Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM...

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-21st May

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) But a few laws and regulations inadvertently restrict competition in the market place.

(B) Competition is an essential ingredient of liberalized economy.

(C) Increased competition can improve country’s economic performance, open business opportunities to its citizens and reduce the cost of goods and services throughout the economy.

(D) To make its objective clear, the commission has adopted vision and mission statements.

(E) It is a powerful instrument to help in achieving the macroeconomic policy goals of the country.

(F) These regulations enacted by governments have diverse and important social and economic objectives; provision of competition dimension to these enactments would certainly add to their objective of enhancing the welfare index.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) B

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) B

(c) E

(d) A

(e) C

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)D

(b)E

(c)B

(d)C

(e)A

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)D

(c)F

(d)B

(e)E

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a)B

(b)D

(c)C

(d)A

(e)E

Directions (6 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors punctuation, if any.)

Q6. States must be encouraged (A)/ to continuing with fiscal reform (B)/ while reprioritizing their expenditure (C)/ for better social outcomes. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has (A)/ time to time and again (B)/ expressed concern over exposure (C)/ of banks to real estate. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Q8. The city has to attract talent and capital (A)/ from all over the world (B)/ if it has to maintain its competitive edge (C)/ and to evolve as a metropolis. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Q9. In our quest to (A)/ give women a fair deal (B)/it is also time we start acknowledging (C)/ the changing patterns of a domestic unit. (D)/No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Q10. Besides the revenue loss (A)/ this arrangement fosters (B)/ a climate of mistrust (C)/ between the state and citizen. (D)/ No error (E)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e) E

Solutions: 

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is BECAFD.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘continuing’ with ‘continue’.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. It should be ‘time and again’ in place of ‘time to time and again’.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Delete ‘to’ before ‘evolve’.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. It should be ‘started’ in place of ‘start’.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘citizen’.

English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-21st May_30.1English Quizzes Quiz For IRDA AM 2023-21st May_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the IRDAI exam?

There are 4 sections in the IRDAI assistant manager online preliminary exam. They are Reasoning, English Language, General awareness, Quantitative aptitude.