Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM...

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-06th June

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. Coming on the back of a reconsider (1) trade war directed at China, the outbreak (2) of the Coronavirus pandemic (3) (Covid-19) has led many firms to protracted (4) their investments across Asian supply chains.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Q2. By restraining (1) competition from imports or making raising (2) of intermediate goods more expensive (3), India is imports (4) the costs of inputs for many Indian exporters.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Q3. Data from Global Trade Alert database (1) shows that among G-20 economies, India has been among the worst financial (2) of protectionist (3) policies since the global perpetrators (4) crisis of 2008.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-4

(c) 1-2

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Q4. India’s aviation and tourism industries, reeling (1) from the seeking (2) of the global outbreak of coronavirus, are impact (3) help from the government to mitigate (4) the financial impact of the pandemic.

(a) 1-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 2-3

(d) 3-4

(e) No Replacement

Q5. The government in its advisory (1) told students that they will be subjected (2) to medical screening upon arrival and may be put in quarantine (3)for a minimum of 14 days, in case they plan to return (4)home in India.

(a) 2-3

(b) 2-4

(c) 3-4

(d) 1-2

(e) No Replacement

Q6. Airlines around the world sank deeper (1) into crisis as the worsening (2) coronavirus epidemic and Italy’s lockdown cancellation (3) passenger numbers, forced the hammered (4) of thousands of flights and led to the delaying of plane orders.

(a) 3-4

(b) 1-3

(c) 1-2

(d) 1-4

(e) No Replacement

Q7. Pressure (1) is mounting on European authorities to waive (2) a rule requiring airlines to run 80% of scheduled (3) services or else forfeit (4)unused take-off and landing slots.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Q8. Asian markets tumbled (1) today after Wall Street saw its session (2) one-day sell-off since 1987 in a wild biggest (3) that saw circuit breakers triggered (4) for the second time in a week.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Q9. The researchers (1) find that both real move (2) indicators, such as output and physical investments (3), and financial indicators, such as bank credit and stock prices, tend to economy (4) together across countries.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 2-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Q10. The government has raised (1) excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹3 each to boost (2) revenue declining (3) taking advantage of the collections (4) global crude oil price.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 1-3

(e) No Replacement

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here,1-4 i.e., ‘reconsider’ will be replaced by ‘protracted’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Coming on the back of a protracted trade war directed at China, the outbreak of the Coronavirus pandemic (Covid-19) has led many firms to reconsider their investments across Asian supply chains.”

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘raising’ will be replaced by ‘imports’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“By restraining competition from imports or making imports of intermediate goods more expensive, India is raising the costs of inputs for many Indian exporters.”

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, 2-4 i.e., ‘financial’ will be replaced by ‘perpetrators’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Data from Global Trade Alert database also shows that among G-20 economies, India has been among the worst perpetrators of protectionist policies since the global financial crisis of 2008.”

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here,2-3 i.e., ‘seeking’ will be replaced by ‘impact’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“India’s aviation and tourism industries, reeling from the impact of the global outbreak of coronavirus, are seeking help from the government to mitigate the financial impact of the pandemic.”

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here the sentence is absolutely grammatically and contextually correct. So there is no interchange required.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here,3-4 i.e., ‘cancellation’ will be replaced by ‘hammered’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Airlines around the world sank deeper into crisis on Tuesday as the worsening coronavirus epidemic and Italy’s lockdown hammered passenger numbers, forced the cancellation of thousands of flights and led to the delaying of plane orders.”

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here the sentence is absolutely grammatically and contextually correct. So there is no interchange required.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here,2-3 i.e., ‘session’ will be replaced by ‘biggest’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“Asian markets tumbled today after Wall Street saw its biggest one-day sell-off since 1987 in a wild session that saw circuit breakers triggered for the second time in a week.”.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here,2-4 i.e., ‘move’ will be replaced by ‘economy’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“The researchers find that both real economy indicators, such as output and physical investments, and financial indicators, such as bank credit and stock prices, tend to move together across countries”.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, 3-4 i.e., ‘declining’ will be replaced by ‘collections’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
“The government has raised excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹3 each to boost revenue collections taking advantage of the declining global crude oil price.”

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-06th June_30.1English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-06th June_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.