut down.
(a) Approval, Ascended
(b) Reputation, Sensible
(c) Popularity, Unallocated
(d) Status, Unfinished
(e) None of these

Q13. While ________________ your interest rate a few points could save you money, borrowers who refinance ________________ important benefits that only apply to federal student loans.
(a) Dropping, Loss
(b) Lowering, Forfeit
(c) Depressing, Misplace
(d) Falling, Sentence
(e) None of these

Q14. Recent ________________ show that TikTok has a little over 800 million users worldwide, with the ________________ of them being teenagers and young adults.
(a) Guesses, Substance
(b) Evaluations, Wholesale
(c) Estimates, Bulk
(d) Approximates, Loose
(e) None of these

Q15. From one end of the US to the other, people are ________________ ways to fundamentally ________________ our system of criminal justice and policing.
(a) Rhetoric, Cover
(b) Assessment, Reformat
(c) Debating, Remake
(d) Speechifying, Refuge
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Problems” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Estimates” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Densities” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Verification” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Impacts” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Whopper” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Sheltering” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Correlates” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Freshly, Delisting” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Unveiled, Emissions” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Ambitious, Mainstream” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Popularity, Unallocated” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Lowering, Forfeit” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Estimates, Bulk” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Debating, Remake” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 21st January_50.1

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 21st January_60.1

FAQs

When will the SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 be held?

The SIDBI Grade A Exam 2023 will be held on 28th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 21st January_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For SIDBI GRADE A 2023- 21st January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *