Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For SEBI GRADE...

General Awareness Quiz For SEBI GRADE A Phase I 29th January

Q1. Which bank has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

 

General Awareness Quiz For SEBI GRADE A Phase I 29th January_50.1

Q2. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements. Where is headquarter of it?
(a) Nashik
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the launch of the ‘Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs’. This scheme is effective from which of the following period?
(a) 31 December, 2021
(b) 1 November, 2021
(c) 1 October, 2021
(d) 30 September, 2021
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Give the name of a bank which announced the launch of an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with CSC SPV. The scheme is known as ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’.
(a) India Overseas Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to how much percent of the last salary drawn?
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM from Rs.10 lakh to Rs.________.
(a) 15 lakh
(b) 20 lakh
(c) 25 lakh
(d) 30 lakh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which Small Finance Bank has unveiled a mega Brand Campaign which is titled as ‘BADLAAV Humse Hai’?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Suryodaya Small Finance Bank
(d) AU Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has announced the introduction of ‘Green & Sustainable Deposits’ to safeguard the environment from climate change?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India is putting in place a Platform called ‘PRISM’ which is a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system, to strengthen compliance by supervised entities (SEs). What is the abbreviation of ‘I’ in PRISM?
(a) International
(b) Interconnected
(c) Insecure
(d) Integrated
(e) None of the above

Q11. Which organisation has launched a new ‘Cyber security Multi-Donor Trust Fund’ to better roll out cyber security development agenda in a systematic manner?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) WHO
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Q12.Which of the following has unveiled ‘Digital Prayaas’ an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups?
(a) RBI
(b) SIDBI
(c) SEBI
(d) NABARD
(e) None of the above

Q13. Name the oil marketing company which has launched an AI-enabled chatbot with the name ‘Urja’.
(a) Indian Oil Company
(b) ONGC
(c) HPCL
(d) BPCL
(e) None of the above

Q14. SBI General Insurance, one of India’s leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with Manipal Business Solutions to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets. Where is headquarter of SBI General Insurance company located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q15. Which of the bank has chosen Amazon Web Services (AWS) as its preferred cloud provider?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) BOB
(c) Federal Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q16. Which payment company has partnered with NBFC ‘LenDenClub’ to launch a “12% Club” app?
(a) Visa
(b) Razorpay
(c) Paytm
(d) BharatPe
(e) None of the above

Q17. Name the campaign which was launched by RuPay to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.
(a) #FollowDigitalPayment
(b) #FollowPaymentDistancing
(c) #FollowDistancing
(d) #FollowDigital
(e) None of the above

Q18. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank has approved a USD _______loans as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project
(a) 200 million
(b) 400 million
(c) 300 million
(d) 500 million
(e) None of the above

Q19. LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC-CSL) has partnered with which bank to launch ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card on the RuPay platform?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q20. Which of the following has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers to provide easy access to investors to participate in public and rights issues?
(a) Indian Banks Association
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI
(e) None of the above

Solutions 

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists. The floating ATM was inaugurated by SBI Chairman Dinesh Khare.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Scheme shall be effective from October 01, 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The IndusInd Bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank announced the launch of an overdraft facility for small retailers in partnership with CSC SPV. The Scheme is known as ‘Dukandar Overdraft Scheme’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of the last salary drawn.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has raised the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission) from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. AU Small Finance Bank, India’s Largest SFB has unveiled a mega Brand Campaign, aptly titled ‘BADLAAV Humse Hai’. This is the first integrated marketing communication campaign from AU Bank since its inception.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced the introduction of ‘Green & Sustainable Deposits’ to safeguard the environment from climate change.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is putting in place a Platform for Regulated Entities for Integrated Supervision and Monitoring (PRISM), a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system, to strengthen compliance by supervised entities (SEs).

S11.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Bank has launched a new ‘Cybersecurity Multi-Donor Trust Fund’, to better roll out cybersecurity development agenda in a systematic manner.

S12.Ans(b)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has unveiled ‘Digital Prayaas’ an app-based digital-lending platform to facilitate loans to entrepreneurs from low-income groups.

S13.Ans(d)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) launched (after pilot test) an AI-enabled chatbot, named Urja. URJA is the first such chatbot in the oil and gas industry in India.

S14.Ans(b)
Sol. Mumbai is the headquarter of SBI General Insurance.

S15.Ans(a)
Sol. RBL Bank has chosen Amazon Web Services (AWS), an Amazon.com company, as its preferred cloud provider.

S16.Ans(d)
Sol. BharatPe has launched a “12% Club” app that will allow consumers to invest and earn up to 12 per cent annual interest or borrow at a similar rate. BharatPe has partnered with LenDenClub (RBI-approved NBFC) for this app and lending arrangement.

S17.Ans(b)
Sol. RuPay has launched a strategic campaign titled – #FollowPaymentDistancing to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.

S18.Ans(c)
Sol. The Manila-based Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 300 million loans as additional financing for the ongoing Maharashtra Rural Connectivity Improvement Project for upgrading rural roads and connecting remote areas with markets.

S19.Ans(a)
Sol. LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC-CSL) has partnered with IDBI Bank to launch ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card on the RuPay platform.

S20.Ans(d)
Sol. SEBI has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers to provide easy access to investors to participate in public and rights issues.

General Awareness Quiz For SEBI GRADE A Phase I 29th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *